"本をたくさん読んでください。"

Translation:Please read many books.

June 14, 2017

33 Comments


jay.hammer

Please read a shitload of books!

June 19, 2017

Nivkotzer

Should be accepted, did you report it? :)

June 29, 2017

stevrn4

Is "read lots of books please" ok?

June 14, 2017

floristfawn

Maybe not to duolingo, but I say yes!

June 16, 2017

spacebloomers

たくさん means many, as in, "a lot". Not plenty, as in "enough". Colloquially, maybe, but not literally.

November 13, 2017

stymex

"Please read plenty of books" doesn't work

June 16, 2017

AndiPopp

Flag it, sounds good to me

June 18, 2017

Geshode

Because the たくさん is connected to the 読んで, the sentence means "Please read a lot." For it to mean "Please read a lot of books." it would need to be "たくさんの本を読んでください。”

June 26, 2017

AnaLydiate

No it's not. Takusan refers to the quantity of books, yoku refers to frequency.

July 16, 2017

Medusa747

Still, to avoid confusion they should at least attach たくさん to books, not to the verb. Especially since it doesn't give a detailed explanation as to the usage of よく and たくさん.

Again, this is why I think Duolingo should include lessons (read through instruction courses that pertain to what you'll be tested on) and quizzes.

All we have now are quizzes with no concrete guidance. A rudderless ship with a pair of rotting paddles. We get by, but not easily.

July 23, 2017

AnaLydiate

takusan is positioned where it is in this sentence between wo and the verb because that is where quantity words usually go eg. if you wanted to say 6 books instead of a lot you would say 本 を 六さつ 読んで ください。 (hon wo 6satsu yonde kudasai)

takusan is describing the amount of books in this particular sentence so it takes the place that rokusatsu does in my example sentence or the place that any quantity word normally would in a Japanese sentence.

August 5, 2017

Jas652915

I personally DON'T want lessons on duolingo. I use this app for an experience different than textbooks and the community provides enough explanation.

August 9, 2017

hollt693

That's idiotic. There's no quality control to the comments here, and a good 50% of them are wrong.

November 30, 2017

jbinero

You can "skip courses" though, if you prove you know the material.

August 31, 2017

Geshode

たくさん is an adverb. If it is written in front of the verb, it refers to the verb. If it is meant to refer to the noun, then it would need to be written in front of the noun as たくさんの. That is how it works in Japanese. The things, which refer to a word, are written in front of it. I also asked a native speaker to make sure, that I was correct.

August 4, 2017

butsuri

Yes, it's an adverb, sort of, but that doesn't mean it's not quantifying the noun. It's called a "floating quantifier". You see this structure all the time in Japanese. 「くるまが たくさん あります」 translates to "There are a lot of cars", not "Cars exist a lot".

March 20, 2018

AnaLydiate

It is a quantitative adjective - it describes the quantity of nouns and is in the position in the sentence that words describing quantity usually take.

November 14, 2017

AnaLydiate

Just copying and pasting my comment from above - it's not in that position because it is an adverb. It's there because it's telling us how many books to read and that is the position where amounts typically go.

takusan is positioned where it is in this sentence between wo and the verb because that is where quantity words usually go eg. if you wanted to say 6 books instead of a lot you would say 本 を 六さつ 読んで ください。 (hon wo 6satsu yonde kudasai)

takusan is describing the amount of books in this particular sentence so it takes the place that rokusatsu does in my example sentence or the place that any quantity word normally would in a Japanese sentence.

March 21, 2018

magical8ball

NOOOOOW it starts translating ください to please.... haha

August 4, 2017

gwhiteside

Can I get READ A LOT OF BOOKS.

September 13, 2017

RamomNF

Could it be "Please, read the book a lot" ?

June 29, 2017

ahANpg

Then たくさん would not be the correct word to use

August 22, 2017

AnaLydiate

No because たくさん is referring to the quantity of books, not the frequency of reading.

September 13, 2017

GiNGL3

Please read loads of books not accepted either

June 21, 2017

Kat737673

Is it just me or is the particle pronounced "wo" instead of "o" in the recording?

June 30, 2017

Medusa747

A rare thing indeed.

July 23, 2017

Zackarotto

To call out (yobu, taught in a previous lesson) and to read (yomu) both become yonde kudasai when it's a command?

October 8, 2017

vngdhuyen

exactly. verbs ending with む, ぬ, or ぶ have their endings replaced with んで to be made into their て form. thus 呼ぶ (よぶ), meaning to call out, becomes よんで in hiragana (呼んで); so does 読む (よむ), meaning to read, also becoming よんで in hiragana (読んで). you can only rely on context when having a conversation, or on kanji (as well as context of course) while reading.

October 22, 2017

sjhiga

I wish the answer parser would be as forgiving of typos as the parser in the Spanish course :(

December 31, 2017

tobiasasma

sounds like sarcasm, innit?

June 26, 2017

Grimp0w

Is 'Please go read many books' also a good translation? I am not a native English speaker, so my English could also be off, but I have a feeling this should be correct.

February 19, 2018

FN614

本を沢山読んで下さい。

May 10, 2019

FN614

本を沢山読んで下さい。

May 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.