"I will buy a ticket later."

Translation:チケットは後で買います。

June 14, 2017

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TerryWallwork

If Duolingo is smart they will add grammar sections


mnau

I wouldn't hold my breath. To quote founder of Duolingo:

"My dream in life is to be able to teach you a language without you needing to read textbooks about indirect objects. In fact, I consider the use of grammar to be discriminatory against those who unfortunately didn't have a very good education in their own native language (which is the majority of the world's population). I think slapping 30 pages of grammar before every lesson is the easy way out -- instead we should strive for something that everybody can consume."


Meepish

I'm not an expert, but that doesn't sound like a good way to learn a language. That's why I also use other sources, not just Duolingo.


No--One

I agree. I tried his method of not reading about grammar my first time going through the Spanish course and became so horribly confused that I quit near the end.

The inequality in teaching proper grammar is a societal problem, not a problem with the concept of grammar - grammar is very useful in a learner's understanding of a language. It seems to me that "the easy way out" would be to act like an understanding of grammar isn't useful in the comprehension of a language. Producing a method that allows the user to understand the grammar of another language in relation to their primary one while perhaps improving one's understanding of one's primary language - that's the challenge.


JP493319

Well said. Ive been seeking out further resources to aid in my understanding of japanese grammar and it really has exposed to me how limited my understanding of my native english grammar really is. While its been an unaticipated brake on the learning process for me, ultimately its still been the most effective way for me to learn more and i find it quitre rewarding to increase my comprehension of native grammar along the way as well.


elizadeux

It's possible to have an intuitive understanding of the grammar of your native language without understanding all the terms or rules.


raiesh

I'm not sure you really mean your understanding of the English grammar is limited. Being a native speaker of a language just about by definition means you're an expert at understanding (and using) the grammar of the language. Maybe what you mean is that you're limited in speaking about the grammar, that is, explaining why you say certain things a certain way.


Sebarsh

I only started getting a better grasp on Japanese because I familiarized myself with the grammer esp the particles


MacKinzieRob

Duolingo says that it should not be the only means of language study. It's great for repetitive testing, listening, and, to some extent, building vocabulary. It's not meant to be a stand-alone instruction system.


davidme4

Kids learn without grammar but have language immersion and very flexible brains. Adults have more established brain patterns but can understand grammar concepts. Both methods work. Learning without formal grammar as an adult? I for one I'm glad that you people put the effort to teach us here in the comments. Thank you.


Spaqin

It still could be optional. On the webpage version you can find notes for every lesson at least briefly explaining grammar in other languages, but not on mobile Japanese.


GuilesTheme

The tips frequently are truncated down to the point of being a third of what you need to know in the lesson. Often I have the tips up on another page, look at the meaning of the words by scrolling over them, and still mess up. Duolingo shouldn't force people to use trial and error if it wants to be a full language course. However, it seems Duolingo is purposefully holding back grammar to make it completely palpable to the smallest children.


Seattle_Scott

Wow. I could not disagree more with this concept. This is like an artist refusing to learn how to draw before they paint. You end up with abstract art that way, which is fine, but you won't be able to make any sense of it. Grammar is the foundation on which language stands.


BoBuckley

I agree thay grammar has its use, and I learn from it often, but I think this claim is a stretch. Grammar is not the foundation of a language; grammar is the study of an already existing foundation created by centuries of people mimicking the language patterns of each other. Its the same with many formal academic disciplines. The study of physics does not govern the universe; physics is just is the model we have created to explain and talk about the actual rules governing the universe. Gravity existed long before we called it gravity. Language patterns existed long before we parsed them into nouns and verbs. Duolingo attempts to teach the patterns by immitation and example rather than formal study. Both have their merits and no one is stopping you from having a grammar resource by your side when you use Duolingo. To each their own.


Pixeltron5000

I also like to use Lingodeer. They have optional detailed grammar info before each lesson.


Ulqf9

Chiketto o kaimasu


Karshen

But really, can someone explain why we should use は here instead of を?


Keith_APP

You probably know

は is to bring about a discussion on a topic.

を is to indicate the target object of an action.

Sometimes をis referred to as the particle after the object of a transitive verb. Well, it is helpful to understand this way at the beginning, but the bad thing is it also limits your understanding by the rules English grammar.

Think about using the particle as you need it for your intention, whether you want to bring up an object as a topic (hence putting the emphasis on it) or simply want to mention it as the target object of an action (less emphasis). Using either は or を can both be perfectly correct, and which is more suitable depends on the context.

この映画は面白いそうです。

This movie seems interesting.

チケートを買いに行きましょう。

Let's go to buy the tickets.

チケートは 後で 買います。いま帰りたいだけです。

About the tickets, I will buy them later. Now I only want to go home.


