1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is a bathroom."

"There is a bathroom."

Translation:トイレがあります。

June 14, 2017

20 Comments


lukecochrane

What kind of particle is が in the sentence?


kai19154

"ga" is the same as "wa", but you use it when something is being introduced to the conversation (or sometimes it shows contrast). You use "ga" with "arimasu" almost always, because usually if you're already talking about something, you already know it exists :L


airzae

Wa is used for contrast. ビールは好きだけどワインわは好きじゃない。


[deactivated user]

    In this sentence, が is kind of an identifier for what you're saying that "there is".


KeithWong9

    が marks the subject of the verb "exist"


m4ti140

    It sets the case of the preceding noun/expression to nominative and marks it as the subject of the sentence (but not the topic).


muscadinia

    So the word for bathroom is the same as the word for toilet? (トイレ)


KeithWong9

    I think in American English, bathroom is the same as toilet with flush toilets and optionally with a bathtub. In Japan the place for bathing and the place to go for your needs are often different though.


LizHarley1

    A toilet is not a bathroom, especially when you are meant to be translating it to japanese and they provide the japanese word for bath and room.


KeithWong9

    A bathroom may or may not be a toilet depending on the culture. So all of the followings should be a correct translation.

    (Toilet)

    • トイレ
    • お手洗(てあら)い
    • 化粧室(けしょうしつ)

    (Room for shower/bath)

    • (お)風呂場(ふろば)
    • 浴室(よくしつ)
    • バスルーム

    (Toilet with a bathtub)

    • ユニットバス

BUREKI_SUTAA

    "There is no bathroom" = "トイレがありません"?


m4ti140

    Looks like it accepts plain speech properly (トイレがある went through - not sure if it's 100% correct but it seems it is), though it needs to think for a few seconds.


pk-saturn

    What is the ます at the end for?


KeithWong9

    It is the polite modifier for verbs, in this case for ある→あります


JacobStewa16

    Tae Kim said「が」is used for specific nouns but if it takes 'a' in English it's not specific.


KeithWong9

    Do you have the reference to that? I think you must have misunderstood something but I cannot tell unless I read that page.


dd0502

    トイレは有ります is wrong for some reason?


KeithWong9

    Please do not use kanji for あります. It is very uncommon.

    Even kanji is accepted, <有> is wrong in this context. <有> is for ownership and <在> is for existance.

    p.s. トイレあります is correct.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.