1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vuoi un'altra tazza di tè?"

"Vuoi un'altra tazza di tè?"

Translation:Do you want another cup of tea?

March 22, 2014

24 Comments


Alex705929

'Would you like' conveys the same meaning as 'do you want' and is more commonly used English. This should not be marked as incorrect!


RChristia

'Would you like' uses another verb tense. It wouldnt translate the same way into Italian. Theyre just trying to make sure you understand the vocabulary exactly.


Nonna602151

Yes, but it's a polite translation. Other idiomatic liberties have been taken, so it's hard to know when it's okay or when it isn't.


lrosley

I agree, "would you like" should be accepted.


XXXMac

un'altra -> an other -> another ;) wow!


Marisa779658

In English we'd say " Would you like another cup of tea?"


Jay53

So the Italian translation is 'Do you want another cup of tea'. My answer (and the way I'd put it in English) was 'Would you like another cup of tea'. Should this be marked wrong? Is my translation a little too free? What do you think?


scottandjennifer

Is the apostrophe mandatory?


pierugofoz

yes, it is mandatory
Un'altra is the contraction of una + altra.

The same thing doesn't happen with the masculine equivalent "un altro" (without apostrophe)
"vuoi un altro cuscino?" = "do you want another pillow?"


MartimLobao

No, grazie. Non è la mia tazza di tè.


brownin329

It's not "Do you all want another cup of tea?"


pierugofoz

do you all want...? = (voi) volete...?

"you all" was used in the first lessons to differentiate you singular (tu) from you plural (voi).
At this level and beyond "tu" and "voi" are always translated as "you".
if the context does not give enough information, both are accepted.
The sentence "(tu) vuoi...?" can only be translated as "do you want...?" (you singular)


gologramme

Why "another one" cannot be correct?


clarkiecat

Because it doesn't say 'another one'. It specifically says 'another cup of tea'.


mruss50

This should have been accepted. "Would you like" has the same meaning as "do you want."


bpetruzzi87

"Vuoi" è il linguaggio più dirretto, si? Usare il condizionale ("vorresti") è più formale, o no? Perché, in inglese, chiedo ai miei amici i mia famiglia, "Do you want another cup of tea?" ma chiedo ai miei ospiti, "Would you like another cup of tea?"


KariEsvall0

'Would you like another cup ...' should be accepted, as that is the idiomatic English equivalent.


MarionvanO

Would you like another cup of tea is correct English and should not be marked incorrect. It is the most proper way to ask something.


Doc.Bean

"Would you like another cup of tea"

...Should also be accepted. Granted it is not as faithful of a translation but the meaning is identical.


carolecara

Language is an art. Not a precise science. Whereas i think the app is wrong in this instance its arguable! And in general it does a good enough job.


Marisa779658

In English we'd say " Would you like another cup of tea?


rachelvaug285797

How do you say "Will I be mother?" in Italian?


Glyn.Evans

Should allow 'would you like'

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.