1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quell'automobile è abbastanz…

"Quell'automobile è abbastanza nuova."

Translation:That automobile is pretty new.

March 22, 2014

26 Comments


WillemZwijgers

That car is almost new should be right. Isn't it?


patrickv48

Almost new should be correct English too.


SueWaller

Agreed - almost new should be accepted


Deirdre47

'fairly new' - is the same as 'quite new', or 'pretty new'.


KatrinaBrehaut

is nearly new an acceptable answer


mercede777

abbastanza is enough not pretty ; bella is pretty


mangoHero1

It's a different type of pretty: as in pretty hot or pretty certain. Just pretty by itself would mean bello/a.


Yuyue_

i used piuttosto and it marked me wrong. what's the difference?


ioduo11

could one translate -abbastanza- as -just about- ?


melimey

why not enough ?


mangoHero1

New enough is accepted


ourakoz

Was not accepted for me 10-Mar-2020


acqualinda

'Fairly new' is now accepted


AdrianEyre

"pretty" is definitely not good English


Paul721708

But it is valid in the modern language, so....


Gill546838

nearly new fairly new pretty new.... it's just semantics


mella2000

Fairly and very should be appropriate, pretty can be used, yet is not as common in a case like this.


Marie-Clau488985

Why do you give me a typo when I have the exact same answer than DL?


IanHale0

"Rather" is just as good as "pretty" and feels better English English. Maybe an Italian would be puzzled as to where "bella" or its variants come into an English translation....


Clint_Westwood

If you were hearing this sentence only instead of seeing it written too, how do you differentiate between

"Which car is pretty new" And "That car is pretty new"

(Am I correct in thinking that quele = which and Quelle = that?)


acqualinda

"Which car is pretty new? " would be "quale automobile è abbastanza nuova?" not "quele" which does not exist.


pinky738990

What about piuttosto?


AFEAFE

New enough is accepted now.


samdprice

"...rather new" would be better


Lisbeth868319

"Sufficiently" is correct English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started