"Are you busy on the weekend?"

Translation:週まつはいそがしいですか?

June 14, 2017

15 Comments


JohnPMChappell

Ah, the pickup lines begin!

June 27, 2017

Flviodomin3

週末は忙しいですか?

July 5, 2017

ArielMenche

Heishitsu vs shoumatsu?

June 14, 2017

Geckosnickers

I'm guessing you're asking about which to use for weekend?

The first one you listed is for weekdays. The second is for weekends. :) Hope I helped!

June 15, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Heijitsu vs shuumatsu

June 18, 2017

pedoropedro

Ecxatally what I thought lol

October 26, 2017

68WGomez

Would using に particle here in as: 週末に忙しいですか。 Also be appropiate, or does that change the meaning?

November 17, 2017

KKostas12

That's what I wrote, but it was marked as incorrect. Maybe に is more specific, like "on the weekend" and は is more generic translated as "as for the weekends"?

February 21, 2018

Gaasuba

What is 週 and what is 末? I keep forgetting the まつ because i don't understand is purpose

November 20, 2017

Feolkieer

週 is "shuu", week. 末 is "matsu", end. So together, it is 週末 "shuumatsu", weekend. The way they have it now though is 週まつ, which makes sense, as we have not learned the kanji for end yet.

November 30, 2017

_jclipse

I believe いそがしい is an adjective, so is this question more literally asking "As for the weekend, is it busy?"

November 12, 2017

Jeremy_Zgierski

Is 「週末は忙しぃですか。」 incorrect?

September 17, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes. I'm not sure if it's accidental or inentional, but you wrote しぃ instead of しい.

September 29, 2017

schepisi

This should be "at the weekend" not "on the weekend" (at least for non-American English anyway)

November 29, 2017

ImmacHN

Duolingo uses American English as far as I can tell though.

February 21, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.