"Io ho una possibile risposta."

Translation:I have a possible answer.

March 5, 2013

9 Comments


ceceg
Plus

Why does the adjective, possibile, come before the noun in this sentence?

March 5, 2013

marziotta

Good question.

If you put it after, it shouldn't be a mistake, but in this very sentence I would rather use it before the noun.

There are some adjectives that go often in front of the noun often (like "possibile", or "bella")...

And some nouns that want possessive adjectives to follw them (vado a casa mia, resta a casa tua)

Here you can find something useful regarding the topic. http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa072199b.htm

March 5, 2013

AlessandroParli

possibile isn't an example given there

i'm just slightly confused as i came from a question where "È una domanda difficile" is right but "È una difficile domanda" wasn't right

April 23, 2016

Zivnew

Why possibile and not possibila risposta?

February 25, 2015

xyphax

The adjective 'possibile' does not vary based on sex (masc or fem). Adjectives of this type end in 'e' for all singular nouns and end in 'i' for all plural nouns.

March 25, 2015

xyphax

Okay, I usually don't complain about something like this, but I gotta ask, what exactly is a possible answer? I mean really, you either have an answer or you don't. Does this mean, 'I have an answer that might possibly be correct, but not for certain'? Or to paraphrase, 'I have a possibly correct answer?'

February 7, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Yeah, that's the exact meaning xD

March 6, 2014

kcloete3

Possible solution?

March 25, 2018

IARose

No, as that would be (la) soluzione.

March 25, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.