"おさらを一まいください。"

Translation:Can I get one plate?

June 14, 2017

34 Comments


fubarfighter69

"One plate, please." Isn't acceptable?

June 14, 2017

RamomNF

I would say "Could I have one plate, please?"

June 18, 2017

BryanBarnh

They've accepted the "_ please" form for all ください questions up until this one, so I'm guessing it's unintentional that it is an error here.

June 18, 2017

zullyquirke

Same.

June 22, 2017

FalconFlurry

I have actually seen several questions in this format that don't allow please

December 9, 2018

Robert931915

So would I. All these 'can I gets' are starting to grate!

August 8, 2017

RyanMcAlpi

I agree. "Can I get an X" makes sense but it sounds kind of improper or uneducated compared to asking "May I have an X"

October 22, 2017

bbqsushi

I said, one plate please. Sad that it ruined my streak.

June 18, 2017

Falcon198016

お皿を一枚下さい。

August 18, 2017

michael.fe4

It's pretty rare to see ください written in kanji when it's used in the "please give me" sense.

February 12, 2019

Ichigotchi

This "can i get..." form they keep forcing us to use on the app sounds so unnatural, especially the lack of "please". "[X], please" sounds so much better and corresponds more closely to the Japanese.

November 12, 2017

Tara_han

Can this be used in asking for a plate of something or only for the plate itself?

July 7, 2018

Ever2662

Duolingo corrected my "one plate, please" to "Can i've 1 plate, please?"

Um.

November 10, 2017

nich227

お皿を一枚ください。

March 17, 2018

RBEssick5

If I have forgotten that まい is the counter for flat things, is the つ counter acceptable (even if awkward and/or weird sounding)?

September 1, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

Yes, that is acceptable, but I'm not sure if Duo allows it.

December 29, 2017

GinOkami

It says the correct answer is "Can i've 1 plate, please?"

lol ok

February 2, 2018

jensbaune

I wrote "one plate please" also. In Japanese "kudasai ください" is a formal word. I think in English "can i get" is usually said in America and is not really polite. In this case "kure くれ" in Japanese would be a better translation. Ie. みずくれ。(not polite...)

July 25, 2018

WolkZayets

"Please give me a plate."

September 27, 2018

MichaelMom

Why does the voice pronounce 'one (flat thing)' as 'ō shimai' and not 'ō ichimai'?

October 12, 2018

Xeriavex

It is not an extended "ō", just "o". The voice does say "ichimai". Since it is next to a vowel, the "i" is a little harder to hear, but it's there.

October 23, 2018

tonkotsuLover

Can you get away with using つ when there might be a more accurate option, e.g. まい?

November 5, 2018

WolkZayets

Yes, in many cases.

For example,

お皿を一つください。

リンゴを一つください。

一つの瓶(びん)

But you shouldn't use ~つ for people or animals.

November 5, 2018

Rasp589734

a question without ka

September 15, 2018

sotnosen93

That's because it's not a question in Japanese, it's a polite request.

November 12, 2018

qdc9ucveq0cveup

No.

December 16, 2018

Kerwin145007

My answer is saying the same thing. Asking the same.

November 9, 2017

pussysmasher69

Give me one plate please wasn't accepted

May 8, 2018

PedroBlaze

Apparently "Plate. Now." Is not acceptable.

January 10, 2018

PricelessCloud

Duuuh .... Um of course? Plate Now is direct not polite at all it sounds like a super rude child asking for a plate sooooo ....yeah not accepted

April 13, 2018

double_jumper

Is "osara wo ichimai" interchangeable with "ichimai osara wo"?

September 26, 2017

27Jenny-O

No, you would have to say, "ichimai no osara wo...", but "osara wo ichimai..." still sounds best.

November 13, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.