"母はあたらしいじどうしゃをかいました。"

Translation:My mother bought a new automobile.

June 14, 2017

10 Comments


Sergei_K_

母は新しい自動車を買いました

May 12, 2018

Rainier29

車は?

June 14, 2017

sharofhearts

車 is to the word "car" as 自動車 is to "automobile".

December 4, 2017

TacoMagoo

ありがとう

March 5, 2018

GDChen1

Any difference between "Mom" and "My mom" for "母"???

January 31, 2018

Alexolas

Nope. Report.

March 17, 2018

DemstarAus

Yeah I would report this. You don't refer to someone else's mother with 母.

January 14, 2019

UselessUrchin
Plus

"My mother has bought a new car." Was not accepted. Getting a bit silly with how fickle it is at this point. Reported anyhow.

April 2, 2018

Stan84388

Probably because "car" and "automobile" are different words.

July 19, 2018

DemstarAus

Surely "vehicle" is suitable here? It should be obvious that we don't mean skateboard!

December 10, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.