1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "十ヶ月かかります。"

"十ヶ月かかります。"

Translation:It takes ten months.

June 14, 2017

37 Comments


lunyteve

I've never seen a small ケ。Is that a typo?


sora_Japan

There are some how to write what 'ヶ月'. This is one of them. Small 'ケ' in here is not typo.


michael.fe4

It's an abbreviation for 箇, which is a counter. It's pronounced like か in this case.

https://jisho.org/word/ヶ


Ever2662

Does the audio sound like じ rather than じゅ to anybody else?


orangeant86

As stated above, there are two pronunciations and both are correct. It could be pronounced as じゅっかげつ and as じっかげつ. I believe that these days the じゅ pronunciation is more common but I could be wrong.


cvictoria42

The じっ pronunciation is the older form. At some point, people started using じゅっ under the influence of じゅう, basically replacing the /i/ vowel with /u/. Originally, 十 was pronounced zipu. By itself, it became zifu → ziu → zyū → jū, a series of regular sound changes (it was still spelled じふ in the pre-1946 orthography). However, when combined with counters such as ka, a different set of changes occurred, zipuka → zipka → zikka → jikka


V2Blast

Yep, I noticed this as well. I've reported it.


aludhi

What's the symbol befor getsu


sora_Japan

It is a small 'ケ' of katakana.

pronounced 'か'.

I add.

Typically katakana letter ケ is as hiragana け. But this is special case. And it is pronounced 'か'.


dvkndn

Why do we need that instead of just 月


sora_Japan

十月、10月(じゅうがつ) Octorber

十ヶ月、10ヶ月(じゅっかげつ) ten months


John-JoseN

Thank you for all your help! Stuff like this is so helpful to a clueless learner like myself


Linda266175

It sounds like it's being pronounced じっかげつ. Is that an alternative pronunciation?


Linda266175

It is. That's another way of pronouncing this kanji combination. In most counting in Japanese, whenじゅう is shortened to じゅっ it can also be shortened to じっ instead. Probably as a non-native Japanese speaker it's best to stick to じゅっ when saying it yourself, but be able to recognize what a native speaker is saying when they say じっ.


Faisane

It does with the female voice, doesn't it. (Not so much with the newer male voice.) It's what brought me here - thank you Linda266175 for explaining!


HopefulFroggy

Thanks for the explanation! I was confused by that


sasuke1

〜ヶ月 means a 'a span of 〜 months. ヶ is just a short hand version of the archaic kanji 箇. It's used so you don't confuse 'one month' with 'span of one month'


Daphnae93

Do you use this only for a span of months or with any other time measure, like days and weeks? I've seen 間 being used a lot too


sasuke1

間 is the general counter for spans of time and ヶis only used for span of months (It is used in other counters, but only for months as a counter for time)


[deactivated user]

    The history lesson helps a lot, thanks!


VaclavPero

    Just another question - 間 is used after the day (week etc.) and ヶ is in front of month. Why isn't it put after the month like any other particle ?


starsprung

    Although they now look identical (apart from size), ヶ was not originally a small ケ, but the left half of the 竹 radical as an abbreviation for 箇. ケ itself is derived from 介, not from 竹. The reading for 箇 is "ka" and that is why ヶ is pronounced as "ka", not "ke".


regularfanb0y

    Whats the difference between ケ and 間? I've seen Kan used for week and the Ka for months.


Xeriavex

    From sasuge1's comment above:
    間 is the general counter for spans of time and ヶis only used for span of months (It is used in other counters, but only for months as a counter for time)


desconocido13

    Tikkagetsu? It would be fun to see how the kanji is written


    [deactivated user]

      じゅうかげつ


sora_Japan

      「じゅっかげつ」です。


      [deactivated user]

        ありがとう、しつれいしました。


sora_Japan

        どういたしまして。(^_^)


Randal63

        What indicates that the verb is in the conditional, ie 'would'?


V2Blast

        Nothing. It can just be translated "It takes ten months" (and, in fact, that's currently the preferred translation).


koichi81957

        It would take... and It will take... and It takes are all equivalent in this limited context...


Fan601844

        "It will take 10 months" is not correct?


BensonToh

        Its suppoed to be ju not ji


clintack

        Oi. 十ヶ月 (じっかげつ) and 二ヶ月(じかげつ).

        How many different ways are there to pronounce each number?!

        Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.