"Who is this person?"

Translation:この人は誰ですか?

June 14, 2017

31 Comments


kelinor

I really felt like when you're talking about people this hou should be read kata...

June 14, 2017

_jclipse

It should be. And considering it's not a jukugo word and doesn't have any other exceptions, it really should be using its kun'yomi reading of かた.

March 12, 2018

RylieMcdon

Am I wrong to think the wording of this is unnecessarily long? Would この方は誰ですか or この人は誰ですか be incorrect? Even shorter (omitting this person, but implied) どなたですか? I am really aiming for the most natural phrasing and not the textbook -> JP/EN effect.

June 16, 2017

kikones34

Definitely learn from other sources if you're aiming for natural japanese. I'd recommed Imabi, Tae Kim's Guide to Japanese, and some YouTube channels like Yuta and Misa.

June 25, 2017

AliaSensei

it is long, but it's also more formal. You could certainly say この人は誰ですか, or even just だれですか, but those would be for a much more casual situation. If you were in a business meeting, for example, using 人 instead of 方 or 誰 instead of どなた would be considered extremely rude. It all depends on the circumstances. (And as I tell my students, it's a pretty good rule of thumb: the more syllables a phrase has, the more polite it is!)

January 16, 2018

Luca71308

A lot of questions seem to be missing a certain point to learning a language (though I'm no expert, and Duo certainly has its issues): There are multiple ways to say something. From my understanding, asking「どなたですか」verses this lesson's answer would functionally convey the same idea, but they aren't the same question -- not literally, at least. If I ask you to write down the words "Who is this person?", submitting the answer "Who is this?" would obviously not get a 100%. This is a rudimentary language course, not a choose-your-adventure story.

October 2, 2018

MiraJ.

couldn't you shorten it all the way to just だれ? or at least だれですか? if that's too informal, you can still use こちらの方は? or この人は? without explicitly saying the who, right?

July 21, 2017

FogandSpyglass

In Japanese, personal questions incouding asking someone's name are somewhat rude by tradition so, by and large, i'd recommend erring on the side of politeness. あの人誰(anohito dare) is something you could say but comes across as speaking both to a friend and about someone you have very little respect for. Hellonative could also be helpful for natural Japanese

June 17, 2018

Leo240

It is because of formality level - こちらの is formal speach, and it should be used with 方 and どなた

August 30, 2018

vickypagnaer

What is the difference between どなた and だれ? When would you use one over the other?

October 3, 2017

R0dluvan

Donata is more polite. It goes together with "kata" which is more polite than "hito" and "kochira no" which is more polite than "kono".

October 24, 2017

Zackarotto

Donata is sonkeigo. As I understand, it's a manner of speech used by people in the service industry speaking to customers and that sort of thing.

November 25, 2017

B_2_H

It should be. The sounds in Duolingo dont seem to fit the context yet for all kanji, or the ha/wa. The ha/wa in particular is going to get rough for some beginners. I just practice without sounds because there is still a lot wrong.

June 15, 2017

aludhi

Why is it kochira no kata not kochira kata

June 15, 2017

Peitahaya

Because you would actually translate it to "the person from over there", こちら is a more formal way to say ここ.

June 21, 2017

darude-dogestorm

Is it just me, or does 方 sound a bit strange? I can't really tell what the pronunciation is.

October 12, 2017

MiraJ.

it's kata

October 12, 2017

floristfawn

My primary reason for using duolingo at this point is to work on verbal recognition because my school focused on reading, so proper pronunciation would be really nice...

June 15, 2017

RylieMcdon

I would use forvo / memrise / movies YT for that...I feel that's not one of DL's strong suits.

June 16, 2017

Mizkaiii

I recommend trying some audio courses. I personally find Glossika handy. Definitely don't rely on duolingo, It's not accurate enough.

October 11, 2017

JuanCarden8

How is that kanji character pronounced?

July 29, 2017

sora_Japan

こちらの方(こちらのかた)in here.

July 29, 2017

Erika-sama1

Why would you use 方 instead of 人?

October 12, 2017

V2Blast

The former is more formal than the latter.

October 18, 2017

AliaSensei

方 should be pronounced かた instead of ほう here - the former refers to people, the latter is used in other contexts.

January 16, 2018

AndreaPhilippus

The audio says ほう for 方, but it can be read as かた

March 8, 2018

tate1650

Okay, so what is the difference between これ、こちら、この、ここの、こっち, etc?

August 3, 2018

kikones34

これ: this (demonstrative pronoun e.g. "this is an apple")

この: this (demonstrative adjective e.g. "this apple is red")

ここ: here

ここの: it's just ここ + the の particle

こちら: this way

こっち: same as こちら, but more informal

August 3, 2018

Sean1984Pengin

so is this more formal then この人はだれですか?

December 8, 2018

Sunny223398

人 here should be read as hito not jin,right?

February 5, 2019

kikones34

Yes, when used as a noun by itself 人 is read ひと

February 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.