1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "何もありません。"

"何もありません。"

Translation:There is nothing.

June 14, 2017

75 Comments


Obstructor

Duo feels the call of the void.


laters-taters

Duo is the void that calls you.


JamesTWils

What is the function of this particle mo (at least I assume it is a particle).


AndiPopp

It is no particle. 何も is the interrogative 何 with a suffix も, which has the same meaning as the English prefix "no" in a negative sentence. More details at: http://www.punipunijapan.com/nothing-in-japanese/


JamesTWils

Thank you. Now that I understand this, I would call it a suffix as well, although the Punipuni lesson that you directed me to does call it a particle. It looks like a great site, though.


AndiPopp

You're right. I just called it a suffix, because it was easier for me to remember it that way.


Paul678008

So the telephony company, "Docomo" actually means, "nowhere?" That doesn't seem like a particularly good name.


darkeningfire

Only with a negative verb would it mean "nowhere", else it means "everywhere"


KristinaBa504801

So, nani mo ari masu would be "there is everything"?


Sakata_Kintoki

@AnaLydiate Please stop misleading these people, 何も does NOT mean "nothing", it means "anything" / "everything else" just by itself, that's why it has to be negated to mean "nothing". も by itself does NOT mean a negative, in any context. That is why it must be negated by ~ない in any sentence or construction where it needs to be a strong negative.


AnaLydiate

Hi Jenda, sorry, it doesn't seem I can reply anywhere else. So I looked up なにも in my dictionary and it says it means nothing BUT you are right - it means nothing with a negative verb - in this aspect it's similar to あんまり which is only ever just used with a negative verb. Anyway, I have to thank you because you helped me realise that I have been subconsciously equating the 'n' sound at the start of 何も with a negative! So, no 何も is not a negative word and this sentence isn't an example of a double negative. But having said that you would never use 何も with a positive verb, for instance if you wanted to ask someone if they had something you'd use 何か, it's a little off topic but just thought I'd add it on there, FYI sorry of thing. Thanks for helping me realise my error!


AnaLydiate

No, because nanimo means nothing - so the sentence is a double negative - I don't have nothing. But unlike some languages where a double negative equals a positive, a double negative in Japanese makes a for a strong negative.


Sakata_Kintoki

@AnaLydiate: Yes you are right, 何も is not used with positive verbs. However, its "pure" stand-alone meaning really is "anything", it's just it's not used in this way.

@maran446101: No, I am thinking 何も. 何もあります really sounds weird and is not used, but that doesn't make the original double negative explanation valid, though, because it's not a double negative.


maran446101

You are thinking of なんでも However なんでもあります sounds weird to me.


AmaranthZi

That's not 100% true, japan has instances where double negatives equal a positive, Misa has a video on it


AnaLydiate

Yes AmaranthZi - I should have corrected my comment to say in some instances in Japanese a double negative makes for a strong negative and this is one of those instances.


Alan946894

2020.5.5 I think なんでもあります。 sounds fine to me

ダイソーはなんでもあります。


Kmn8nKMj

There is not a no- prefix in English. Non-, in- and un- are the obvious ones.


Cryopneuma

Well, there's a hyphenated "no-" prefix in English, and there are some words that have absorbed "no" at the beginning of the word (i.e., "nothing" = "no thing"), which you could argue is a "no" prefix, technically, even if it's become its own thing in modern use. But besides "non-" ("nonexistent") "in-" ("inaccurate") and "un-" ("unreliable") there are also "de-" ("devalue") "dis-" ("discredit") "anti-" ("antithesis") and probably more I'm not thinking of. Most of these mean "not" but you could easily argue that "anti" is specifically "the opposite of," which I agree with. It's a more specific form of "not." Of course, then you have stuff like "mal-" which means "bad" (i.e., "malpractice") which is close to "not" but isn't "not." In the example, "malpractice" doesn't mean that it is not "practice." It means that the practice (that is, "action") was harmful.

I'm something of a word nerd, so it was fun to go off on root words like this. ^_^


Kmn8nKMj

Word nerdery is best nerdery.


JamesTWils

I do not understand how these prefixes are "hyphenated." In any case, no- is not a prefix, but rather a word that has become incorporated into a very old compound word.


