"何もありません。"

Translation:There is nothing.

June 14, 2017

71 Comments


Obstructor

Duo feels the call of the void.

September 7, 2017

JamesTWils

What is the function of this particle mo (at least I assume it is a particle).

June 14, 2017

AndiPopp

It is no particle. 何も is the interrogative 何 with a suffix も, which has the same meaning as the English prefix "no" in a negative sentence. More details at: http://www.punipunijapan.com/nothing-in-japanese/

June 17, 2017

JamesTWils

Thank you. Now that I understand this, I would call it a suffix as well, although the Punipuni lesson that you directed me to does call it a particle. It looks like a great site, though.

June 17, 2017

AndiPopp

You're right. I just called it a suffix, because it was easier for me to remember it that way.

June 26, 2017

John-JoseN

I seriously wish someone could link the relevant punipuni video for every lesson!

June 23, 2017

PALewis88

That's a great resource

April 9, 2018

Paul678008

So the telephony company, "Docomo" actually means, "nowhere?" That doesn't seem like a particularly good name.

June 28, 2017

darkeningfire

Only with a negative verb would it mean "nowhere", else it means "everywhere"

July 1, 2017

KristinaBa504801

So, nani mo ari masu would be "there is everything"?

December 30, 2017

Sakata_Kintoki

@AnaLydiate Please stop misleading these people, 何も does NOT mean "nothing", it means "anything" / "everything else" just by itself, that's why it has to be negated to mean "nothing". も by itself does NOT mean a negative, in any context. That is why it must be negated by ~ない in any sentence or construction where it needs to be a strong negative.

January 6, 2019

AnaLydiate

No, because nanimo means nothing - so the sentence is a double negative - I don't have nothing. But unlike some languages where a double negative equals a positive, a double negative in Japanese makes a for a strong negative.

December 31, 2017

AnaLydiate

Hi Jenda, sorry, it doesn't seem I can reply anywhere else. So I looked up なにも in my dictionary and it says it means nothing BUT you are right - it means nothing with a negative verb - in this aspect it's similar to あんまり which is only ever just used with a negative verb. Anyway, I have to thank you because you helped me realise that I have been subconsciously equating the 'n' sound at the start of 何も with a negative! So, no 何も is not a negative word and this sentence isn't an example of a double negative. But having said that you would never use 何も with a positive verb, for instance if you wanted to ask someone if they had something you'd use 何か, it's a little off topic but just thought I'd add it on there, FYI sorry of thing. Thanks for helping me realise my error!

January 14, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

@AnaLydiate: Yes you are right, 何も is not used with positive verbs. However, its "pure" stand-alone meaning really is "anything", it's just it's not used in this way.

@maran446101: No, I am thinking 何も. 何もあります really sounds weird and is not used, but that doesn't make the original double negative explanation valid, though, because it's not a double negative.

January 16, 2019

maran446101

You are thinking of なんでも However なんでもあります sounds weird to me.

April 24, 2018

AmaranthZi

That's not 100% true, japan has instances where double negatives equal a positive, Misa has a video on it

October 25, 2018

AnaLydiate

Yes AmaranthZi - I should have corrected my comment to say in some instances in Japanese a double negative makes for a strong negative and this is one of those instances.

October 25, 2018

JapanScott

これは本当に有難う。

February 17, 2019

nunes89

To use pronouns in negative, as "any" in English. だれもいません - there is no one / there isn't anyone

June 15, 2017

nkwk88

If you learn Chinese, it can be understood as "都"

December 16, 2018

Ondreees

Thank god Im Chinese

April 6, 2019

AnaLydiate

I have nothing is also a correct translation.

July 12, 2017

CindyRebec4

I tried "I don't have anything", I guess there's only so many variations this site can be programmed to accept.... bit frustrating though.

November 8, 2017

Mithlas1

Report it.

January 17, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

Still doesn't accept "I don't have anything" as a correct translation as of Jan 17th, 2019.

January 17, 2019

Sergei_K_

>>>"But unlike some languages where a double negative equals a positive, a double negative in Japanese makes a for a strong negative."

I don't think your statement is correct. For example, how could you explain this?

宿題をしないといけない // Have to do homework. (from here http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/must )

March 14, 2018

AnaLydiate

The construction in this sentence 何も ありません is a double negative - nothing and don't have. But in this instance the double negative results in a strong negative ie. I don't have anything rather than I have everything. Similarly だれも いない means nobody and is not there/does not exist but the combination of these two negatives translates as nobody is there or nobody is around. しない と いけない is a different construction but translating it is very logical - basically it's saying to not do something is not allowed therefore it is something that must be done or has to be done. Spanish is the same no tengo nada - lit. - I don't have nothing ----> I have nothing OR I don't have anything.

March 14, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

Your explanation is absolutely not true. 何も is not a negative, therefore 何も ありません is not a double negative. The も functions like an intensification particle, i.e. 何 means "what", も modifies it to mean "anything" (just as it modifies だれ = "who" to だれも = "anybody" / "everybody") and ありません negates it, therefore the entire construction means "there is nothing" (literally: "there is not anything"). しないといけない is a completely different structure that actually is a double negative, like you mentioned. It is not at all similar to 何もありません.

January 6, 2019

AnaLydiate

Jenda - not sure if you have read it yet but I replied to you on your other comment - thanks for helping me to realise my error! : ) I didn't even realise that I was inadvertently associating the 'n' sound of なにも with a negative meaning.

January 15, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

Hi Ana, sorry, had a few days off. I am going through the comments now, so will be replying wherever it's needed. Sorry if some of my comments sound a bit rude, I don't mince words. It happens, we all do mistakes. Glad I could be of help!

