1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いろえんぴつでえをかきました。"

"いろえんぴつでえをかきました。"

Translation:I drew a picture with colored pencils.

June 14, 2017

28 Comments


Smitenheimer

"Colored pencil" should not be considered a typo for not being plural because that is how the medium is often referred to


XRavishX

The sentence isn't referring to a "colored pencil" as a vague medium. It's referring to actual objects that are called "colored pencils." In English you would refer to a drawing as being drawn in "pencil" and the objects that it was drawn with (such as in the example) as "pencils."


Luciel160403

A singular colored pencil is a "colored pencil", which referrs to any non black/grey pencil.

As there's no specific indication that more than one was used, it's a bit harsh to make people guess the right answer. Just like it would be harsh to mark people using plural pencils wrong.


darthoctopus

色鉛筆で絵を描きました


Ichigotchi

えんぴつ is usually written in kana, no?


Desmond7900

It doesn't say so on Jisho


Eli-aiki

So I happily remembered that duolingo insists on plural for pencils here, but this time wrote "I drew THE picture..." and was rejected. Grrr. Between Japanese and English, certain kinds of swaps should just automatically be accepted.


ChrsGB

Do Japanese grammar differentiate plurals?


maccath

No, it doesn't. Hence why 'I drew a picture with a coloured pencil' should be accepted.


SeanFogart4

That just doesn't have the sense of being a medium to me -- it sounds like you used only one coloured pencil. To me the closest translation is, "I drew a picture in colour(ed/ing) pencil."

In Japanese differentiating plurals is optional. The main way to get across the concept of plurality in Japanese that I know of is to use 幾つかの~・いくつかの~、or its variants, say, 何本かの~・なんぼんかの~ in this case . . .


WillianA97

This is kinda confusing without kanji


ASleepingRock

でえ threw me for a loop until I read it out loud. Some kanji would be most appreciated.


SaltyBrian

I still don't know why でえ was used instead of just で. Can someone explain?


kuricchan

で = particle え = picture (a word)

If you exclude the え then the sentence gets borked (で and を aren't really placed together) and no one knows what you drew with your pencil crayons.


kuricchan

Part of me feels like "pencil crayons" should be an acceptable replacement for "colored pencils", even if it's only one place where the term is used... (colored pencils makes me think of pencils that just have different colors/designs on the outside but are generic gray lead) ;~;


Sa967St

I agree. I'm from Canada and I call them "pencil crayons". Other sentences in Duolingo accept Canadian terms, such as "washroom".


ClaudeMedearis

Fortunately, washroom is also an American term. I just wish they would speak more slowly so i can follow the words.


Osh623126

In UK we call them colouring pencils, but I have a feeling I was marked incorrectly for using a singular colouring pencil, which as other commenters agree, seems a little harsh.


SirJacqi

"the coloured pencils" is just as correct. The Japanese doesn't specify.


wmlE8

This sentence is wrong. いろえんぴつでかきました should translate to: I wrote with coloured pencils/ a coloured pencil. It does not have "drew" or "pictures" in the Japanese sentence. Therefore, it should not be in the English translation.


wmlE8

Oh wait... かきました does refer to "drew". But still nowhere does it make mention of a picture.


Xandaros

Indeed, 描きました(かきました)means "drew". As for picture, picture is 絵(え)

いろ - colour えんぴつ - pencil で - with (particle) え - picture を - object marker (particle) かきました - drew


AVAX3M

Literally:

(A) colored pencil(s) with picture (I/etc.) drew

..making sense out of it:

With (a) colored pencil(s), a picture, I drew.


diamantis8

e can so easily be lost in a sentence. It seems weird that the concept of a picture is just e. But then again a house is just i-e.


aijox3

Why draw instead of write? It should be えをかきました。


aijox3

Woops never mind lmao my fault for reading too fast.


athenakt

Listening to the audio, でえ is really difficult to differentiate from just で !


DashAlex22

I put “I drew with a colored pencil” and it got marked as wrong. As I can remember when 「絵を描きます」was introduced, it got freely translated to “I draw”.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.