"一キロメートルは千メートルです。"

Translation:One kilometer is one thousand meters.

June 14, 2017

29 Comments


rie234

Duolingo is teaching us metric system.

June 14, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

The only reasonable system ^_^

June 23, 2017

AdamScott794079

Do you need some acriflex for that burn, the US?

July 1, 2017

Medusa747

We can soothe the burn by jumping in the Boston harbor with your tea.

August 10, 2017

EmilieEche

England VS U.S.? (^_^) grabbing popcorn

October 10, 2017

vngdhuyen

no it's the USA vs the world :p

December 29, 2017

AmyONeil

You want to go soak a burn in salt water and tannins?

We already have to use a base 12 measurement system, I think that's enough masochism already...

January 27, 2018

Ichigotchi

Welcome to the 21st century!

August 3, 2017

ahANpg

Thats because Japan uses the metric system...

September 19, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

How dare it!

June 23, 2017

AdamScott794079

Thou shalt be casteth to hell for thy most vile blasphemy

July 1, 2017

JessicaSayu

Please accept the word "thousand"

July 25, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Please flag it in the exercise (because us commenters don't have the power to make changes to accepted answers). Also, it'll still need an article: "a thousand".

July 25, 2017

ronCYA

I thought キロ meant kilometre/s by itself. What extra meaning does キロメートル have over キロ?

July 18, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

キロ can also be short for キログラム (kilogram), so writing it in full makes it more clear which one they mean. Granted, in this sentence there isn't much confusion, but Duo wants to make sure we understand it.

July 18, 2017

IsolaCiao

I find it more common to say キロ in Japanese (shortening words is always in fashion), but as Alcedo-Atthis pointed out キロメートル makes it more clear that it is kilometers rather than kilograms.

February 28, 2018

Switch_Z

'One kilometer equals 1000 meters' was wrong

August 27, 2017

Oyamoo

等しい = hitoshii = equals

"私はジョンです" translated to "I equal John" is clearly not the right way to translate "desu"

September 26, 2018

j0n4t_

1 km is 1000 meters got accepted :)

March 9, 2018

JohnTrent1

This scares the American.

October 15, 2018

honeyrbw

"One kilometer is thousand meters" is not correct?

March 23, 2018

IsolaCiao

We have to say "one thousand" or "a thousand".

March 24, 2018

honeyrbw

Thank you for the answer

March 24, 2018

zina_park

please accept 'm' too. :(

August 14, 2017

LiKenun

“One thousand meters is a kilometer” was wrong (for obvious reasons; wrong order)

September 21, 2017

EmmaGerritse

'One kilometer is one thousand meter' was wrong. Not a native English speaker, but I thought base units are always singular.

October 27, 2017

IsolaCiao

It would only be singular if there is one, so one kilometer is correct, but it's one thousand meters.

February 28, 2018

aichan154267

1 kilometer equals 1000 meters should be perfectly acceptable

November 20, 2017

LiKenun

A dog is an animal. But an animal is not always a dog.

February 7, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.