1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "一キロメートルは千メートルです。"

"一キロメートルは千メートルです。"

Translation:One kilometer is one thousand meters.

June 14, 2017

54 Comments


rie234

Duolingo is teaching us metric system.


Shinobusagi

The only reasonable system ^_^


BossLearner87

Do you need some acriflex for that burn, the US?


Medusa747

We can soothe the burn by jumping in the Boston harbor with your tea.


MouliZoR

England VS U.S.? (^_^) grabbing popcorn


vngdhuyen

no it's the USA vs the world :p


UsuarioXablante

Japanese is my tird language, the second one is english


AmyONeil

You want to go soak a burn in salt water and tannins?

We already have to use a base 12 measurement system, I think that's enough masochism already...


Azouras

But... the people responsible for the monstrous tea tax were the same people who created your measurement system! Meanwhile, the people who came up with the metric system helped you fend off the British Empire. They gave you the Statue of Liberty!


Albur_Godwin

Although the people who severed the British Empire did so only to weaken the British, and also to help their Masonic brethrens in America.
(I am French by the way, so I should know! Alway be adamant that the Republic is not synonymous with France.)


Cryopneuma

Um, it's not just England that uses it. However, I think America might be the only country that uses imperial.


BMGX4H

But... The metric system is French


Cryopneuma

Who uses "the" before proper nouns?


BMGX4H

Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson


Cryopneuma

Except that, in that case, "the" isn't before a proper noun -- it is a part of it. ;)


Ichigotchi

Welcome to the 21st century!


ahANpg

Thats because Japan uses the metric system...


ArthurFields

And thank goodness for that!


JakubFrank8

Is this some kind of アメリカ人 joke I'm too european to understand


Cryopneuma

I love this wording. XD


BossLearner87

Thou shalt be casteth to hell for thy most vile blasphemy


ronCYA

I thought キロ meant kilometre/s by itself. What extra meaning does キロメートル have over キロ?


Shinobusagi

キロ can also be short for キログラム (kilogram), so writing it in full makes it more clear which one they mean. Granted, in this sentence there isn't much confusion, but Duo wants to make sure we understand it.


QOM_at_me

You really can't actually use just kilo when you meant to say kilometer. You could say km, but not kilo if you meant to talk about distance.

My point being, it's not Duo wanting to make sure you understand, it is 100% incorrect to use kilo in relation to distance ;)


IsolaCiao

QOM_at_me, they are talking about the Japanese word キロ, not the English word "kilo". In Japanese, キロ is an abbreviation for both キロメートル (kilometer) and キログラム (kilogram), and is commonly used in speech for both: https://jisho.org/search/kiro


QOM_at_me

I noticed that as soon as I sent it, I'm sorry and you're definitely right!


Switch_Z

'One kilometer equals 1000 meters' was wrong


Oyamoo

等しい = hitoshii = equals

"私はジョンです" translated to "I equal John" is clearly not the right way to translate "desu"


IntelgntLife

But the we have the: 13足す17は30です。


aichan154267

1 kilometer equals 1000 meters should be perfectly acceptable


LiKenun

A dog is an animal. But an animal is not always a dog.


Josh79XD

Yeah I think so too. I've heard は can act as an equal especially when between numbers.


p7CH3

Why is no counting word here?


RobinAwakening

1kilometer is 1000 meters ≠ One kilometer is one thousand meters.... The difference being?


IsolaCiao

If you didn't have a typo, then your answer should have been accepted and is worth an error report. Numerals are supposed to be automatically accepted for numbers, but I think I read somewhere that higher numerals (100+) are not automatically accepted, so the contributors might have overlooked that they needed to enter "1000" as an acceptable alternative.


Dai803021

I notice only one person above uses "metre" rather than "meter". Personally, I grew up with "metre". We converted to the metric system from imperial in the 1960s. I can tell you that it was a relief, after 12" (inches) per foot, 20/- (shillings) in the pound (£) and 12d (pennies) in the shilling. Also rods, poles, perches, furlongs, chains, roods and acres. Gallons, quarts, pints. All gone forever thank god!


EmmaGerritse

'One kilometer is one thousand meter' was wrong. Not a native English speaker, but I thought base units are always singular.


IsolaCiao

It would only be singular if there is one, so one kilometer is correct, but it's one thousand meters.


honeyrbw

"One kilometer is thousand meters" is not correct?


IsolaCiao

We have to say "one thousand" or "a thousand".


honeyrbw

Thank you for the answer


IsolaCiao

[kanji] 一キロメートルは千メートルです。

[kana] いちキロメートルはせんメートルです。

[romaji] Ichi kiromeetoru wa sen meetoru desu.


khaotom2

A thousand meters is marked wrong, why?


IbChristen2

the plural form of "meter" is also "meter". That is to say, your correction as "meters" is incorrect. Please check yourself in a dictionary.


Swisidniak

Dictionaries seem to disagree with you...

https://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/meter

2: meter (US) noun
or British metre /ˈmiːtɚ/
plural meters

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/meter#English

Noun
meter (plural meters)

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/22082/are-units-in-english-singular-or-plural

In Standard English, this crucially depends on whether the phrase is prenominal or not. Prenominally, the phrase will not show plural marking, while elsewhere it will have the normal plural marking, as appropriate.
- The bureau is 3 meters long.
- This is a 3-meter-long bureau. (prenominal)

https://www.dictionary.com/browse/meter

The basic unit of length in the metric system; it was originally planned so that the circumference of the Earth would be measured at about forty million meters. A meter is 39.37 inches. Today, the meter is defined to be the distance light travels in 1 / 299,792,458 seconds.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/meter

  • The bomb shelter has concrete walls that are three meters thick.
  • The room is six meters square.
  • (metre) The property lies within approximately 150 metres from the construction site but would not be directly affected.

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/english/meter

  1. countable noun
    A meter is a metric unit of length equal to 100 centimeters.
    [US]regional note: in BRIT, use metre
    She's running the 1,500 meters here.
    (under 'metre')
    The fly half stood alone on the right of the field, five metres in from touch.
    I went to the same window and clung to an air vent ten metres above the ground.

https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/definition/english/meter_1
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/definition/english/metre?q=metre

an athlete running at 10 meters per second
(and under 'metre')
Every few metres the cat stopped and turned to look at me.
Over 3 700 square metres of office space is available.
The huge sculpture is made of 500 cubic metres of ice.


ChristophP89013

A thousand meters is one kilometer. Should not be marked wrong. That's exactly what the sentence is saying!


vngdhuyen

semantically it could be the same, syntactically definitely not. as a translation, it should not be accepted. see the importance of each particle and its meaning, as well as the order in which the words are placed.


LupoMikti

Basically, the computer can't switch the order. It would mean that it has to store the information as "一キロメートル is the proper translation of 1000 meters" which is wrong. Stick to the order the sentence is given in.

Also, you will find instances where you CAN switch things in a sentence and Duo will be fine with it (there's almost always an exception to things). The reason I don't think it should be accepted here is because of the topic particle putting the focus/emphasis on "1 kilometer". Your sentence, due to the way English works, puts that same focus on "A thousand meters" which is not faithful to the original Japanese sentence.


AGirlThatPlays

COME ON MAN I'M AMERICAN. I don't wanna learn another system


Cryopneuma

People from other countries have to adapt to us in certain ways. It's only fair that we adapt to them in other ways, such as this. In Japanese, it's helpful to understand the measuring system that they usually use. (Of course, there's also measuring rooms in tatami mats, which isn't exactly standardized since tatami mats come in varying sizes... So, yeah, if you're a realter moving to Japan, there's going to need to be some...adjustments.)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.