"Can I get this and this?"

Translation:これとこれをください。

June 14, 2017

35 Comments


ErinBubbles

I expected this to translate as これ と これ rather than こちら と こちら. Is there any specific reason for the difference here? Everything I've looked up says to never use これ when pointing out a person, but otherwise they seem fairly interchangeable.

Thanks in advance!

June 15, 2017

Tom600141

Not an expert, but a quick google says that the -cchi to the root ko-, so- and a- (kore sore and are) is the response to dore desuka (which one). This isnt explained by duolingo.

July 6, 2017

ErinBubbles

Ah, thank you! This is probably one of those context things that only makes sense in a full conversation. I can't wait for the web-version of Japanese to release so hopefully we'll learn additional details like this along with the lessons. :)

August 7, 2017

TiaCobourn

これ is used for groups of 3 or more items. Whereas こっち is for 2 items. And since it asked for "this one and this one" then こっち would be used here.

August 12, 2017

gullaffe

This is こちら tho. Not こっち

August 29, 2017

BatmanAoD

When I got this question, こうちwas the only possible correct answer.

September 23, 2017

insincere

Kochira is more polite, and can be used for people or objects. Whereas Kore should never be used for people

July 15, 2017

ErinBubbles

Thank you! :)

August 7, 2017

kevin764264

Thanks for the explanation. So would kochira be like saying him/her?

April 8, 2018

PhilNolan1

They should teach こっち before expecting us to know it.

August 28, 2017

Marie-Clai509367

Anyone knows why they suddenly sprang "kochira" on us when it wasn't taught? How is "kochira" the same as "kore"?

September 9, 2017

HippieDalek

Shouldn't this be これとこれ rather than こちらとこちら? I understand こちら as a direction such as "this way."

June 16, 2017

SebastianS968292

I also don't understand why it's not これとこれ

June 20, 2017

KiwiCymraeg

I wasn't given two examples of 'kore' to click on to form the answer, only one, so it was impossible for me to produce the sentence given above.

November 6, 2017

ayakokiyomizu

Same here. I don't even know how to report it because there's no option for that sort of error. It accepted こっちとこっち instead of これとこれ for me though (but not これとこっち).

November 17, 2017

AnikinRemm

That is because its trying to teach you different forms of "this" it seems they've already somewhat fixed this but its still unclear though i find that this kind of thing is common through out almost all 8 courses ive started

February 10, 2018

Vegetable_Juice

Maybe so but it's a poor way of doing it. The correction they gave me was これとこれをください。But I couldn't do that because there weren't 2 これ to put together. The only correct way was with こちら of which there were 2 but they hadn't been introduced so I didn't know. Should have figured that out, but oh well.

February 20, 2018

Britt1110

I don't remember learning こつち? What lesson was this in?

December 1, 2017

AlexOsheter

How come there's no か here?

June 14, 2017

ErinBubbles

I don't see か here on my exercise. My understanding is that it shouldn't be there, because this technically translates as a (very polite) command rather than a question: "This and this, please."

June 15, 2017

AlexOsheter

Yeah, sorry. I mean't "no か". And thanks!

June 16, 2017

sabishindi

I cant complete it since the answer is not in the options......

January 4, 2018

RockSobeck

Wtf is こつち?

October 6, 2017

Jack998045

So it seems theres multiple ways to answer this without having to use 2 これ's since the correct answer for mine shows こちら と こちら、even though これ と これ is an accepted answer?

January 20, 2018

EyeZaiyuh

Duolingo PLEASE fix these questions, you don't even give the needed words to put into the answer. These questions are literally impossible unless I write them myself in hiragana, which is something I can't easily do on my PC. Thank you.

February 14, 2018

unklethan

I noticed this sentence does NOT read これをとこれを. Could you have a long string of objects, and as long as を goes at the end, they're all objects of the verb?

June 28, 2017

bjalloway

Everything before the "wo" (pronounced "o") is considered the subject. You won't find many (if any) sentences with two subject particles. The "to" links the two words so that they are both considered in the subject to be acted on.

July 2, 2017

unklethan

So theoretically, you could say "sore to sore to sore to sore to sore..... wo kudasi" as you point to the 18 things on the menu that you want?

July 26, 2017

Tariq486526

Seems like thats the case which doesnt seem to be all that strange

July 28, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Object, not subject (that would be wa or ga, depending on whether it's also topic or not). Otherwise you are quite correct that particles in general work on phrases, not just individual words.

November 6, 2017

Halcyoncub

um.. this one is hard to explain これ と これ is rather you are referring to object. something you can hold and touch.. walk in Panda express and point food, and say, I want this, that and this.. you can point as many items. (never use to refer to a person, for person, it is このひと、そのひと、あのひと

then こちら と こちら is used when 2 of you walk in the restaurant, then waiter will point two seats and tell you to sit down, this chair and another so, it is used for place and also for person.. .こちら様(sama)とそちら様とあちら様,this person (nearest) and this person (2nd in line) and that person.

こっち is more like indicate a place... こっちに来てください、please come here.  あっちに行ってください。please go over there..

Also, こちら is politer than これ.

February 19, 2018

kooka22

I wrote the exact same thing and got it wrong

March 3, 2018

kooka22

But why?

March 3, 2018

AndyCardoso23

shouldn't we use か in the end to mark this as a question?

April 20, 2018

AceOtero

Is ますか not used because ください already implies a question?

May 6, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.