"カメラは好きですか?"

Translation:Do you like cameras?

June 14, 2017

27 Comments


wyqtor

So, basically, if you use は, you like cameras in general, whereas if you use が, you like a particular camera. Did I understand the two particles correctly?

June 14, 2017

KeithWong9

No. Both cases are asking whether you like cameras in general or not. は is used here for stressing the topic, usually used to compare with different simikar topics.

For example,

Aさん: プラモが好きです。ラジコンは好きではありません。

(I like plastic models. I do not like radio-controlled cars.)

Bさん: じゃあ、カメラは好きですか。

(Then, do you like cameras?)

June 26, 2017

Greg440286

It's the opposite :)

June 23, 2017

romcheek

Whats the opposite? Please be specific

July 14, 2017

Pastamancer

Why not 'do you like the camera'?

June 29, 2017

Meepish

I'm curious about this too, it was my first answer but it was wrong.

July 23, 2017

KeithWong9
  • I have bought a new camera.
  • Do you like the camera?

It tranlates to:

  • 新(あたら)しいカメラを買(か)いました
  • そのカメラは好きですか。

So you need その for "the" camera. Otherwise, it would be in a general sense "Do you like cameras?"

July 24, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"do you like the camera?" was marked wrong but I think it's ok

December 15, 2017

AlexClaver1

There is more to HA/GA than topic/not-topic. See "The structure of the Japanese Language" by Susumu Kuno. A great book albeit a bit technical, but still useful for advanced language learners and non-linguist teachers.

January 13, 2018

KeithWong9

Easy references

January 14, 2018

Mithlas1

I believe your "for beginners" link is broken.

July 3, 2019

KeithWong9

fixed. The lady reposted the article a few months ago.

July 3, 2019

MyNewSoundtrack

What's the meaning behind this question?

Is it literally asking if you like cameras or is it more of a "do you like to be photographed?" ?

English isn't my first language so I apologize for any confusion.

May 29, 2018

KeithWong9

It is "do you like cameras (or possibly taking photos with cameras in general)" To "like to be photographed" it would be 写真(しゃしん)を撮(と)られるのが好き

May 30, 2018

MyNewSoundtrack

Ohhh I see! ありがとう!

May 30, 2018

telemetry

Is this basically a question/statement thing, where you use は for a question (sort of like "cameras - do you like them?") but you use が when you're making a basic statement?

June 22, 2017

Floydius

は and が is confusing. I've stopped trying to figure the specifics and just let my brain get a feel for how it's used by natives in various situations.

However, highly recommend Jay Rubin's "Making Sense of Japanese". ~$10 on Amazon. excellent は/が explanation.

August 30, 2017

butsuri

I second that recommendation. Far better than most of the attempts to explain it I've seen in these comments.

December 20, 2017

Jesse319162

No. Wa and ga are, in most sentences, interchangeable. The distinction falls with whether you're stressing the topic of the conversation or the grammatical subject of tthe sentence. Most non-native Japanese speakers have trouble with it, but you'll get it eventually!

August 29, 2017

Gasezefe

I got autocorrected three times into wrong answers!

July 28, 2017

denimbluesky

For questions about using は vs が this article is enlightening Credit goes to another duolingo user who originally posted it

January 27, 2019

Mithlas1

According to my early Japanese teacher, the 'object' or thing of 好き takes a が particle. Is there an exception to this? Nothing I've found online indicates anything other than が is ever used for 好き.

July 3, 2019

KeithWong9

Yes the "target" of these preference "adjectives" is always denoted by the particle が. So カメラが好きです. But we can always make a phrase or clause a topic by appending は to that clause. So to make the phrase カメラが a topic, カメラがは好きです. But there is a rule that は supersedes が instead of appending to it (another pair is を + は) so カメラは好きです with が superseded by は.

July 3, 2019

Serena814029

Can this also be, " Do yoy lile photography?" Because i feel like j hear people say they like camera but really mean they like taking pictures or photography

July 17, 2019

KeithWong9

Same nuance in English. Personally I feel that people like cameras do not necessarily like taking photos with an artistic sense, but instead like knowing and using camera functions or just owing cameras. Photography is the former I believe.

July 17, 2019

Kalis_Ignus

The right particle should be が, not は. By using は, the sentence almost translates as "does cameras like?", whereas with が it translates to "do you like cameras?"

June 15, 2017

Tara166383

Not necessarily so. "Camera" is the subject of the sentence, indicated by は. Literally speaking you woukd read this as "(On the subject of) cameras, do you like them?"

June 20, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.