"shirt"

Translation:シャツ

June 14, 2017

20 Comments


Synclair.

Useful word to see the difference between シ and ツ


wonderfulakari

Also to help tsu litte " are aligned horizonally like つ and Shi more vertacally like し


mizinha_joy

THANKS A LOT! Its great to know a little of the stroke orders!


jinja-neko

Oh my gosh THANK YOU. That's a great memnotic.


Rhishi8

I think it's reverse of that


Animiles

I don't quite get what you mean..
つ = ツ. The " are vertical while つ is more horizontal. し = シ. The " are horizontal while し is more vertical.


Pikachu025

Pikapikapiiika??? What???

Why does "shirt" become "shatsu", why not simply "sharuto"?

In terms of Katakana, why is it not シャルト?


FatimaMusawy

Japanese english katakana words are from british pronunciation not american, but I don't know about that tsu instead of to I think because when we say shirts there's 's' at the end of it


Pikachu025

Perfect answer. That clears it up! It's a loan word of plural form: "shirts"! Thanks! :)


hollt693

That と is hiragana. Katakana 'to' is ト. And yeah, shatsu seems weird to me as well. At first I thought they were referring to shiatsu massage. : /


Pikachu025

Thanks. I've edited the question and replaced it with the Katakana 'to'. :)


mizinha_joy

Sometimes the "r" sound at the end of some words are represented by a prolonged vowel sound, so they use the "ー" instead of the "ル". I think the "ル" is more common at the end of the words.


alyssa.bar4

Also "sharuto" when the u and o are not enunciated sounds like "shart" which is not something you want to say around anyone familiar with English slang.


AlejandroR688460

This word give me a smile シャツ


NESguru

This sounds like shiatsu.


KanKanMikan

this little thing ツ is taken over the game username


Devone966005

I'll never understand why they spelled it shatsu instead of shatto. It's easier and sounds closer to the actual word

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.