Henry873434

I think its different ways of saying the same thing. チケットをかいます Is more direct, while the answer here is a bit softer. Like "a ticket will be bought" (implying by you). Its like 明日は買い物します!is lit. "Tomorrow is shopping" but it's implied you are doing it. Bith ways are fine. I hipe that what Ive said is correct and helps a bit!


Dan553966

It's because the speaker is telling you about "ticket." If he used "wo" he would be telling you about himself. The information is the same but the focus is different. Ques: Do you have TICKETS?

Ans: Chiketto wa, ato de kaimasu.

Ques: What are YOU going to do after this?

Ans: Ato de chiketto wo kaimasu.


thomasleft

If your main object (concern) is the ticket, you can choose を. When your main object is travel or concert or the other events or issues, は is better choice.


BronwynOsh

You forgot "atode". 後でチケットを買います。


Paul.II

Depending on what you want to emphasize you would use one sentence or the other.

With

後でチケットを買います

you are saying/emphasizing what YOU will be (buy)ing (later). (I is implied but the topic of the conversation can be 田中さん.)

With

チケットは後で買います

you are saying/emphasizing WHAT it is that you will be (buy)ing (later).


JesseLutz

Why チケット instead of きっぷ ?


thomasleft

Roughly, ticket to ride is きっぷ. Ticket to enter is チケット.


ryantpayton

Like a place ticket (チケット) or a bus ticket (きっぷ)?


thomasleft

Yes. If you go to Disneyland, you'll buy チケット. A bus ticket you can say きっぷ, but it's rare to buy bus tickets except for the long distance. You will pay by cash or pre-charged card for the local area bus in Japan.

Air ticket is チケット, 航空券, or 搭乗券 not きっぷ.


Bownly

後でチケットかいます worked for me. Although I would have included an を, personally.


mzerrath

Am I the only one to be taken aback by the loanword when we've already learned きっぷ?


MetalTxus

I failed with "後でチケット買います" (I wanted to add "を", but it wasn't available). But then the correct answer looks pretty different and I find the other extremely confusing. Could someone please explain it to me?


laters-taters

There's a good explanation a bit further up (it's a good idea to skim the existing comments first):

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23077401?comment_id=23335521

The short of it is that the topic makes the rest of the sentence about it; thus “ticket” is the topic and what you're saying about it is “I'll buy later”. This would be most natural if we were talking about going to the park.

With を, you're conveying the same information but more as a plain fact. Maybe you're just telling your plans for the day.

がんばってよ、アリア社長!


MetalTxus

Ah, I skimmed through the comments and didn't check their replies. My bad.


laters-taters

Chances are someone asked the same thing that's puzzling oneself (and they did).


MetalTxus

That was my guess, but I saw no one asking about this. Someone asked a different thing; as a reply to a comment. That was an unexpected place to find the answer


Dan553966

I don't see why your answer is wrong, given that there is no context given. Your answer tells what the speaker plans to do. Duo's answer focuses on what is going to be done about getting a ticket. The "wa" makes the ticket the topic, or focus, of the sentence. (It would answer the question "What about the ticket?) Why, or how, we are supposed to get this from the English is beyond me.


laters-taters

There's no particle after チケット in MetalTxus's answer (could be を in this case). Sometimes they're left out in casual speech but it's still ungrammatical.


ryantpayton

Can I not use "後で" at the beginning of the sentence?

For example:

後ではチケットを買いです。


thomasleft

後でチケットを買います。sounds natural.

For now, you have something you should do or something you want to do.


laters-taters

[2020-03-25 ] You can, just not with 後で . And it's 買います, not 買いです.


steve9788

2021/05/25 its still not accepted


horizon241

I try to think of it as asking myself a question: WHO will buy a ticket later? 私は後でチケットを買います。(puts the emphasis on me) Versus: I will buy WHAT later? 後でチケットは買います。(puts the emphasis on the ticket)


thomasleft

WHO:私が後でチケットを買います。 WHAT:チケットは、後で買います。


Emi580993

It would be helpful if when an exercise starts accepting kanji (such as 後 here) it did not then mark the hiragana wrong.


Mark_Dunan

There is a katakana ヲ in the choices instead of hiragana を. I selected it, to get 後でチケットヲ買います。 Phonetically this is perfect but orthographically it is a little weird.


Seattle_Scott

I said 後でチケットを買います。I believe this is correct as ticket is the direct object being bought. I would love a native speaker to correct that and tell me why it's wrong.


GreggoGato

チケットは後で買います is not excepted. 買います is the kanji way of writing かいます right?


amrjunior1

what is the difference between kippiu and chikito?


hGPDT8Ao

For those interested, あとでチケットを買う is also accepted.


roninomadv

Ato de ticket wo kaimasu... should be allowed


Munna.

Why は and not を

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.