"いろえんぴつでえをかきました。"

Translation:I drew a picture with colored pencils.

June 14, 2017

28 Comments


Smitenheimer

"Colored pencil" should not be considered a typo for not being plural because that is how the medium is often referred to

June 21, 2017

XRavishX

The sentence isn't referring to a "colored pencil" as a vague medium. It's referring to actual objects that are called "colored pencils." In English you would refer to a drawing as being drawn in "pencil" and the objects that it was drawn with (such as in the example) as "pencils."

July 12, 2017

Luciel160403

A singular colored pencil is a "colored pencil", which referrs to any non black/grey pencil.

As there's no specific indication that more than one was used, it's a bit harsh to make people guess the right answer. Just like it would be harsh to mark people using plural pencils wrong.

August 28, 2017

darthoctopus

色鉛筆で絵を描きました

July 13, 2017

Ichigotchi

えんぴつ is usually written in kana, no?

September 28, 2018

Desmond7900

It doesn't say so on Jisho

January 1, 2019

Eli-aiki

So I happily remembered that duolingo insists on plural for pencils here, but this time wrote "I drew THE picture..." and was rejected. Grrr. Between Japanese and English, certain kinds of swaps should just automatically be accepted.

February 11, 2018

ChrsGB

Do Japanese grammar differentiate plurals?

June 14, 2017

maccath

No, it doesn't. Hence why 'I drew a picture with a coloured pencil' should be accepted.

June 18, 2017

SeanFogart4

That just doesn't have the sense of being a medium to me -- it sounds like you used only one coloured pencil. To me the closest translation is, "I drew a picture in colour(ed/ing) pencil."

In Japanese differentiating plurals is optional. The main way to get across the concept of plurality in Japanese that I know of is to use 幾つかの~・いくつかの~、or its variants, say, 何本かの~・なんぼんかの~ in this case . . .

May 12, 2019

WillianA97

This is kinda confusing without kanji

June 9, 2018

ASleepingRock

でえ threw me for a loop until I read it out loud. Some kanji would be most appreciated.

July 21, 2018

SaltyBrian

I still don't know why でえ was used instead of just で. Can someone explain?

November 11, 2018

kuricchan

で = particle え = picture (a word)

If you exclude the え then the sentence gets borked (で and を aren't really placed together) and no one knows what you drew with your pencil crayons.

November 11, 2018

kuricchan

Part of me feels like "pencil crayons" should be an acceptable replacement for "colored pencils", even if it's only one place where the term is used... (colored pencils makes me think of pencils that just have different colors/designs on the outside but are generic gray lead) ;~;

August 12, 2018

Sa967St

I agree. I'm from Canada and I call them "pencil crayons". Other sentences in Duolingo accept Canadian terms, such as "washroom".

August 14, 2018

ClaudeMedearis

Fortunately, washroom is also an American term. I just wish they would speak more slowly so i can follow the words.

September 12, 2018

Osh623126

In UK we call them colouring pencils, but I have a feeling I was marked incorrectly for using a singular colouring pencil, which as other commenters agree, seems a little harsh.

January 30, 2019

SirJacqi

"the coloured pencils" is just as correct. The Japanese doesn't specify.

February 16, 2018

wmlE8

This sentence is wrong. いろえんぴつでかきました should translate to: I wrote with coloured pencils/ a coloured pencil. It does not have "drew" or "pictures" in the Japanese sentence. Therefore, it should not be in the English translation.

June 28, 2018

wmlE8

Oh wait... かきました does refer to "drew". But still nowhere does it make mention of a picture.

June 28, 2018

Xandaros

Indeed, 描きました(かきました)means "drew". As for picture, picture is 絵(え)

いろ - colour えんぴつ - pencil で - with (particle) え - picture を - object marker (particle) かきました - drew

June 28, 2018

AVAX3M

Literally:

(A) colored pencil(s) with picture (I/etc.) drew

..making sense out of it:

With (a) colored pencil(s), a picture, I drew.

February 17, 2019

diamantis8

e can so easily be lost in a sentence. It seems weird that the concept of a picture is just e. But then again a house is just i-e.

March 8, 2019

aijox3

Why draw instead of write? It should be えをかきました。

April 20, 2019

aijox3

Woops never mind lmao my fault for reading too fast.

April 20, 2019

athenakt

Listening to the audio, でえ is really difficult to differentiate from just で !

July 1, 2019

DashAlex22

I put “I drew with a colored pencil” and it got marked as wrong. As I can remember when 「絵を描きます」was introduced, it got freely translated to “I draw”.

July 21, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.