"このみせにとりにくはありますか?"

Translation:Does this store have chicken?

June 14, 2017

35 Comments


benienhau

Literally とり(鳥) means bird or chicken andにく(肉) means meat

June 22, 2017

MardukSky

鳥肉「とりにく」can mean either bird meat and chicken meat, while I also found 鶏肉「とりにく」that is an homophone and means only chicken meat. Note that the first kanji in 鶏肉 includes 鳥 as part of it. And since Doulingo does not give us kanji in that word, we don't know which one to use. Let's wait for a native or advanced student to clarify if one is more common than the other or one is not used often.

July 14, 2017

MardukSky

Reading other comments (Hiba Akaiko), jisho.org gives some discordances in meanings. Searching for とりにく gives both 鳥肉 and 鶏肉, with the same pronuntiation. Looking for 鶏 alone, it is pronounced as「にわとり」, meaning both chicken (the actual living bird) and chicken meat, and says that 鶏肉 is pronounced「けいにく」. Any native could help us?

July 14, 2017

MarcelBenn

My wife said they dont eat many other birds so she always means chicken when saying toriniku (鳥肉)

July 23, 2017

MardukSky

どうもありがとう。

July 27, 2017

headchop

I ate sparrow when I was in Tokyo. I don't recommend it.

November 18, 2017

haomaru87

A native told me niwatori is used much more often to refer ti chicken meat

August 30, 2017

Joe264823

Isn't yakitori not also always chicken? At least on Japanese state education , they said yakitori would be chicken.

February 26, 2019

GraxWillia

この店に鶏肉はありますか?

July 4, 2017

Nush_W

You'll want to use 'ni' rather than 'de' here.

July 4, 2017

GraxWillia

Thanks! Edited.

July 16, 2017

James483647

此乃店丹鶏肉波在りますか、if you really wanna go kanji crazy. Though I'm not sure with the particles, so correct me if I'm wrong

July 12, 2017

Jesse319162

While I don't know specifically, very few particles in Japanese can be written in kanji (and almost always are written in hiragana)

September 7, 2017

Leillia

Is it wrong to say "Is there chicken AT this store"?

August 2, 2017

MGJScully

Yours is a better translation!

September 4, 2017

V2Blast

No, that's fine.

August 15, 2017

Leung39244

Does this shop have chicken meat?

January 16, 2018

Langston769884

Does this store CARRY chicken? (Amr. Eng.) Reported.

August 27, 2017

Dear_Deka

Why is it は in this case? I would have assumed to use が.

April 30, 2018

BarneyHoll

Rejected 'chicken meat'

July 6, 2017

V2Blast

That's redundant in English, as "chicken meat" is usually referred to simply as "chicken".

August 15, 2017

ChrisBanci

mhm bird meat.

July 29, 2017

RWang2017

I have learned "が+ありますか" in my textbook. Why is topic particle used here?

December 21, 2017

gear25

Same

May 20, 2018

katharinalouise

Does it have poultry at this store l. I think the translation could also be this way

July 29, 2017

AaronSherw

that's not a phrasing a native speaker would use, but "do they have poultry/chicken at this store" would be fine

December 4, 2017

MGJScully

The verb "to sell" is the wrong translation here. Poor choice.

September 4, 2017

Zackarotto

But can toriniku mean rabbit meat? You know, because rabbits are birds.

October 25, 2017

Furanzu4

I don't understand why the は-particle is used instead of が in this sentence. Can someone explain this please?

February 10, 2019

Ameliamimi1

I find it interesting how when we're translating texts, duo expects literal translations from us, but when duo gives you words you have to use, you can translate it by meaning

August 17, 2017

vivalaashutosh

Is there any chicken meat wasn't accepted

October 2, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

You didn't say anything about a store.

January 19, 2018

Logan500030

I was under the impression it was quite common to just hear チキン instead. Was I misinformed or is this phrase being taught 'just for the sake of knowing' so-to-speak?

December 5, 2017

Rafa279213

How is it not chicken *meat?

August 31, 2018

RobertKinzie

Why does DLJapanese introduce 鶏肉 at the very beginning of this lesson than give us とりにく in this sentence????? Can someone from their staff explain the pedagogical thinking at work here? There is no way to 'report' "you aren't making sense"

October 7, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.