"What food did you make?"

Translation:何の料理を作りましたか?

6/14/2017, 6:06:22 AM

11 Comments


Karmm4

Why is 何りょうり not correct?

6/14/2017, 6:06:22 AM

EltonOgoshi

I'm also not sure why...

7/17/2017, 6:15:41 PM

hqt

doesn't りょうり translate to 'cooking' ? shouldn't food be 食べ物 (たべもの) ?

8/31/2017, 8:29:59 AM

Hananyann

りょうりcan mean food too, i mean like food in generally like 中国りょうり「ちゅごく」Chinese food インドネシアりょうりIndonesia food

9/11/2017, 3:58:46 PM

jameschatt2

It appears to translate to cuisine or cooking. But none of the hints actually suggest it. So surely it should use that instead of just 'food'.

9/13/2017, 3:33:05 PM

TerryWallwork

I am not certain either but a look in my Japanese/English dictionary shows:

何 [なに, なん].

1 (P, adj-no, pn) what. 2 なん: (P, pref) how many (followed by a counter). 3 (P, n) you-know-what, that. 4 (P, exp) whatsit, what's the expression, what do you call them. 5 (P, int) what? (expressing surprise). 6 hey! (expressing anger or irritability).

Entry 1 shows that it is a の adjective. So it is being used to join two words together as one thing. Rather than being used as の possesive ('s/of).

Examples:.

この猫 は 黒いです。 This-cat, is black.

これ は 猫 が 黒いです。 This, it is a black cat.

My Japanese is poor sorry if wrong

7/23/2017, 8:57:58 AM

Liam315

Almost there. The first sentence is correct but い- adjectives come before the noun so the second sentence should be:
これは黒い猫です。This is a black cat.

The rest of the info about using の to join things with 何 to mean "what kind of X" is correct.

5/27/2018, 3:54:37 PM

IanLawrenc5

Okay Im convinced this wasn't taught when i first learned the hobbies module. Whats up with that???

11/18/2017, 3:21:53 AM

MonikaHill3

What do we need no after nani?

12/12/2018, 3:27:37 AM

MaximusTeo

何の料理を作りましたか?

4/26/2018, 11:37:56 PM

Seraphinee

I think 'nan no' means 'what kind of' in english.

In direct translation, it'd just be 'what cooking' (if 'nan ryori') and that sounds weird.

5/18/2018, 11:13:48 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.