"My nose is running a lot."

Translation:たくさんはな水が出る。

June 14, 2017

18 Comments


No--One

"はな水" (鼻水) is a word meaning "nasal mucus". This sentence literally says "A lot of nasal mucus is flowing." (出る can be used to talk about flow of fluid from a body). Why it's in the plain form, I'm unsure, but my best guess it that it's because it's the speaker's body, as opposed to someone else's, performing the action. Perhaps one would use the polite conjugation if one was talking about someone else's nasal mucus flowing.

That said, はな水 is a distinct word, and should be treated as such in the program if we are to be expected to use it. One could say that its meaning is easy to discern, but the same could be said about quite a few words in the course. As things stand, it's not listed in the lesson's words and so I doubt it will be something that's kept track of in our learned words.

October 18, 2017

cyberleo3

Why did you decide to put 出る instead of 出ます?

June 14, 2017

defndaines

This tripped me up. I think this is the first sentence I've encountered here which doesn't expect a ます or ました ending.

July 21, 2017

GhBar
Plus

The "short form" of verbs (ending with -u sounds or -る) is used in informal speech, and is analogous to -ます.

January 21, 2019

Kokawa1

I'm not a native english speaker and it's the first time I read this expression "my nose is running". I thought it was litteral, and I started imagining a nose with little feet fleeing rapidly... Quite tripping.

May 22, 2018

DevynDuffy
Plus

The multiple uses of "running" (for example, a device is "running" if it is turned on and working properly) are a source a jokes in American English. "Is your nose running?" "Yes." "You'd better go and catch it!"

July 28, 2018

Readergirl52

This whole sentence seems really confusing

September 20, 2017

cherubl

What?

June 28, 2017

cherubl

OH. Its literally "nose water is going out" lol

June 28, 2017

Paul678008

Feels good man.

September 27, 2017

Akira386

It's also possible to leave out 水 in actual conversation, although that answer wasn't accepted.

October 1, 2017

sasgx
Plus

I like mine better just cause Google translate of it made me laugh at the image.

鼻がたくさん出水 wrong obviously.

Google translate: Lots of nose flooding.

January 31, 2018

AnthonyHa11

Duo is insisting that "たくさん" start at the beginning of the sentence, but does it matter if it appears elsewhere? For example, "はなたくさん水が出."

March 26, 2018

LondonPark1

From other materials I have studied, I get the impression たくさん and other similar adverbs of degree are often used straight before the verb and Japanese sentences have somewhat fluid structure as long as the adjective or verb comes at the end of the clause or sentence. However, this duolingo course tends to be very rigid and allow only one way of saying things and other, oftem correct ways, of saying them are deemed automatically incorrect. Hopefully this is something duolingo will correct over time as it has to some degree with its courses for some other languages. That said, I feel that this sentence is not very correct and reads very strange to me. If a native speaker reads this, could you tell us if my observation is correct or not, and if this sentence is how a native would say it?

May 7, 2018

nekonekokoneko

A native speaker here. Your observation is correct. Grammatically the adverbs come straight before the verbs but 倒置法inversion can occur when placing stress on certain parts of a sentence.  「たくさんはなみずがでます。」

Some notes below:

  1. Speech: Suppose if you are at a clinic and doctor is asking your symptom, you would be cordial & talk politely, and use です、ます。

  2. Word order: symptom is runny nose.  Bring たくさん to the beginning of the sentence accentuates the severity. The opposite is すこし鼻水がでます。

  3. 鼻水:it is true that you can also sayはなが出る、in this case the correct Kanji is 洟(はな)

Hope the above helps.

July 13, 2018

3Rton

And we still cant bookmark comments sigh

September 1, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

It actually accepts "たくさん" before the verb if you write it as でます but not as でる. Can't think of any good reason why.

December 25, 2018

EquanimousLingo
Plus

Switched to casual speech all of the sudden...

December 31, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.