1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My nose is running a lot."

"My nose is running a lot."

Translation:たくさん鼻水が出ます。

June 14, 2017

38 Comments


No--One

"はな水" (鼻水) is a word meaning "nasal mucus". This sentence literally says "A lot of nasal mucus is flowing." (出る can be used to talk about flow of fluid from a body). Why it's in the plain form, I'm unsure, but my best guess it that it's because it's the speaker's body, as opposed to someone else's, performing the action. Perhaps one would use the polite conjugation if one was talking about someone else's nasal mucus flowing.

That said, はな水 is a distinct word, and should be treated as such in the program if we are to be expected to use it. One could say that its meaning is easy to discern, but the same could be said about quite a few words in the course. As things stand, it's not listed in the lesson's words and so I doubt it will be something that's kept track of in our learned words.


[deactivated user]

    I thought deru means to exit or get out, so i doubt it can"literally mean" is flowing.


Kokawa1

    I'm not a native english speaker and it's the first time I read this expression "my nose is running". I thought it was litteral, and I started imagining a nose with little feet fleeing rapidly... Quite tripping.


DevynDuffy

    The multiple uses of "running" (for example, a device is "running" if it is turned on and working properly) are a source a jokes in American English. "Is your nose running?" "Yes." "You'd better go and catch it!"


Ibikineko

    Well if your nose is running and your feet are smelling, could you be upside down


sigunn

    There is a short story "The nose" by Nicolai Gogol that somehow fits your story.


Dan688124

    Running or runny refers to what's coming out of the nose (in this case snot). A bath or faucet can run (with water), and an egg yolk can also be described as runny, for example.


msbarrios

    Go on youtube and search "nose tap dance".

    Thank me later.


AveryH1111

    In English you can also say "the water is running" to indicate that water is flowing, it's probably the same alternate meaning here


cyberleo3

    Why did you decide to put 出る instead of 出ます?


defndaines

    This tripped me up. I think this is the first sentence I've encountered here which doesn't expect a ます or ました ending.


GhBar

    The "short form" of verbs (ending with -u sounds or -る) is used in informal speech, and is analogous to -ます.


Readergirl52

    This whole sentence seems really confusing


EquanimousLingo

    Switched to casual speech all of the sudden...


AnthonyHa11

    Duo is insisting that "たくさん" start at the beginning of the sentence, but does it matter if it appears elsewhere? For example, "はなたくさん水が出."


Johnbro2792

    From other materials I have studied, I get the impression たくさん and other similar adverbs of degree are often used straight before the verb and Japanese sentences have somewhat fluid structure as long as the adjective or verb comes at the end of the clause or sentence. However, this duolingo course tends to be very rigid and allow only one way of saying things and other, oftem correct ways, of saying them are deemed automatically incorrect. Hopefully this is something duolingo will correct over time as it has to some degree with its courses for some other languages. That said, I feel that this sentence is not very correct and reads very strange to me. If a native speaker reads this, could you tell us if my observation is correct or not, and if this sentence is how a native would say it?


nekonekokoneko

    A native speaker here. Your observation is correct. Grammatically the adverbs come straight before the verbs but 倒置法inversion can occur when placing stress on certain parts of a sentence.  「たくさんはなみずがでます。」

    Some notes below:

    1. Speech: Suppose if you are at a clinic and doctor is asking your symptom, you would be cordial & talk politely, and use です、ます。

    2. Word order: symptom is runny nose.  Bring たくさん to the beginning of the sentence accentuates the severity. The opposite is すこし鼻水がでます。

    3. 鼻水:it is true that you can also sayはなが出る、in this case the correct Kanji is 洟(はな)

    Hope the above helps.


3Rton

    And we still cant bookmark comments sigh


Dylan_Nicholson

    It actually accepts "たくさん" before the verb if you write it as でます but not as でる. Can't think of any good reason why.


RyanFordham0

    why isnt it 出ている?


cherubl

    OH. Its literally "nose water is going out" lol


Akira386

    It's also possible to leave out 水 in actual conversation, although that answer wasn't accepted.


Nyoro7

    I read that as "Much nose water is exiting"


sasgx

    I like mine better just cause Google translate of it made me laugh at the image.

    鼻がたくさん出水 wrong obviously.

    Google translate: Lots of nose flooding.


Filip848824

    鼻はたくさん走ります


KumarAmrit3

    Bro you wrote my line xD


MattSpano2

    Well shoot. I put...

    はながたくさん水でる。


SergioMaur15

    "nose" no debería aparecer en esta sentencia. En español 鼻=nariz y 鼻水=mocos. En la sentencia: たくさん鼻水が出ます, ((me/te/le) salen muchos mocos) no aparece la palabra nariz por ningún lado!. Lo siento, este ejemplo es una porquería.


fernandorb8

    What is wrong with putting の after たくさん?

    たくさんの鼻水が出る


fizzycolalizzie

    The order of this sentence is so weird compared to everything else. I would've expected something along the lines of はながたくさん水を出る

    Thinking of it as "lots of nose water is coming out" makes it a little bit easier to remember the order even though it's a bit of a weird phrase, if anyone is having similar troubles to me


kokagejone

    IMO it makes sense if you think of たくさん as referring less to the actual volume of snottage than to the overall situation—e.g., maybe your nose isn't producing all that much but has been running frequently.

    "Man, my nose has been running a ton!"

    "Looks like a trickle to me."

    "But for DAYS!"

    So, the situation is that 鼻水が出る, and it's true a lot.

    Similarly, maybe, in とても頭がいい, とても intensifies the 頭がいい situation, rather than the head. Maybe not the best example (or even correct), but see what I mean?


SimonTempl904058

    鼻水くん出ている。


Javitxu177234

    There were no Japanese options to answer


kingky84

    鼻水を消してください


dleal93

    鼻水がたくさん出ている。marked wrong - 23.08.2021


PhoebeChan964549

    My face does more running than me

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.