1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今年カナダに行くつもりです。"

"今年カナダに行くつもりです。"

Translation:I plan to go to Canada this year.

June 14, 2017

40 Comments


Glundyn

'つもり' denotes intention, not certainty


Tony797894

Ikr, I kept looking for "I intend to go to Canada" or "I plan to go to Canada", and it threw me off quite a bit to not find either of them there.


IsolaCiao

"I plan to go to Canada next year" is an accepted answer now.


Kaens

Neither does saying "I'm going" guarantee your future trip, though. It's an intention in both cases, sadly enough... It's just that the implied "unless ..it happens" is actually pronounced in Japanese :)


BronwynOsh

The implication of つもりだ is less certain than that, though. (Partly for cultural reasons-- getting a Japanese person to say something straight can be like pulling teeth, because culturally it's just not really done most of the time. Amd that's reflected in the grammar). But still, "I'm going to" implies a great degree of certainty and confidence. 行くつもり is more like, "(God willing/assumimg nothing comes up,) I plan/intend/hope to go." If it wdfe actually "I'm going" then they'd say 行きます unless they were being deferential at work or something.

~tsumori also doesn't necessarily imply that any preparations have already been completed. The flights may or may not be booked. The hotels may or may not be reserved. The time off request might have been submitted or processed, and they've probably LOOKED at flights and hotels, but that's all we can say for sure as a listener. But when we say "I'm going to," it implies that it's very much set in stone (unforseen disasters aside), and we wouldn't even use that conjugation unless hotels or flights were booked (one or the other at least). That's why we ofteb hear, "~するつもりだったが..." (I had intended to~ but...(something came up)."

[Disclaimer: I don't remember what text books have to say on this anymore, but this is how the real Japanese native speakers around me seem to be using this construction in real life].


Kaens

(Some text books just explain the usage, others try and imply all sorts of cultural stuff. I'm just a translator, not a historical linguist, so I look for the shortcuts that always apply and simplify the way of thinking about things — and this one's pretty much "I intend to", and seriously speaking, you can lossy-imply it or spell it out in either English or Japanese, like you could say "I would have gone to Canada this year, but something came up"; this is not a difference of languages per se.)


BrunaRuocco

I'm italian, why "I want" is wrong?


IsolaCiao

“I want to go” is 行きたい (ikitai).


Meenakshi556220

This says that you intend to go to Canada, but it does not specify how you feel about going there.


MaDucki

When you say "I am going to Canada" in this context it has the same meaning as "I intend to go to Canada"


IsolaCiao

In what context do you mean? If I say to someone "I am going to Canada next year" then I've probably already bought my ticket and it's more than just an intention. That's my feeling (American English).


jamesjiao

Yes.. that's true but this usually means you have already made all the preparations necessary for this to happen. つもり indicates having the idea and not necessarily having done the preparations.


philallthethings

カナダに行くつもりだis intending to go, カナダに行こうと思ってる is thinking about going, and カナダに行く予定(よてい)だ means you have the ticket and you know what date and time you're arriving


ngochung72

I can't hear how they read "今年"


ngochung72

I recognized it now, thank sirigorn.


Paul678008

That's ❤❤❤❤❤❤ pronunciation.


AdrianWill829460

You ever use kanji for tsumori?


BronwynOsh

Maybe when using it as a noun on its own one would, but when it's used as a grammatical marker, the default is kana.

The same goes for helper verbs following the -te form of a verb: ~ている、 <sub>てみる、</sub>てくる、 ~ていく vs 居る、見る、来る、行く.


CRaeC

The voice keeps saying "こうとし" for the Kanji "今年" I thought it was "こんねん"?


IsolaCiao

It can be read as either, but I find ことし more common where I live.


GkhanSolak

Would be good to mention tsumori in the lesson tip


PoliteSociety

The best laid plans of mice and men, undone in 2020.


Julie592508

my plan is to to go canada this year - should b e correct


IsolaCiao

"I plan to go to Canada this year" is accepted now. I think your translation has similar intent, though the grammar may not quite line up.


Andreapert12

I put 'I plan to' for one sentence but it was marked wrong with the translation given as 'I'm planning to'. the next time a similar sentence came up, I put 'I'm planning to' and it was marked wrong with the translation given as 'I plan to'. One was for 'next year' and one was for 'this year' but this should not make a difference in the translation of "tsumori".


Vakar624235

I hear kotoshi instead ko kyonen.


IsolaCiao

今年 (ことし) - this year

去年 (きょねん) - last year


Daniel356946

新しいコロナ


LeBondMan

Corona: XDDDDDDDD


Kaiyou10

Not this year HAHA


jay.hammer

Why is "This year I will go to canada" excluded from the pool of correct answers. Wouldn't this be a right answer as well?


IsolaCiao

I think the reason it wasn't included is tied to how the future tense is taught in Japan. At the junior high school level "be going to" is taught as つもり (tsumori) or 予定 (yotei). "Will" is taught as でしょう (deshou) and is mainly used for predicting the weather. I know the curriculum has been changing, but there's this kind of rigidity where "will" and "be going to" have to be separated and couldn't possibly be used to translate the same sentence.

[Edit to say this issue has been resolved and both "will" and "be going to" are accepted for future tense questions when we submit error reports.]


Alan946894

2020.5.19 I think some grammar books distinguish the difference between "will" and "be going to." Although most of the time it can be used interchangeably, some books insist that "will" also has a "not previously planned" future nuance.

For example:

The elevators at work are down. I will take the stairs instead.

But,

I am going to go fishing this weekend.

I will go fishing this weekend.

are virtually interchangeable


No--One

I don't really see I difference. I'd say it's fine.


airzae

That would be 今年はカナダに行くつもりです as the topic of the sentence is the year


Erenn02

Noooooooo not true at least you could say I am going to go to

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.