"十ヶ月かかります。"

Translation:It takes ten months.

June 14, 2017

41 Comments


lunyteve

I've never seen a small ケ。Is that a typo?

June 18, 2017

sora_Japan

There are some how to write what 'ヶ月'. This is one of them. Small 'ケ' in here is not typo.

June 19, 2017

michael.fe4

It's an abbreviation for 箇, which is a counter. It's pronounced like か in this case.

https://jisho.org/word/ヶ

February 14, 2019

Daisuke512182

No, it's not

June 19, 2017

aludhi

What's the symbol befor getsu

June 14, 2017

sora_Japan

It is a small 'ケ' of katakana.

pronounced 'か'.

I add.

Typically katakana letter ケ is as hiragana け. But this is special case. And it is pronounced 'か'.

June 14, 2017

dvkndn

Why do we need that instead of just 月

June 17, 2017

sora_Japan

十月、10月(じゅうがつ) Octorber

十ヶ月、10ヶ月(じゅっかげつ) ten months

June 19, 2017

John-JoseN

Thank you for all your help! Stuff like this is so helpful to a clueless learner like myself

June 29, 2017

Linda266175

It sounds like it's being pronounced じっかげつ. Is that an alternative pronunciation?

March 28, 2018

Linda266175

It is. That's another way of pronouncing this kanji combination. In most counting in Japanese, whenじゅう is shortened to じゅっ it can also be shortened to じっ instead. Probably as a non-native Japanese speaker it's best to stick to じゅっ when saying it yourself, but be able to recognize what a native speaker is saying when they say じっ.

April 3, 2018

Faisane

It does with the female voice, doesn't it. (Not so much with the newer male voice.) It's what brought me here - thank you Linda266175 for explaining!

March 7, 2019

Reece66734

三九!

November 25, 2018

sasuke1

〜ヶ月 means a 'a span of 〜 months. ヶ is just a short hand version of the archaic kanji 箇. It's used so you don't confuse 'one month' with 'span of one month'

July 25, 2017

Daphnae93

Do you use this only for a span of months or with any other time measure, like days and weeks? I've seen 間 being used a lot too

August 16, 2017

sasuke1

間 is the general counter for spans of time and ヶis only used for span of months (It is used in other counters, but only for months as a counter for time)

August 16, 2017

Conkt

The history lesson helps a lot, thanks!

November 10, 2017

starsprung

Although they now look identical (apart from size), ヶ was not originally a small ケ, but the left half of the 竹 radical as an abbreviation for 箇. ケ itself is derived from 介, not from 竹. The reading for 箇 is "ka" and that is why ヶ is pronounced as "ka", not "ke".

December 3, 2017

regularfanb0y

Whats the difference between ケ and 間? I've seen Kan used for week and the Ka for months.

September 28, 2018

Xeriavex

From sasuge1's comment above:
間 is the general counter for spans of time and ヶis only used for span of months (It is used in other counters, but only for months as a counter for time)

October 27, 2018

SlowAndUpset666

Then why isn't the actual katakana 'ka' used???

July 17, 2017

sora_Japan

There are the case of '10ヵ月' and '10箇月' and others. There are various cases. I didn't want to write about this, because ambigous. It is said that 'ケ' come from part of 箇(か). 'ケ' is similar to the part. But I don't know well.

July 18, 2017

Boringjorn

I imagine somebody got tired of writing the whole 箇 and just stopped after the first few strokes, which do look almost identical to a small ケ. And then it caught on. I wouldn't be surprised if there was a time it was still written in the upper left, where it would be if the rest of the 箇 was there.

September 4, 2017

MotYLi2

But isn't this symbol pronounced "ke" in katakana?

August 10, 2017

sora_Japan

Though it is hard to listen because 'か' is close 'け'. It is pronunced 'か'.

http://jisho.org/search/%E3%83%B6%E6%9C%88

yes, awkward.

August 10, 2017

starsprung

It's actually a different symbol with a different origin. ヶ is from 箇 and ケ is from 介.

December 3, 2017

Ever2662

Does the audio sound like じ rather than じゅ to anybody else?

November 12, 2017

V2Blast

Yep, I noticed this as well. I've reported it.

December 9, 2017

orangeant86

As stated above, there are two pronunciations and both are correct. It could be pronounced as じゅっかげつ and as じっかげつ. I believe that these days the じゅ pronunciation is more common but I could be wrong.

April 28, 2018

cvictoria42

The じっ pronunciation is the older form. At some point, people started using じゅっ under the influence of じゅう, basically replacing the /i/ vowel with /u/. Originally, 十 was pronounced zipu. By itself, it became zifu → ziu → zyū → jū, a series of regular sound changes (it was still spelled じふ in the pre-1946 orthography). However, when combined with counters such as ka, a different set of changes occurred, zipuka → zipka → zikka → jikka

October 7, 2018

koichi81957

It would take... and It will take... and It takes are all equivalent in this limited context...

January 27, 2018

Fan601844

"It will take 10 months" is not correct?

August 1, 2018

desconocido13

Tikkagetsu? It would be fun to see how the kanji is written

June 19, 2017

JoshD939800

じゅうかげつ

July 8, 2017

sora_Japan

「じゅっかげつ」です。

July 8, 2017

JoshD939800

ありがとう、しつれいしました。

July 12, 2017

sora_Japan

どういたしまして。(^_^)

July 12, 2017

Randal63

What indicates that the verb is in the conditional, ie 'would'?

August 29, 2017

V2Blast

Nothing. It can just be translated "It takes ten months" (and, in fact, that's currently the preferred translation).

October 16, 2017

PholaX

Is it an actual katakana symbol or just simplified kanji?

What is the meaning of full kanji?

What are the other cases when to use it? Is there other cases when kana symbols are pronounced differently?

September 16, 2017

cgottsch

see above

November 17, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.