1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "母はあたらしいじどうしゃをかいました。"

"母はあたらしいじどうしゃをかいました。"

Translation:My mother bought a new automobile.

June 14, 2017

10 Comments


Sergei_K_

母は新しい自動車を買いました


sharofhearts

車 is to the word "car" as 自動車 is to "automobile".


TacoMagoo

ありがとう


doug.shuhei

Actually there's no difference though what you've written is literally correct.

We, Japanese use 車 in daily conversation. Meanwhile I use 自動車 as a part of phrases mostly.

E.g. 自動車産業(automobile industry) 電気自動車(electric car)

Note that we don't say 車産業 and 電気車. It'd be awkward


UselessUrchin

"My mother has bought a new car." Was not accepted. Getting a bit silly with how fickle it is at this point. Reported anyhow.


Stan84388

Probably because "car" and "automobile" are different words.


DemstarAus

Surely "vehicle" is suitable here? It should be obvious that we don't mean skateboard!


Samhitha291351

What is the point to Type What You Hear questions if they are all in kana. Will they eventually work the kanji in?


Catherine638684

Does anyone actually say automobile these days?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.