Cryopneuma

I didn't give an example of a hyphenated "no-" prefix, which is why you didn't see one.


nunes89

To use pronouns in negative, as "any" in English. だれもいません - there is no one / there isn't anyone


nkwk88

If you learn Chinese, it can be understood as "都"


Ondreees

Thank god Im Chinese


AnaLydiate

I have nothing is also a correct translation.


Sergei_K_

>>>"But unlike some languages where a double negative equals a positive, a double negative in Japanese makes a for a strong negative."

I don't think your statement is correct. For example, how could you explain this?

宿題をしないといけない // Have to do homework. (from here http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/must )


AnaLydiate

The construction in this sentence 何も ありません is a double negative - nothing and don't have. But in this instance the double negative results in a strong negative ie. I don't have anything rather than I have everything. Similarly だれも いない means nobody and is not there/does not exist but the combination of these two negatives translates as nobody is there or nobody is around. しない と いけない is a different construction but translating it is very logical - basically it's saying to not do something is not allowed therefore it is something that must be done or has to be done. Spanish is the same no tengo nada - lit. - I don't have nothing ----> I have nothing OR I don't have anything.


Sakata_Kintoki

Your explanation is absolutely not true. 何も is not a negative, therefore 何も ありません is not a double negative. The も functions like an intensification particle, i.e. 何 means "what", も modifies it to mean "anything" (just as it modifies だれ = "who" to だれも = "anybody" / "everybody") and ありません negates it, therefore the entire construction means "there is nothing" (literally: "there is not anything"). しないといけない is a completely different structure that actually is a double negative, like you mentioned. It is not at all similar to 何もありません.


AnaLydiate

Jenda - not sure if you have read it yet but I replied to you on your other comment - thanks for helping me to realise my error! : ) I didn't even realise that I was inadvertently associating the 'n' sound of なにも with a negative meaning.


Sakata_Kintoki

Hi Ana, sorry, had a few days off. I am going through the comments now, so will be replying wherever it's needed. Sorry if some of my comments sound a bit rude, I don't mince words. It happens, we all do mistakes. Glad I could be of help!


hollt693

There is nothing. That has got to be the most succinct articulation of nihilism I have ever heard.


genevievehahaha

In chinese, the mo has the same function as the 也 in 什么也没有


ronCYA

Dang, I thought "There is nothing else/after" was a good guess, since も means "also".


AnaLydiate

but 何 and も are not separate here - they are one word 何も.


Charli918

Is 何でもない the informal version?


AnaLydiate

なにもない - There is nothing/nothing exists/I have nothing/I don't have anything.

なんでもない - It's nothing eg. your response when someone, concerned, asks - どうした の? - What's wrong/what happened? なんでもない - It's nothing (nothing's wrong but REALLY there IS something wrong but you don't want to talk about it - you're deflecting)


V2Blast

I'm not sure, but I believe that's an even stronger assertion; 何でもない or 何もありません would be "There's nothing at all." The informal form of 何もありません would be 何もない.


Vishal.legend94

.................IMPORTANT.................. Nani : what Nanika : something Nanimo : everything

Doko : where Dokoka : somewhere Dokomo : Everywhere

Dare : who Dareka : someone Daremo : everyone

Itsu : when Itsuka : sometime Itsumo : always

I hope this help.. I also figured it out just now :-D


Cryopneuma

Indeed, it's super helpful! Thank you! :D


Adwins

Why is "nothing is there" incorrect?


Alex870234

Because it indicates a location, probably


Nekot3

I'm just curious as to what this has to do with "Hobby." Doesn't seem like it fits the part.


AnaLydiate

This is pretty typical of Duo - sentences about weather in the hobby section, dogs selling hats, butterflies writing books (in the portuguese lessons) :) I wouldn't worry about it.


Nana344213

If someone asks if you have plans for this weekend, you can say "nanimo arimasen" which I translated as "I don't have anything (planned)"


iamgrace0103

interesting, i'm working on "direction 2".


Do-Dodonpa

There is not anything ---> There is nothing.


ScorpioDraco

Can I use "that is nothing" in english (I'm not native speaker)? 'Cause in japanese, if someone asks "why are you sad?", I can answer "何もありません / 何もない". Duolingo didn't accept "that is nothing".


