1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I work a little bit."

"I work a little bit."

Translation:ちょっと働きます。

June 14, 2017

23 Comments


Cassie258267

I was in Japanese in high school for nearly four years and my teacher taught us that すこし was used for a little bit and ちょっと was used if you were being less polite or telling someone off - ex. if someone asked you if you were busy on the weekend you'd say ちょっと。。。and it would be like a polite refusal as opposed to saying straight up いいえ which is considered very rude. My teacher also taught us that when someone is wrong, you can use ちょっとwhen you say ちがいます and that also makes it less forceful


DawnChesbr

It's actually more a difference of formal and informal.

少し is more formal than ちょっと.

So you would use ちょっと with your friends and peers, but not with your teacher or boss.

You would use 少し when speaking to strangers or people who you would use honorifics with, ie. Teachers, higher ups at work, police....etc.


JohnPMChappell

ちょっと働きます。


HoroTanuki

I used ちょっち, but could すこし also be used here?


MichaelGre485084

My first thought was すこし as well


JimmyJames827125

Example. Noun: Neko desu (it is a cat) Verb: Tori masu (to take)


carodoodles

Would 私はちょうとしごとをします work too? Duolingo doesn't accept that answer.


Fidessa

I was wondering the same thing.


xannyeong

What would it translate to if I used desu instead of masu? TIA


JimmyJames827125

Masu is attached to a verb. Desu is attached to nouns and adjectives. If you mix this up then the sentence would probably still make sense, but it would be incorrect.


ZambiblasianOgre

What would be the difference between: 「少し仕事をします」(If this is even grammatically correct in the first place), and the solution answer(ちょっと働きます。)?


JeffreyHua18

How to type ちょっと: っ is formed by a double consonant. In this case t is the consonant we want. Type chotto rather than choto or chooto. This should give you ちょっと


TyrantRC

if you just want to type っ you can also just type xtsu in IMEI. Same with other stuff like ぁ、ぅ、ゅ。


JeffreyHua18

It works so well, thanks!


Alenbi

I tried to use 仕事 instead of 働き

May someone tell me my mistake in the sentence below?

ちょっと仕事をします

Thanks in advance for your help


TyrantRC

when you try to refer to the work being done they prefer to use 働く、but I looking at google「ちょっと仕事します」seems fine too. I think using the particle を is a bit too disjointed for this particular meaning though


Alenbi

Why is it disjointed?

And when do we have to use 仕事(を)し instead of 働く

I believed but maybe in a wrong way that to tell i work (we have to put the を particle, is it right or am i wrong?

仕事をします

Thanks in advance for your help


TyrantRC

these are called suru verbs in English resources, they are basically nouns with strong verbal properties to which you can just attach する at the end. So「仕事する/仕事します」is kinda like a full verb. Sometimes they leave the を particle in there for emphasis porpuses, I haven't found the logic in that, they say is about casual speech but they don't do it in formal settings either, so I have no idea about that. What I do know is that not every を sounds natural, sometimes it's better to leave these out in short sentences like this one.

For usages, I cannot really list you all, but most of the time (as I said before) they prefer 働く when speaking about the work/labor being done, while 仕事する is more to describe the job in a company, the position, the profession. 働く is a bit more friendly too.

Probably disjointed is a bad expression,「ちょっと仕事『を』する」seems grammatically correct but is not how they really use that を imo. I feel like if they are gonna use it like that they would probably say 仕事をちょっとする、but this is not natural for this expression and I'm probably just extrapolating from other cases.

Maybe you can translate them like this:

「ちょっと『働きます』」"I work a little bit" or "I labor for a bit"

「ちょっと『仕事する』」"I do my job for a bit" or "I carry out tasks for a bit"

「ちょっと仕事『を』する」"I do the task for a bit" or "I carry out the job for a little while"


circumbendibus

Why is it wrong to use は here?


Donatelo950359

So "I speak a little Japanese" would be "日本語がちょっと話せます" ?


Sean_Roy

What about 仕事は少しします? Is there anything wrong with that?


AlexMitl

Do people use the kanji for ちょっと: 一寸? Or is it usually in kana? Because I was marked wrong for using it, although it was one of the suggestions (When you go over a word with your cursor)


CatAndy2

I wrote 少し働いています, but of course I'm talking to a computer...... I'm just using duolingo in Japanese because I want to keep practising, but it's not the best way to do it. At least, it's good for translating in English. I have found a mistake too. 方 is always being read ほう, but sometime the Japanese read it kata, and that's when it means "person".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.