1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このじゅぎょうではノートをとらないでください。"

"このじゅぎょうではノートをとらないでください。"

Translation:Please do not take notes in this class.

June 14, 2017

12 Comments


lerosbif

Sounds like the lecturer is going to hand out typed notes after. Thank god

ノートを取るのがきらいです。


darthoctopus

この授業ではノートを取らないで下さい


ChrsGB

How do you differentiate ... during this class & ... for this class


Purple_Elite333

During this class, when speaking specifically, would be 授業中に(じゅぎょうちゅうに. ) However, in most cases I can think of, they are about the same.


Purple_Elite333

To be clear, I mean that in English those two phrases almost always mean the same thing.


.Q1KS

...What in the world kind of class WOULDN'T want you to take notes? O__O


MuttFitness

Does this mean taking notes or taking notes from another person.


Dante.I.

The first option, just plain taking notes.


Cecil164832

A variant of Chatham house rules. Occurs in certain executive MBA and higher level political science courses.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.