1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I work a little bit."

"I work a little bit."

Translation:ちょっと働きます。

June 14, 2017

34 Comments


Cassie258267

I was in Japanese in high school for nearly four years and my teacher taught us that すこし was used for a little bit and ちょっと was used if you were being less polite or telling someone off - ex. if someone asked you if you were busy on the weekend you'd say ちょっと。。。and it would be like a polite refusal as opposed to saying straight up いいえ which is considered very rude. My teacher also taught us that when someone is wrong, you can use ちょっとwhen you say ちがいます and that also makes it less forceful


DawnChesbr

It's actually more a difference of formal and informal.

少し is more formal than ちょっと.

So you would use ちょっと with your friends and peers, but not with your teacher or boss.

You would use 少し when speaking to strangers or people who you would use honorifics with, ie. Teachers, higher ups at work, police....etc.


HoroTanuki

I used ちょっち, but could すこし also be used here?


MichaelGre485084

My first thought was すこし as well


JohnPMChappell

ちょっと働きます。


carodoodles

Would 私はちょうとしごとをします work too? Duolingo doesn't accept that answer.


epingchris

If that was what you typed answer, it's wrong because it should ne ちょっと and not ちょうと


Fidessa

I was wondering the same thing.


JimmyJames827125

Example. Noun: Neko desu (it is a cat) Verb: Tori masu (to take)


randomWeebIdiot

Japanese is quite difficult ain't it


ZambiblasianOgre

What would be the difference between: 「少し仕事をします」(If this is even grammatically correct in the first place), and the solution answer(ちょっと働きます。)?


xannyeong

What would it translate to if I used desu instead of masu? TIA


JimmyJames827125

Masu is attached to a verb. Desu is attached to nouns and adjectives. If you mix this up then the sentence would probably still make sense, but it would be incorrect.


Celine249939k

"A little bit work is [...]" I guess?


circumbendibus

Why is it wrong to use は here?


anxietygrape

I'm a year late, but 働きます is a verb and ちょっと is an adverb, so you don't need a particle to connect them. (Please correct me if I'm wrong.)


JeffreyHua18

How to type ちょっと: っ is formed by a double consonant. In this case t is the consonant we want. Type chotto rather than choto or chooto. This should give you ちょっと


TyrantRC

if you just want to type っ you can also just type xtsu in IMEI. Same with other stuff like ぁ、ぅ、ゅ。


JeffreyHua18

It works so well, thanks!


Alenbi

I tried to use 仕事 instead of 働き

May someone tell me my mistake in the sentence below?

ちょっと仕事をします

Thanks in advance for your help


TyrantRC

when you try to refer to the work being done they prefer to use 働く、but I looking at google「ちょっと仕事します」seems fine too. I think using the particle を is a bit too disjointed for this particular meaning though


Alenbi

Why is it disjointed?

And when do we have to use 仕事(を)し instead of 働く

I believed but maybe in a wrong way that to tell i work (we have to put the を particle, is it right or am i wrong?

仕事をします

Thanks in advance for your help


TyrantRC

these are called suru verbs in English resources, they are basically nouns with strong verbal properties to which you can just attach する at the end. So「仕事する/仕事します」is kinda like a full verb. Sometimes they leave the を particle in there for emphasis porpuses, I haven't found the logic in that, they say is about casual speech but they don't do it in formal settings either, so I have no idea about that. What I do know is that not every を sounds natural, sometimes it's better to leave these out in short sentences like this one.

For usages, I cannot really list you all, but most of the time (as I said before) they prefer 働く when speaking about the work/labor being done, while 仕事する is more to describe the job in a company, the position, the profession. 働く is a bit more friendly too.

Probably disjointed is a bad expression,「ちょっと仕事『を』する」seems grammatically correct but is not how they really use that を imo. I feel like if they are gonna use it like that they would probably say 仕事をちょっとする、but this is not natural for this expression and I'm probably just extrapolating from other cases.

Maybe you can translate them like this:

「ちょっと『働きます』」"I work a little bit" or "I labor for a bit"

「ちょっと『仕事する』」"I do my job for a bit" or "I carry out tasks for a bit"

「ちょっと仕事『を』する」"I do the task for a bit" or "I carry out the job for a little while"


Min633785

I wrote " ちょっと間働きます。" because it told me wrong when I wrote "ちょっと忙しいです。" to "I am busy for a little while." so I looked for the answer and the answer has " の間 " . So I used " 間 " because there isn't "の" and it told me I am wrong. Is it all because of "for a while" ?


Sean_Roy

What about 仕事は少しします? Is there anything wrong with that?


Donatelo950359

So "I speak a little Japanese" would be "日本語がちょっと話せます" ?


AlexMitl

Do people use the kanji for ちょっと: 一寸? Or is it usually in kana? Because I was marked wrong for using it, although it was one of the suggestions (When you go over a word with your cursor)


No--One

It's usually in kana, but it's not wrong to write it in kanji.


jr.baek.aron.

Hey everone who does it on the phone the next time you do a word problem like this open your slit screen(you know when you have two pages on your phone open at the same time) then press back on Duolingo. You will get a big surprise


pk-saturn

Should ちょっと仕事をします be incorrect?


memae09

What is the difference between 働き and 仕事? Can't I just use them interchangeably?


somelauw

Why is "少し仕事をします"marked incorrect?


CaptainOli92

My dumb arse writing すこし働く Oop


Zuriel_Xandred

Just a tad bit. I love being lazy.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.