"shirt"

Translation:シャツ

June 14, 2017

16 Comments


Synclair.

Useful word to see the difference between シ and ツ

June 14, 2017

wonderfulakari

Also to help tsu litte " are aligned horizonally like つ and Shi more vertacally like し

June 25, 2017

mizinha_joy

THANKS A LOT! Its great to know a little of the stroke orders!

June 27, 2018

jinja-neko

Oh my gosh THANK YOU. That's a great memnotic.

July 16, 2017

V2Blast

*mnemonic

September 18, 2017

Pikachu025

Pikapikapiiika??? What???

Why does "shirt" become "shatsu", why not simply "sharuto"?

In terms of Katakana, why is it not シャルト?

September 30, 2017

FatimaMusawy

Japanese english katakana words are from british pronunciation not american, but I don't know about that tsu instead of to I think because when we say shirts there's 's' at the end of it

October 1, 2017

Pikachu025

Perfect answer. That clears it up! It's a loan word of plural form: "shirts"! Thanks! :)

November 3, 2017

hollt693

That と is hiragana. Katakana 'to' is ト. And yeah, shatsu seems weird to me as well. At first I thought they were referring to shiatsu massage. : /

November 3, 2017

Pikachu025

Thanks. I've edited the question and replaced it with the Katakana 'to'. :)

November 3, 2017

mizinha_joy

Sometimes the "r" sound at the end of some words are represented by a prolonged vowel sound, so they use the "ー" instead of the "ル". I think the "ル" is more common at the end of the words.

June 27, 2018

HoroTanuki

Or シャート

November 25, 2017

AlejandroR688460

This word give me a smile シャツ

March 2, 2018

NESguru

This sounds like shiatsu.

November 12, 2018

KanKanMikan

this little thing ツ is taken over the game username

March 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.