"I work a little bit."

Translation:ちょっとはたらきます。

6/14/2017, 6:20:52 AM

12 Comments


Cassie258267

I was in Japanese in high school for nearly four years and my teacher taught us that すこし was used for a little bit and ちょっと was used if you were being less polite or telling someone off - ex. if someone asked you if you were busy on the weekend you'd say ちょっと。。。and it would be like a polite refusal as opposed to saying straight up いいえ which is considered very rude. My teacher also taught us that when someone is wrong, you can use ちょっとwhen you say ちがいます and that also makes it less forceful

6/27/2017, 5:20:48 PM

DawnChesbr

It's actually more a difference of formal and informal.

少し is more formal than ちょっと.

So you would use ちょっと with your friends and peers, but not with your teacher or boss.

You would use 少し when speaking to strangers or people who you would use honorifics with, ie. Teachers, higher ups at work, police....etc.

8/18/2017, 4:26:53 PM

HoroTanuki

I used ちょっち, but could すこし also be used here?

6/14/2017, 6:20:52 AM

MichaelGre485084

My first thought was すこし as well

6/22/2017, 12:16:37 AM

JohnPMChappell

ちょっと働きます。

6/27/2017, 11:59:53 PM

JimmyJames827125

Example. Noun: Neko desu (it is a cat) Verb: Tori masu (to take)

7/31/2017, 8:21:27 AM

Khaleesiiiiiii

What would it translate to if I used desu instead of masu? TIA

7/16/2017, 12:55:23 PM

JimmyJames827125

Masu is attached to a verb. Desu is attached to nouns and adjectives. If you mix this up then the sentence would probably still make sense, but it would be incorrect.

7/31/2017, 8:17:40 AM

carodoodles

Would 私はちょうとしごとをします work too? Duolingo doesn't accept that answer.

3/23/2018, 7:34:53 PM

Fidessa

I was wondering the same thing.

8/17/2018, 7:09:00 AM

ZambiblasianOgre

What would be the difference between: 「少し仕事をします」(If this is even grammatically correct in the first place), and the solution answer(ちょっと働きます。)?

5/24/2018, 10:12:43 PM

CatAndy2

I wrote 少し働いています, but of course I'm talking to a computer...... I'm just using duolingo in Japanese because I want to keep practising, but it's not the best way to do it. At least, it's good for translating in English. I have found a mistake too. 方 is always being read ほう, but sometime the Japanese read it kata, and that's when it means "person".

7/23/2018, 3:52:28 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.