"今年カナダに行くつもりです。"

Translation:I plan to go to Canada this year.

June 14, 2017

27 Comments


Glundyn

'つもり' denotes intention, not certainty

June 14, 2017

Tony797894

Ikr, I kept looking for "I intend to go to Canada" or "I plan to go to Canada", and it threw me off quite a bit to not find either of them there.

June 18, 2017

IsolaCiao

"I plan to go to Canada next year" is an accepted answer now.

June 10, 2018

Kaens

Neither does saying "I'm going" guarantee your future trip, though. It's an intention in both cases, sadly enough... It's just that the implied "unless ..it happens" is actually pronounced in Japanese :)

June 24, 2017

BronwynOsh

The implication of つもりだ is less certain than that, though. (Partly for cultural reasons-- getting a Japanese person to say something straight can be like pulling teeth, because culturally it's just not really done most of the time. Amd that's reflected in the grammar). But still, "I'm going to" implies a great degree of certainty and confidence. 行くつもり is more like, "(God willing/assumimg nothing comes up,) I plan/intend/hope to go." If it wdfe actually "I'm going" then they'd say 行きます unless they were being deferential at work or something.

~tsumori also doesn't necessarily imply that any preparations have already been completed. The flights may or may not be booked. The hotels may or may not be reserved. The time off request might have been submitted or processed, and they've probably LOOKED at flights and hotels, but that's all we can say for sure as a listener. But when we say "I'm going to," it implies that it's very much set in stone (unforseen disasters aside), and we wouldn't even use that conjugation unless hotels or flights were booked (one or the other at least). That's why we ofteb hear, "~するつもりだったが..." (I had intended to~ but...(something came up)."

[Disclaimer: I don't remember what text books have to say on this anymore, but this is how the real Japanese native speakers around me seem to be using this construction in real life].

August 30, 2017

Kaens

(Some text books just explain the usage, others try and imply all sorts of cultural stuff. I'm just a translator, not a historical linguist, so I look for the shortcuts that always apply and simplify the way of thinking about things — and this one's pretty much "I intend to", and seriously speaking, you can lossy-imply it or spell it out in either English or Japanese, like you could say "I would have gone to Canada this year, but something came up"; this is not a difference of languages per se.)

August 30, 2017

BrunaRuocco

I'm italian, why "I want" is wrong?

April 28, 2018

IsolaCiao

“I want to go” is 行きたい (ikitai).

April 29, 2018

Meenakshi556220

This says that you intend to go to Canada, but it does not specify how you feel about going there.

June 11, 2019

philallthethings

カナダに行くつもりだis intending to go, カナダに行こうと思ってる is thinking about going, and カナダに行く予定(よてい)だ means you have the ticket and you know what date and time you're arriving

June 26, 2017

ngochung72

I can't hear how they read "今年"

August 15, 2017

sirigorn

ことし

August 17, 2017

ngochung72

I recognized it now, thank sirigorn.

September 1, 2017

AdrianWill829460

You ever use kanji for tsumori?

August 29, 2017

BronwynOsh

Maybe when using it as a noun on its own one would, but when it's used as a grammatical marker, the default is kana.

The same goes for helper verbs following the -te form of a verb: ~ている、 <sub>てみる、</sub>てくる、 ~ていく vs 居る、見る、来る、行く.

August 30, 2017

CRaeC

The voice keeps saying "こうとし" for the Kanji "今年" I thought it was "こんねん"?

January 31, 2019

IsolaCiao

It can be read as either, but I find ことし more common where I live.

January 31, 2019

jay.hammer

Why is "This year I will go to canada" excluded from the pool of correct answers. Wouldn't this be a right answer as well?

September 13, 2017

No--One

I don't really see I difference. I'd say it's fine.

November 15, 2017

IsolaCiao

I think the reason it wasn't included is tied to how the future tense is taught in Japan. At the junior high school level "be going to" is taught as つもり (tsumori) or 予定 (yotei). "Will" is taught as でしょう (deshou) and is mainly used for predicting the weather. I know the curriculum has been changing, but there's this kind of rigidity where "will" and "be going to" have to be separated and couldn't possibly be used to translate the same sentence.

January 21, 2018

airzae

That would be 今年はカナダに行くつもりです as the topic of the sentence is the year

October 19, 2017

Julie592508

my plan is to to go canada this year - should b e correct

January 9, 2018

IsolaCiao

"I plan to go to Canada this year" is accepted now. I think your translation has similar intent, though the grammar may not quite line up.

January 21, 2018

Andreapert12

I put 'I plan to' for one sentence but it was marked wrong with the translation given as 'I'm planning to'. the next time a similar sentence came up, I put 'I'm planning to' and it was marked wrong with the translation given as 'I plan to'. One was for 'next year' and one was for 'this year' but this should not make a difference in the translation of "tsumori".

January 30, 2018

Nihan3.1415

Noooooooo not true at least you could say I am going to go to

November 8, 2018

Vakar624235

I hear kotoshi instead ko kyonen.

August 8, 2019

IsolaCiao

今年 (ことし) - this year

去年 (きょねん) - last year

August 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.