1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He pays for the hotel."

"He pays for the hotel."

Translation:Lui paga l'albergo.

March 5, 2013

29 Comments


carinofranco

here is the same issue from other questions... pagare per (qualcosa) or pagare (qualcosa)


marziotta

And the reply is the same. "Per" sounds a bit awkward but it's not wrong.


bolik.l

Is it because 'per' is assumed in Italian when used with pagare?


nayrad

Not really assumed.. Its just the word pagare means to pay for in most cases


coolness0000

Does pagare mean to pay for


sharkbbb

The preposition "for" is required in English, but not in other languages as Italian.


Odium1002

German also needs the equivalent to for. So my guess would be that for spanish and french it is not needed?


sharkbbb

Well, English and German as West Germanic languages are closely related, so this is no surprise. On the other hand Romance and Slavonic languages do not need "for" after "pay". Each verb in each specific language has its own requirements about prepositions.


thekatmorgan

It is needed in Spanish.. "Paga por el hotel"


Georgi1488

In Macedonian which is Slavic it is needed


Horatio_D

To me "pay for the hotel" suggests that one is buying the hotel building. This occurs when one is playing a game of monopoly. On the other hand one may say "pay the hotel" when one is settling the account for accommodation or service from the hotel. Thus I use "for" in structures such as "pay the hotel for the accommodation (or meal service, room bar fridge etc.). As I am not rich I doubt that I will ever be able to say "I pay for hotels or even just one hotel" in real life. The clause may also be used when one wishes to use "for" in the sense of "on behalf of", consider: Since he has become the owner, each year, he pays for the hotel to have a float in the annual street parade.


PATRICKPIZ1

too pedantic. in english, we often (US midwest) use part of a phrase to represent the whole. "the injured (victims) were taken ...", "please come to my birthday (party)." in this english sentence, 'hotel' is an attributive noun, an adjective if you will. it stands in for "pay for the hotel (room/reservation/bill). it is perfectly good english in large parts of the english speaking world. save your formal english for that great work of lirterature you're working on.


Muyil

How do you know when you need the article?


Robert450192

albergo vs hotel? which to use when? is one more common than the other?


Dessie464019

If I am not mistaken, 'albergo' is the only Italian word for 'hotel', even though both are used interchangeably


Jonboy3650

Confused by this ...

"Correct solution: • paga per l'hotel. • Lui paga l'albergo."

Does the syntax have to change between l'hotel and l'albergo, or and Duolingo being clever, and economically giving four possibilities in two lines?


tone78

Why does the lesson say that "Egli" is correct and "Lui" is incorrect?


PATRICKPIZ1

you should copy and paste your entire post. w/o it no one can make a reasonable suggestion. it's unlikely that 'lui/egli' is the real problem in this four word sentence. it's something else.


_MsLexi_

What did you do Doulingo! You have never ever taught me the word "Egli" What does it mean?!


PauletteSm

Albergo and hotel are both Italian words for hotel. Why is hotel not accepted?


MariaKitsune

why can't i say il albergo? as it is masculine.


bolik.l

albergo starts with a vowel so it has to be l'albergo


Mary-2010

Is it always like that? When it starts with a vowel it's l' ? Does it means lo or il?


sharkbbb

Yes, the singular definite articles (and their contractions) always take the form l' before a vowel, irrespective of gender. The derivation of different forms is not very clear, but actually it doesn't matter. Just take it as a fixed rule.


Plazation

vowel -> l'albergo


AxelGrove

I miss some consitency. Both in english and italian you can omit "for/per". In this case Duo wants the short Italian version as a translation for the long english version. Lui paga l'albergo means he pays the hotel, which should be the english text.


PATRICKPIZ1

you can't 'omit per' because it isn't part of the verb 'pagare' in the sense of 'to pay for'. 'pago'--i pay for; paghi--you pay for; paga--h/s/i pays for; paghiamo--we pay for; pagate--you all pay for; pagano--they pay for. you should stop thinking that their is a one-to-one correspondence between your language and italian (or any other for that matter). there isn't. "lui paga l'albergo" doesn't mean "he pays the hotel" you're not in a position to tell italians what they mean when they use their language. you will find that they use their language just as consistently as any other language using group. you are the one who is out of step because you don't know how to use italian verbs. you need a source like word reference https://www.wordreference.com/enit/ or a book that lists lots of verbs and their conjugations and gives model sentences to illustrate usage (the big green book of italian verbs). you can tell them what your language means when they use it--at least what it means in the area which you are intimately familiar with.


Bruno241677

This is the translation for he pays the hotel. If you pay for, pagate per . I can pay ingredients for the hotel ! You pay the hotel pr you pay for the hotel. Like in English, translation isn't the same

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.