1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Are you busy on the weekend?"

"Are you busy on the weekend?"

Translation:週まつはいそがしいですか?

June 14, 2017

16 Comments


JohnPMChappell

Ah, the pickup lines begin!


Flviodomin3

週末は忙しいですか?


ArielMenche

Heishitsu vs shoumatsu?


Geckosnickers

I'm guessing you're asking about which to use for weekend?

The first one you listed is for weekdays. The second is for weekends. :) Hope I helped!


Alcedo-Atthis

Heijitsu vs shuumatsu


pedoropedro

Ecxatally what I thought lol


68WGomez

Would using に particle here in as: 週末に忙しいですか。 Also be appropiate, or does that change the meaning?


KKostas12

That's what I wrote, but it was marked as incorrect. Maybe に is more specific, like "on the weekend" and は is more generic translated as "as for the weekends"?


Gaasuba

What is 週 and what is 末? I keep forgetting the まつ because i don't understand is purpose


Feolkieer

週 is "shuu", week. 末 is "matsu", end. So together, it is 週末 "shuumatsu", weekend. The way they have it now though is 週まつ, which makes sense, as we have not learned the kanji for end yet.


James815780

Wouldn't it make more sense for them to teach us the kanji for end at the same time?


_jclipse

I believe いそがしい is an adjective, so is this question more literally asking "As for the weekend, is it busy?"


Jeremy_Zgierski

Is 「週末は忙しぃですか。」 incorrect?


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes. I'm not sure if it's accidental or inentional, but you wrote しぃ instead of しい.


schepisi

This should be "at the weekend" not "on the weekend" (at least for non-American English anyway)


ImmacHN

Duolingo uses American English as far as I can tell though.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.