"He pays for the hotel."

Translation:Lui paga l'albergo.

March 5, 2013

25 Comments


carinofranco

here is the same issue from other questions... pagare per (qualcosa) or pagare (qualcosa)

March 5, 2013

marziotta

And the reply is the same. "Per" sounds a bit awkward but it's not wrong.

March 5, 2013

bolik.l

Is it because 'per' is assumed in Italian when used with pagare?

April 2, 2015

nayrad

Not really assumed.. Its just the word pagare means to pay for in most cases

August 14, 2015

coolness0000

Does pagare mean to pay for

November 14, 2015

sharkbbb

The preposition "for" is required in English, but not in other languages as Italian.

November 17, 2015

Odium1002

German also needs the equivalent to for. So my guess would be that for spanish and french it is not needed?

December 6, 2015

sharkbbb

Well, English and German as West Germanic languages are closely related, so this is no surprise. On the other hand Romance and Slavonic languages do not need "for" after "pay". Each verb in each specific language has its own requirements about prepositions.

December 6, 2015

Dessie464019

Absolutely right!

March 11, 2017

thekatmorgan

It is needed in Spanish.. "Paga por el hotel"

December 14, 2017

Horatio_D

To me "pay for the hotel" suggests that one is buying the hotel building. This occurs when one is playing a game of monopoly. On the other hand one may say "pay the hotel" when one is settling the account for accommodation or service from the hotel. Thus I use "for" in structures such as "pay the hotel for the accommodation (or meal service, room bar fridge etc.). As I am not rich I doubt that I will ever be able to say "I pay for hotels or even just one hotel" in real life. The clause may also be used when one wishes to use "for" in the sense of "on behalf of", consider: Since he has become the owner, each year, he pays for the hotel to have a float in the annual street parade.

February 1, 2019

Muyil

How do you know when you need the article?

May 29, 2015

Robert450192

albergo vs hotel? which to use when? is one more common than the other?

November 5, 2016

Dessie464019

If I am not mistaken, 'albergo' is the only Italian word for 'hotel', even though both are used interchangeably

March 11, 2017

MariaKitsune

why can't i say il albergo? as it is masculine.

July 17, 2015

bolik.l

albergo starts with a vowel so it has to be l'albergo

July 21, 2015

Mary-2010

Is it always like that? When it starts with a vowel it's l' ? Does it means lo or il?

November 12, 2015

sharkbbb

Yes, the singular definite articles (and their contractions) always take the form l' before a vowel, irrespective of gender. The derivation of different forms is not very clear, but actually it doesn't matter. Just take it as a fixed rule.

November 17, 2015

Plazation

vowel -> l'albergo

January 7, 2019

crown_of_legends

Is anyone else getting mixed up between l'angolo and l'albergo?

September 14, 2015

fickletickle

Not so far, but there are lots of other words that I do, particularly the adverbs, they're killing me just now, they won't sink into my brain no matter how hard I try: Allora Adesso Ancora etc. etc.

May 25, 2016

Jonboy3650

Confused by this ...

"Correct solution: • paga per l'hotel. • Lui paga l'albergo."

Does the syntax have to change between l'hotel and l'albergo, or and Duolingo being clever, and economically giving four possibilities in two lines?

January 15, 2017

tone78

Why does the lesson say that "Egli" is correct and "Lui" is incorrect?

August 7, 2017

_MsLexi_

What did you do Doulingo! You have never ever taught me the word "Egli" What does it mean?!

August 11, 2017

PauletteSm

Albergo and hotel are both Italian words for hotel. Why is hotel not accepted?

June 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.