"I will buy a ticket later."

Translation:チケットは後でかいます。

June 14, 2017

32 Comments


TerryWallwork

If Duolingo is smart they will add grammar sections

June 22, 2017

mnau

I wouldn't hold my breath. To quote founder of Duolingo:

"My dream in life is to be able to teach you a language without you needing to read textbooks about indirect objects. In fact, I consider the use of grammar to be discriminatory against those who unfortunately didn't have a very good education in their own native language (which is the majority of the world's population). I think slapping 30 pages of grammar before every lesson is the easy way out -- instead we should strive for something that everybody can consume."

September 12, 2017

Meepish

I'm not an expert, but that doesn't sound like a good way to learn a language. That's why I also use other sources, not just Duolingo.

October 21, 2017

No--One

I agree. I tried his method of not reading about grammar my first time going through the Spanish course and became so horribly confused that I quit near the end.

The inequality in teaching proper grammar is a societal problem, not a problem with the concept of grammar - grammar is very useful in a learner's understanding of a language. It seems to me that "the easy way out" would be to act like an understanding of grammar isn't useful in the comprehension of a language. Producing a method that allows the user to understand the grammar of another language in relation to their primary one while perhaps improving one's understanding of one's primary language - that's the challenge.

November 15, 2017

JP493319

Well said. Ive been seeking out further resources to aid in my understanding of japanese grammar and it really has exposed to me how limited my understanding of my native english grammar really is. While its been an unaticipated brake on the learning process for me, ultimately its still been the most effective way for me to learn more and i find it quitre rewarding to increase my comprehension of native grammar along the way as well.

March 9, 2019

Spaqin

It still could be optional. On the webpage version you can find notes for every lesson at least briefly explaining grammar in other languages, but not on mobile Japanese.

September 17, 2017

davidme4

Kids learn without grammar but have language immersion and very flexible brains. Adults have more established brain patterns but can understand grammar concepts. Both methods work. Learning without formal grammar as an adult? I for one I'm glad that you people put the effort to teach us here in the comments. Thank you.

May 29, 2018

Seattle_scott

Wow. I could not disagree more with this concept. This is like an artist refusing to learn how to draw before they paint. You end up with abstract art that way, which is fine, but you won't be able to make any sense of it. Grammar is the foundation on which language stands.

May 22, 2018

Ulqf9

Chiketto o kaimasu

June 14, 2017

Karshen

But really, can someone explain why we should use は here instead of を?

June 16, 2017

Keith_APP

You probably know

は is to bring about a discussion on a topic.

を is to indicate the target object of an action.

Sometimes をis referred to as the particle after the object of a transitive verb. Well, it is helpful to understand this way at the beginning, but the bad thing is it also limits your understanding by the rules English grammar.

Think about using the particle as you need it for your intention, whether you want to bring up an object as a topic (hence putting the emphasis on it) or simply want to mention it as the target object of an action (less emphasis). Using either は or を can both be perfectly correct, and which is more suitable depends on the context.

この映画は面白いそうです。

This movie seems interesting.

チケートを買いに行きましょう。

Let's go to buy the tickets.

チケートは 後で 買います。いま帰りたいだけです。

About the tickets, I will buy them later. Now I only want to go home.

July 2, 2017

Henry873434

I think its different ways of saying the same thing. チケットをかいます Is more direct, while the answer here is a bit softer. Like "a ticket will be bought" (implying by you). Its like 明日は買い物します!is lit. "Tomorrow is shopping" but it's implied you are doing it. Bith ways are fine. I hipe that what Ive said is correct and helps a bit!

June 21, 2017

thomasleft

If your main object (concern) is the ticket, you can choose を. When your main object is travel or concert or the other events or issues, は is better choice.

July 2, 2017

Dan553966

It's because the speaker is telling you about "ticket." If he used "wo" he would be telling you about himself. The information is the same but the focus is different. Ques: Do you have TICKETS?

Ans: Chiketto wa, ato de kaimasu.

Ques: What are YOU going to do after this?

Ans: Ato de chiketto wo kaimasu.

August 9, 2018

BronwynOsh

You forgot "atode". 後でチケットを買います。

August 30, 2017

Paul.II

Depending on what you want to emphasize you would use one sentence or the other.

With

後でチケットを買います

you are saying/emphasizing what YOU will be (buy)ing (later). (I is implied but the topic of the conversation can be 田中さん.)

With

チケットは後で買います

you are saying/emphasizing WHAT it is that you will be (buy)ing (later).

February 9, 2019

JesseLutz

Why チケット instead of きっぷ ?

July 11, 2017

thomasleft

Roughly, ticket to ride is きっぷ. Ticket to enter is チケット.

July 11, 2017

ryantpayton

Like a place ticket (チケット) or a bus ticket (きっぷ)?

July 14, 2017

thomasleft

Yes. If you go to Disneyland, you'll buy チケット. A bus ticket you can say きっぷ, but it's rare to buy bus tickets except for the long distance. You will pay by cash or pre-charged card for the local area bus in Japan.

Air ticket is チケット, 航空券, or 搭乗券 not きっぷ.

July 15, 2017

ryantpayton

Can I not use "後で" at the beginning of the sentence?

For example:

後ではチケットを買いです。

July 14, 2017

thomasleft

後でチケットを買います。sounds natural.

For now, you have something you should do or something you want to do.

July 15, 2017

Bownly

後でチケットかいます worked for me. Although I would have included an を, personally.

July 24, 2017

horizon241

I try to think of it as asking myself a question: WHO will buy a ticket later? 私は後でチケットを買います。(puts the emphasis on me) Versus: I will buy WHAT later? 後でチケットは買います。(puts the emphasis on the ticket)

September 12, 2017

thomasleft

WHO:私が後でチケットを買います。 WHAT:チケットは、後で買います。

October 5, 2017

mzerrath

Am I the only one to be taken aback by the loanword when we've already learned きっぷ?

October 4, 2017

DeanWright5

Why no を ?

June 28, 2017

Emi580993

It would be helpful if when an exercise starts accepting kanji (such as 後 here) it did not then mark the hiragana wrong.

April 5, 2018

Mark_Dunan

There is a katakana ヲ in the choices instead of hiragana を. I selected it, to get 後でチケットヲ買います。 Phonetically this is perfect but orthographically it is a little weird.

April 26, 2018

Seattle_scott

I said 後でチケットを買います。I believe this is correct as ticket is the direct object being bought. I would love a native speaker to correct that and tell me why it's wrong.

May 22, 2018

GreggoGato

チケットは後で買います is not excepted. 買います is the kanji way of writing かいます right?

June 9, 2018

amrjunior1

what is the difference between kippiu and chikito?

January 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.