1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "一キロメートルは千メートルです。"

"一キロメートルは千メートルです。"

Translation:One kilometer is one thousand meters.

June 14, 2017

38 Comments


rie234

Duolingo is teaching us metric system.


Alcedo-Atthis

The only reasonable system ^_^


AdamScott794079

Do you need some acriflex for that burn, the US?


Medusa747

We can soothe the burn by jumping in the Boston harbor with your tea.


MouliZoR

England VS U.S.? (^_^) grabbing popcorn


vngdhuyen

no it's the USA vs the world :p


UsuarioXablante

Japanese is my tird language, the second one is english


AmyONeil

You want to go soak a burn in salt water and tannins?

We already have to use a base 12 measurement system, I think that's enough masochism already...


Azouras

But... the people responsible for the monstrous tea tax were the same people who created your measurement system! Meanwhile, the people who came up with the metric system helped you fend off the British Empire. They gave you the Statue of Liberty!


Ichigotchi

Welcome to the 21st century!


ahANpg

Thats because Japan uses the metric system...


AdamScott794079

Thou shalt be casteth to hell for thy most vile blasphemy


ronCYA

I thought キロ meant kilometre/s by itself. What extra meaning does キロメートル have over キロ?


Alcedo-Atthis

キロ can also be short for キログラム (kilogram), so writing it in full makes it more clear which one they mean. Granted, in this sentence there isn't much confusion, but Duo wants to make sure we understand it.


Switch_Z

'One kilometer equals 1000 meters' was wrong


Oyamoo

等しい = hitoshii = equals

"私はジョンです" translated to "I equal John" is clearly not the right way to translate "desu"


p7CH3

Why is no counting word here?


EmmaGerritse

'One kilometer is one thousand meter' was wrong. Not a native English speaker, but I thought base units are always singular.


IsolaCiao

It would only be singular if there is one, so one kilometer is correct, but it's one thousand meters.


aichan154267

1 kilometer equals 1000 meters should be perfectly acceptable


LiKenun

A dog is an animal. But an animal is not always a dog.


Josh79XD

Yeah I think so too. I've heard は can act as an equal especially when between numbers.


honeyrbw

"One kilometer is thousand meters" is not correct?


IsolaCiao

We have to say "one thousand" or "a thousand".


honeyrbw

Thank you for the answer


hyonkhyonk

pronounciation?


IsolaCiao

[kanji] 一キロメートルは千メートルです。

[kana] いちキロメートルはせんメートルです。

[romaji] Ichi kiromeetoru wa sen meetoru desu.


IMROM

1kilometer is 1000 meters ≠ One kilometer is one thousand meters.... The difference being?


IsolaCiao

If you didn't have a typo, then your answer should have been accepted and is worth an error report. Numerals are supposed to be automatically accepted for numbers, but I think I read somewhere that higher numerals (100+) are not automatically accepted, so the contributors might have overlooked that they needed to enter "1000" as an acceptable alternative.


Dai803021

I notice only one person above uses "metre" rather than "meter". Personally, I grew up with "metre". We converted to the metric system from imperial in the 1960s. I can tell you that it was a relief, after 12" (inches) per foot, 20/- (shillings) in the pound (£) and 12d (pennies) in the shilling. Also rods, poles, perches, furlongs, chains, roods and acres. Gallons, quarts, pints. All gone forever thank god!


Poulet377889

Thanks for the explanation ( I sigh in resignation bc the stubborness of my country to use a more logical ststem)


ItMeN8

chill this Japanese class not math


ChristophP89013

A thousand meters is one kilometer. Should not be marked wrong. That's exactly what the sentence is saying!


vngdhuyen

semantically it could be the same, syntactically definitely not. as a translation, it should not be accepted. see the importance of each particle and its meaning, as well as the order in which the words are placed.


LupoMikti

Basically, the computer can't switch the order. It would mean that it has to store the information as "一キロメートル is the proper translation of 1000 meters" which is wrong. Stick to the order the sentence is given in.

Also, you will find instances where you CAN switch things in a sentence and Duo will be fine with it (there's almost always an exception to things). The reason I don't think it should be accepted here is because of the topic particle putting the focus/emphasis on "1 kilometer". Your sentence, due to the way English works, puts that same focus on "A thousand meters" which is not faithful to the original Japanese sentence.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.