"I buy a clock."

Translation:とけいをかいます。

June 14, 2017

30 Comments


Muttley71

There is no way to know if by 'watch' you mean tokei or udotokei!

June 14, 2017

sora_Japan

Our 'tokei' is just 'tokei'. it is used to know time. I had been taught that there are two kinds of 'tokei'. in other words watch and clock in western.

I learned 'watch' is 'udedokei' means to use on the arm, and 'clock' is on the wall, on the desk or so. (´・_・) Is this right? (´・_・)  

And we had to write watch's answer is 'udedokei' in English test. Because I have to indicate to our English teacher that I understood the difference of two words!

When you translate 'とけいをかいます。' to english, you have two way that 'I buy a clock.' or 'I buy a watch.'

June 14, 2017

telemetry

Yeah a watch is a clock you wear on your wrist (there's also a pocket watch but those are old-fashioned). Everything else is just called a clock, including the time on your phone!

June 22, 2017

sora_Japan

a pocket watch is '懐中時計(かいちゅう どけい)'. Yes, old-fashioned.

July 15, 2017

sora_Japan

I know now. Thanks!

June 23, 2017

Muttley71

Yes, but Duolingo is not consistent. Sometimes they require tokei, other times udodokei without giving any hint.

June 14, 2017

sora_Japan

That's awful.(´Д` )

June 14, 2017

V2Blast

*うでどけい (udedokei)

February 23, 2018

JoshD939800

アメリカからこんばんは。ことばのwatch(見る、うで時計)のことはwristwatch(てくびを見る時計)のことですが。

日本語でまだあまり上手ではないけど、duolingoでがんばります。おねがいします。

July 7, 2017

sora_Japan

ありがとう! こちらこそ、よろしくお願いします! 今、日本はものすごく暑いです。

July 8, 2017

AnaLydiate

A clock (tokei) is a timepiece that hangs on the wall or is free-standing. A watch (udetokei) is a personal timepiece attached to your wrist. Both English and Japanese make a distinction between the two, many languages don't.

July 15, 2017

sora_Japan

The word 'timepiece' is interesting! And free-standing is same meaning as 'stand-alone'?

July 16, 2017

nekogaijin

Yes , free standing is to stand by itself, to stand alone.

July 21, 2017

sora_Japan

thanks

July 22, 2017

AnaLydiate

I used it to avoid trying to describe the meaning of clock/watch by using the word clock. Timepiece - a neutral word meaning a device that tells time : ) Yes - free-standing means stand alone. I think you would be fascinated Sora to know how much English words can differ in meaning from country to country or even regions within a country - just like kansaiben and okinawaben, ne?

July 16, 2017

sora_Japan

I can not understand the difference at all. English is difficult for me. I continue little by little. 'Stand alone' is used as part of title of famous anime. You are learning a lot of languages. Are not you confused? I am confused in one language.

July 16, 2017

AnaLydiate

I LOVE languages. Especially the Romance languages - I've studied Latin for several years (but it's been a while since I studied it). I am currently doing lessons for 4 of the remaining 5 romance languages. I decided to learn German as moral support for a friend who needed to learn. And I decided to do Greek cos I studied Classical Greek at university and thought I'd give Modern Greek a go! And I thought I'd do the Japanese lessons on here じょうだん として!(笑い)When I first started revising Spanish on here I would try to think of the right Spanish words and could only think of them in 日本語!

July 18, 2017

hollt693

There is one difference. "Freestanding" is only a structural term (meaning something that can remain upright without support), but "stand alone" is more often used in a metaphorical sense, like referring to a movie in a series that "stands alone" i.e. you don't need to see the other related movies to enjoy it. Was that clear enough?

November 22, 2017

sora_Japan

Now at last, finally I knew. You have already written about them as '5 romance languages' clearly. But I didn't understand. Because I didn't know the relation to Romance and Latin. We have the opportunity to hear the word 'ラテン語' as Japanese. But I had thought that English and other European languages origine are Latin. I did not think that Latin is just one of Classical. Of course you wrote about the number. But I thought the number is chapter or so perhaps. The number is hard as well. anyway I was believing wrong thing.

I took in so much interesting information today. Thank you!

July 22, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes, there are a lot of English words that have been derived from Greek. All the words that begin with ph, psy, ps, words ending in -logy. Even names - George from the Classical Greek word for farmer georgos, Irene from the Classical Greek word for peace Ireni. Greek has a modern language and a Classical language which is mostly no longer used (ie. except for the words which have carried through to the modern language) - much like nihongo and its gendai no gengo and mukashi no gengo - sate miyo, shikashi, nado

July 22, 2017

sora_Japan

Certainly to understand the word using in the Kabuki is hard. I had studied old Japanese words and old Chinese poem as the classical classes. Anastasia is Greek name. I didn't know. How the name decide in your country? by meaning?

July 25, 2017

AnaLydiate

I have also studied Old English which is literally a completely different language from Modern English. People choose names for their children for all sorts of reasons. My grandmother was given the "Christian" name of Anastasia by Catholic nuns in Samoa because they wanted all of the children to have European and good Christian names - Ana for short. She then named two of her daughters Ana (the oldest - my mother, and the youngest - when my mum moved to NZ) and then my mum named me Ana.

July 26, 2017

sora_Japan

Samoa, New Zealand, worldwide story. thank you interest story.

July 29, 2017

sora_Japan

Romance language is Latin? I looked movies of Europe. There are students struggled by Latin language. They have said that it is classic in the story. Many students have insisted Latin is not necessary in real life. I thought that many student dislike to study. lol

I am writing here because I could not write bottom.

July 22, 2017

AnaLydiate

There are six Romance languages - Latin, French, Portuguese, Italian, Spanish and Romanian. Both Latin and Classical Greek form largely the base of the English language so they are both definitely necessary even though they are no longer "living" languages. Latin is an extremely complex language - with possibly more irregularities/exceptions to the rule than English - at least as many.

July 22, 2017

sora_Japan

The words that from Greek seem academic. About ph, psy, ps and logy. Does the meaning of 'classical Greek is mostly no longer used' means that it is not used 'in contemporary English'? I think classical Japanese is used Modern Japanese. Maybe? (I don't know 'miyo')

July 23, 2017

AnaLydiate

さむらい に 喋られて、また 聖書 に ある 日本語 は 今 現代 に 喋られている 日本語 と 違う よう に 昔 の ギリシャ語 もう そう です。現代 の ギリシャ語 は 昔 の ギリシャ語 と 比べたら 違う 言語 みたい です。また 昔 の 日本語 の よう に 劇 や 古い本 や むかしばなし とか しか 昔 の ギリシャ語 は もう 使えない です。今、その 昔 の 言語 を 読め、理解力 を 持っている 人 は 好かない ですね。 There are a lot of academic English words from Greek but there are everyday words too like photo, graphic, graph, names like Sophia. Even my name is originally from the Greek Αναστασια - Anastasia.

July 24, 2017

5lectro

Guys, it's udeDokei! Brush up on your kana :p

August 20, 2017

DanM37528

For some reason most of the words no longer produce audio...? They mostly used to provide pronunciation when they were selected. (May 11)

May 12, 2018

AnaLydiate

The latter half or possibly more than half do not have audio. Also, it's possible that Duo also has it set up so that after you have done the lessons or a lesson x amount of times the audio no longer plays or after clicking on a single word x amount of times Duo presumes you will have learnt it and so the audio no longer plays.

May 12, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.