RobbPorter

Not really. It doesnt sound grammatically correct. You can say "it's nothing" to respond to "why are you sad?", but "that is nothing" would be to respond to "what is that?" or and pretty much nothing else. Maybe, "i climbed a mountain last week". "Well, that's nothing, i flew to the moon!".


grippygecko

In English "that is nothing " would not be the way to express your meaning. You can say "it's nothing " instead. This expression conveys the meaning that nothing serious is upsetting you.


AnaLydiate

なにも ない would be used in answer to for example someone asking if there is any yoghurt left in the fridge. If no yoghurt was left then you would reply なにも ない - none, nothing, there's nothing left/there.


IAmEki

In English, the answer to that question would be "It's nothing", rather than "That's nothing".

Since "It's nothing" and "There's nothing" can have slightly different meanings in many situations, I don't know if Duolingo should accept it or not.


MatthewRut8

I would translate that sentiment as "It's nothing." as a response in English. Unfortunately Duo didn't accept that either.


William884020

Can this be translated as "I don't have nothing."?


AnaLydiate

It cannot. English doesn't use double negatives except for slang eg. I ain't got nothin'.


joao_o_ovo

Does ”何も" mean "something”? That would mean that the phrase means "There is not something" --> "There is nothing"


Kowashikata

Pretty much, yeah. It can also be translated as "anything" — there is not anything, there is nothing.


LanguageBerd

何か is closer to something than 何も


epingchris

Another way to look at it would be to think of "XXも" as "no matter XX":

何もありません: "No matter what (you're talking about/thinking), it does not exist" = "There is nothing"

何でもありません: "No matter what (you're talking about/thinking), it is not that" = "It's nothing"

何も食べます: "No matter what (you're talking about/thinking), I will eat it" = "I will eat anything" (*use with care)

どこにもあります: "No matter where (you're talking about/thinking), it exists" = "It's everywhere"


Xos...

How would you say "nothing happens", "nothing is happening", "nothing happened"? Could you use this same phrase?


Kowashikata

With the context of a previous question, I believe so. え?何かあった? Huh? Did something happen? いや、何もなかったよ。Nah, nothing happened.

If you wanted it to be translated as "nothing is happening" by itself, maybe 何も起きてない.


Dexttorr

If the double negative means "There is nothing", how do you say "There isn't nothing" ? I know it's a strange sentence but I'm curious. Thanks


JaneeceRic

So 何も means nothing i would you say 'i have something'?


AnaLydiate

No - literally it means I don't have nothing or there is not nothing, but it is translated as I don't have anything or there is nothing.


Dylan_Nicholson

Would this never be used to mean "there is nothing else"? That's how I interpreted the も particle...


ngtphu0905

If you were Vietnamese, you could translate this very easily. も here in Vietnam means "cũng", which roughly means -ever (as in whatever or whenever) or any- (as in anything or anywhere) in English. Therefore, 何もありません i will understand as "cái gì cũng không có" or "(There) is not anything"


ngtphu0905

Same as いつも and どこも, which means "lúc nào cũng (whenever or anytime)" and "ở đâu cũng (whereever or anywhere)" respectively


epingchris

It's interesting how Chinese, Japanese, Korean, Vietnamese, and as far as I'm aware Thai, all use the same construction to express "nothing/nowhere/no one", instead of using independent words like in most European languages.


egclark

Is there a different way to translate the sentence "There is nothing there."?


AnaLydiate

You could also translate it as I don't have anything OR you, s/he or it, we, etc don't have anything.


epingchris

If the "there" is a specific place, it could be "そこに(は)何もありません"


kitty652444

How would you say 'there is nothing more?'


epingchris

You mean like "There is nothing more (than what we already have)?" I'd guess it's the same as "There is nothing else": "他に(は)何もありません"

Or "これ/それ以外はありません" would probably fit as well. (以外=いがい, "outside of...")


Hatsuneblue

I read the tips and in the tios where they were saying about 'putting letters at the front to make it talk about a place' In the sentences it said 'you' in braccets. Does that mean that 'you' isnt in the sentence but it makes sense to us with 'you'? If thats the case, why is that?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.