January 16, 2019

Imnuts7

Still isn't accepted... frustrating

September 16, 2018

genevievel664972

In chinese, the mo has the same function as the 也 in 什么也没有

October 1, 2017

dTanMan

this is really, really, really helpful! Thank you!

January 5, 2018

EricMa917497

Very helpful!

October 26, 2018

hollt693

There is nothing. That has got to be the most succinct articulation of nihilism I have ever heard.

November 1, 2017

ronCYA

Dang, I thought "There is nothing else/after" was a good guess, since も means "also".

June 29, 2017

AnaLydiate

but 何 and も are not separate here - they are one word 何も.

March 14, 2018

Charli918

Is 何でもない the informal version?

October 27, 2017

AnaLydiate

なにもない - There is nothing/nothing exists/I have nothing/I don't have anything.

なんでもない - It's nothing eg. your response when someone, concerned, asks - どうした の? - What's wrong/what happened? なんでもない - It's nothing (nothing's wrong but REALLY there IS something wrong but you don't want to talk about it - you're deflecting)

May 3, 2018

V2Blast

I'm not sure, but I believe that's an even stronger assertion; 何でもない or 何もありません would be "There's nothing at all." The informal form of 何もありません would be 何もない.

May 3, 2018

Adwins

Why is "nothing is there" incorrect?

June 23, 2017

Alex870234

Because it indicates a location, probably

June 30, 2017

ScorpioDraco

Can I use "that is nothing" in english (I'm not native speaker)? 'Cause in japanese, if someone asks "why are you sad?", I can answer "何もありません / 何もない". Duolingo didn't accept "that is nothing".

October 25, 2017

RobbPorter

Not really. It doesnt sound grammatically correct. You can say "it's nothing" to respond to "why are you sad?", but "that is nothing" would be to respond to "what is that?" or and pretty much nothing else. Maybe, "i climbed a mountain last week". "Well, that's nothing, i flew to the moon!".

November 2, 2017

IAmEki

In English, the answer to that question would be "It's nothing", rather than "That's nothing".

Since "It's nothing" and "There's nothing" can have slightly different meanings in many situations, I don't know if Duolingo should accept it or not.

December 2, 2017

AnaLydiate

なにも ない would be used in answer to for example someone asking if there is any yoghurt left in the fridge. If no yoghurt was left then you would reply なにも ない - none, nothing, there's nothing left/there.

November 5, 2017

grippygecko

In English "that is nothing " would not be the way to express your meaning. You can say "it's nothing " instead. This expression conveys the meaning that nothing serious is upsetting you.

November 17, 2017

MatthewRut8

I would translate that sentiment as "It's nothing." as a response in English. Unfortunately Duo didn't accept that either.

December 6, 2017

Dot844345

Why is it "it's nothing" wrong?

January 4, 2018

AnaLydiate

That would be なにも です

January 4, 2018

osarok

なにも ない です

August 7, 2018

AnaLydiate

This is the same as the original sentence, but with あります in plain form.

December 15, 2018

Dante.I.

I didn't think duolingo would give me flashbacks to a creepy experimental horror video I watched a few years ago... It's a strange world we live in.

(If anyone's curious about what I'm talking about it's called "there is nothing", it's just a nice creepy video.)

March 15, 2018

JaneeceRic

So 何も means nothing i would you say 'i have something'?

March 21, 2018

AnaLydiate

No - literally it means I don't have nothing or there is not nothing, but it is translated as I don't have anything or there is nothing.

March 22, 2018

Nekot3

I'm just curious as to what this has to do with "Hobby." Doesn't seem like it fits the part.

July 9, 2018

AnaLydiate

This is pretty typical of Duo - sentences about weather in the hobby section, dogs selling hats, butterflies writing books (in the portuguese lessons) :) I wouldn't worry about it.

July 10, 2018

jaamoka

I thought something similar. Just seems odd.

September 29, 2018

Nana344213

If someone asks if you have plans for this weekend, you can say "nanimo arimasen" which I translated as "I don't have anything (planned)"

March 14, 2019

William884020

Can this be translated as "I don't have nothing."?

July 30, 2018

AnaLydiate

It cannot. English doesn't use double negatives except for slang eg. I ain't got nothin'.

July 30, 2018

Xos...

How would you say "nothing happens", "nothing is happening", "nothing happened"? Could you use this same phrase?

November 10, 2017

Dekss

If the double negative means "There is nothing", how do you say "There isn't nothing" ? I know it's a strange sentence but I'm curious. Thanks

March 19, 2018

animatrix1490

Would "it isn't anything" be acceptable?

May 4, 2018

jay.hammer

Shouldn't be "I haven't got anything" be fine as well?

June 26, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Would this never be used to mean "there is nothing else"? That's how I interpreted the も particle...

September 3, 2018

ngtphu0905

If you were Vietnamese, you could translate this very easily. も here in Vietnam means "cũng", which roughly means -ever (as in whatever or whenever) or any- (as in anything or anywhere) in English. Therefore, 何もありません i will understand as "cái gì cũng không có" or "(There) is not anything"

December 15, 2018

ngtphu0905

Same as いつも and どこも, which means "lúc nào cũng (whenever or anytime)" and "ở đâu cũng (whereever or anywhere)" respectively

December 15, 2018

ngtphu0905

Nếu ai biết tiếng việt thì sẽ rất dễ dịch câu này, 何 nghĩa là "cái gì", も nghĩa là "cũng", ありません là không có -> 何もありません: cái gì cũng không có

December 15, 2018

lucarhammon

But nobody came.

May 10, 2019

Rafael113947

Kinda reminds me of Zoro after he took Luffy's pain

May 21, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.