"This movie was not scary."

Translation:このえいがはこわくありませんでした。

June 14, 2017

10 Comments


SetsuAnaguma

So you can say: えいが は こわくありません でした or えいが は こわくなかった です but not えいが は こわくなかった でした

In other words the adjective can be past tense or the verb, but not both? It seems odd that the adjective/verb tense doesn't match.

Can anyone explain why?

June 14, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

The adjective is what normally determines the tense (as well as positive or negative), with です merely adding politeness to the sentence.

こわい(です) = it is scary

こわくない(です) = it is not scary

こわかった(です) = it was scary

こわくなかった(です) = it was not scary.

However, when you take a more polite/formal denial, like こわくありません, it loses its ability to be conjugated into a past tense. This is when です takes over that function and becomes でした.

August 10, 2017

Danmoller

Can't we "kowaku nai deshta"?

April 20, 2018

OlivierRyn

Thank you!!!

October 3, 2017

victoriawl93

You should think of it as "ありませんでした" and "なかったです". ありません is the polite form of ない. The pairing of "かったです" is just a grammatical rule that should be memorized.

June 17, 2017

RavenclawKelly

This one definitely threw me off... "この えいが は こわくない でした。" wouldn't be accepted here?

November 4, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

No, that mixes two different tenses. The i-adjective in itself kind of includes an auxiliary "to be", which can -and should- be conjugated. The adjective determines the (present/past) tense for the whole sentence. です is just an addition for politeness, and is only conjugated if it's the only verb in the sentence that can do so.

  • こわい(です) = it is scary
  • こわくない (です)= it is not scary
  • こわくなかった(です)= it was not scary

  • こわくありません = it is not scary (more polite/formal)

  • こわくありませんでした = it was not scary (idem)
November 10, 2017

developedby

I have seemed to found a bug. Even though I input the exact same sentence it is saying is the correct one, I still get it wrong

October 11, 2017

Sofia701655

It may not really be a bug. Sometimes that happens to me when I have internet connection problems, and it stops once that gets fixed and I refresh the page.

December 8, 2017

zanzaboonda

Thank you, Steven. Very helpful!

April 11, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.