1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io ho una possibile risposta…

"Io ho una possibile risposta."

Translation:I have a possible answer.

March 5, 2013

12 Comments


ceceg

Why does the adjective, possibile, come before the noun in this sentence?


marziotta

Good question.

If you put it after, it shouldn't be a mistake, but in this very sentence I would rather use it before the noun.

There are some adjectives that go often in front of the noun often (like "possibile", or "bella")...

And some nouns that want possessive adjectives to follw them (vado a casa mia, resta a casa tua)

Here you can find something useful regarding the topic. http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa072199b.htm


AlessandroParli

possibile isn't an example given there

i'm just slightly confused as i came from a question where "È una domanda difficile" is right but "È una difficile domanda" wasn't right


Zivnew

Why possibile and not possibila risposta?


xyphax

The adjective 'possibile' does not vary based on sex (masc or fem). Adjectives of this type end in 'e' for all singular nouns and end in 'i' for all plural nouns.


xyphax

Okay, I usually don't complain about something like this, but I gotta ask, what exactly is a possible answer? I mean really, you either have an answer or you don't. Does this mean, 'I have an answer that might possibly be correct, but not for certain'? Or to paraphrase, 'I have a possibly correct answer?'


GuerraAmanda

Yeah, that's the exact meaning xD


kcloete3

Possible solution?


IARose

No, as that would be (la) soluzione.


ceceg

Thanks, marziotta!


IARose

"I have only one possible answer" is I believe correct: the addition of "got" being redundant. In any case you shoud always avoid using got as a verb if possible (see Fowler's Usage of English Language; or the more modern day Bill Bryson)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.