"There is a bathroom."

Translation:トイレがあります。

6/14/2017, 9:28:58 AM

20 Comments


lukecochrane

What kind of particle is が in the sentence?

6/14/2017, 9:28:58 AM

kai19154

"ga" is the same as "wa", but you use it when something is being introduced to the conversation (or sometimes it shows contrast). You use "ga" with "arimasu" almost always, because usually if you're already talking about something, you already know it exists :L

6/30/2017, 9:33:59 AM

airzae

Wa is used for contrast. ビールは好きだけどワインわは好きじゃない。

10/12/2017, 12:15:41 AM

GuiFormoso

In this sentence, が is kind of an identifier for what you're saying that "there is".

6/16/2017, 3:57:40 PM

KeithWong9

が marks the subject of the verb "exist"

6/22/2017, 4:59:20 PM

Chidz5

This!

11/30/2017, 6:16:08 PM

m4ti140

It sets the case of the preceding noun/expression to nominative and marks it as the subject of the sentence (but not the topic).

1/24/2018, 8:30:31 PM

muscadinia

So the word for bathroom is the same as the word for toilet? (トイレ)

7/30/2017, 2:38:04 AM

KeithWong9

I think in American English, bathroom is the same as toilet with flush toilets and optionally with a bathtub. In Japan the place for bathing and the place to go for your needs are often different though.

7/30/2017, 3:37:30 AM

LizHarley1

A toilet is not a bathroom, especially when you are meant to be translating it to japanese and they provide the japanese word for bath and room.

2/12/2018, 12:59:37 PM

KeithWong9

A bathroom may or may not be a toilet depending on the culture. So all of the followings should be a correct translation.

(Toilet)

  • トイレ
  • お手洗(てあら)い
  • 化粧室(けしょうしつ)

(Room for shower/bath)

  • (お)風呂場(ふろば)
  • 浴室(よくしつ)
  • バスルーム

(Toilet with a bathtub)

  • ユニットバス
2/12/2018, 5:59:36 PM

LetoileNoire

"There is no bathroom" = "トイレがありません"?

10/28/2017, 8:23:20 PM

River105653

That's correct

12/21/2017, 6:41:21 AM

m4ti140

Looks like it accepts plain speech properly (トイレがある went through - not sure if it's 100% correct but it seems it is), though it needs to think for a few seconds.

1/24/2018, 8:29:14 PM

mrpotatocake

What is the ます at the end for?

2/8/2018, 10:26:39 PM

KeithWong9

It is the polite modifier for verbs, in this case for ある→あります

2/9/2018, 2:35:27 PM

JacobStewa16

Tae Kim said「が」is used for specific nouns but if it takes 'a' in English it's not specific.

3/29/2018, 3:16:03 PM

KeithWong9

Do you have the reference to that? I think you must have misunderstood something but I cannot tell unless I read that page.

3/29/2018, 4:44:43 PM

dd0502

トイレは有ります is wrong for some reason?

4/24/2018, 7:21:02 PM

KeithWong9

Please do not use kanji for あります. It is very uncommon.

Even kanji is accepted, <有> is wrong in this context. <有> is for ownership and <在> is for existance.

p.s. トイレあります is correct.

4/25/2018, 6:06:59 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.