"このじゅぎょうではノートをとらないでください。"

Translation:Please do not take notes in this class.

June 14, 2017

16 Comments


LinguDemo

なぜ?

June 14, 2017

lerosbif

Sounds like the lecturer is going to hand out typed notes after. Thank god

ノートを取るのがきらいです。

May 12, 2018

darthoctopus

この授業ではノートを取らないで下さい

July 31, 2017

ChrsGB

How do you differentiate ... during this class & ... for this class

June 14, 2017

Purple_Elite333

During this class, when speaking specifically, would be 授業中に(じゅぎょうちゅうに. ) However, in most cases I can think of, they are about the same.

June 30, 2017

Purple_Elite333

To be clear, I mean that in English those two phrases almost always mean the same thing.

June 30, 2017

davidolson22

Does this mean taking notes or taking notes from another person.

December 22, 2017

Dante.I.

The first option, just plain taking notes.

May 1, 2018

Kokawa1

But ノート rather means notebook if I recall correctly, so wouldn't the correct translation be "Please, don't take your notebooks for this class"?

April 16, 2018

cyanpikachu12

I believe ノート can mean either note or notebook, it's just a matter of context.

April 19, 2018

Cecil164832

A variant of Chatham house rules. Occurs in certain executive MBA and higher level political science courses.

May 22, 2018

Sohrob9

if only...

January 31, 2019

WesSwingley

I said courae instead of class and it was counted as wrong. Sheesh! Reported.

May 30, 2018

WesSwingley

*course

May 30, 2018

karin417577

It doesn't say please

June 22, 2017

kawabeta

The てください is a polite imperative, so I would count this as please.

June 23, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.