1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "本をたくさん読んでください。"

"本をたくさん読んでください。"

Translation:Please read a lot of books.

June 14, 2017

29 Comments


Geshode

Because the たくさん is connected to the 読んで, the sentence means "Please read a lot." For it to mean "Please read a lot of books." it would need to be "たくさんの本を読んでください。”


AnaLydiate

No it's not. Takusan refers to the quantity of books, yoku refers to frequency.


Medusa747

Still, to avoid confusion they should at least attach たくさん to books, not to the verb. Especially since it doesn't give a detailed explanation as to the usage of よく and たくさん.

Again, this is why I think Duolingo should include lessons (read through instruction courses that pertain to what you'll be tested on) and quizzes.

All we have now are quizzes with no concrete guidance. A rudderless ship with a pair of rotting paddles. We get by, but not easily.


AnaLydiate

takusan is positioned where it is in this sentence between wo and the verb because that is where quantity words usually go eg. if you wanted to say 6 books instead of a lot you would say 本 を 六さつ 読んで ください。 (hon wo 6satsu yonde kudasai)

takusan is describing the amount of books in this particular sentence so it takes the place that rokusatsu does in my example sentence or the place that any quantity word normally would in a Japanese sentence.


Geshode

たくさん is an adverb. If it is written in front of the verb, it refers to the verb. If it is meant to refer to the noun, then it would need to be written in front of the noun as たくさんの. That is how it works in Japanese. The things, which refer to a word, are written in front of it. I also asked a native speaker to make sure, that I was correct.


butsuri

Yes, it's an adverb, sort of, but that doesn't mean it's not quantifying the noun. It's called a "floating quantifier". You see this structure all the time in Japanese. 「くるまが たくさん あります」 translates to "There are a lot of cars", not "Cars exist a lot".


AnaLydiate

It is a quantitative adjective - it describes the quantity of nouns and is in the position in the sentence that words describing quantity usually take.


AnaLydiate

Just copying and pasting my comment from above - it's not in that position because it is an adverb. It's there because it's telling us how many books to read and that is the position where amounts typically go.

takusan is positioned where it is in this sentence between wo and the verb because that is where quantity words usually go eg. if you wanted to say 6 books instead of a lot you would say 本 を 六さつ 読んで ください。 (hon wo 6satsu yonde kudasai)

takusan is describing the amount of books in this particular sentence so it takes the place that rokusatsu does in my example sentence or the place that any quantity word normally would in a Japanese sentence.


RamomNF

Could it be "Please, read the book a lot" ?


ahANpg

Then たくさん would not be the correct word to use


AnaLydiate

No because たくさん is referring to the quantity of books, not the frequency of reading.


MilesBaker5

Then how would you say "please read the book a lot"?


helen775602

It doesn't accept "please read many books" i really think it should ?


Hiran.d

They should. Wonder why they don't


Sandra64088

I think "many" should be accepted too


Kat_Enthusiast

Is it just me or is the particle pronounced "wo" instead of "o" in the recording?


Medusa747

A rare thing indeed.


Zackarotto

To call out (yobu, taught in a previous lesson) and to read (yomu) both become yonde kudasai when it's a command?


vngdhuyen

exactly. verbs ending with む, ぬ, or ぶ have their endings replaced with んで to be made into their て form. thus 呼ぶ (よぶ), meaning to call out, becomes よんで in hiragana (呼んで); so does 読む (よむ), meaning to read, also becoming よんで in hiragana (読んで). you can only rely on context when having a conversation, or on kanji (as well as context of course) while reading.


Christophe588346

"Please read many books" should be accepted.


lorenzosfnyc

it doesn't accept "please read several books". Shouldn't it?


Goomboruto

I think it should accept 'many' and even 'several'


Rk5I3

I think that would be 本を何冊か読んでください because it's fewer in quantity.


Waadle

What's the difference between 'yonde imasu' and 'yomimasu'?


Edasaur

Would "please read a lot of pages of the book" be something like "本のページをたくさん読んでください"?


ElderHinrichs

How would I say "Please read me a lot of books"? I know usually you leave watashi out when speaking in Japanese, but would this be an exception?


AnaLydiate

It depends - are you asking someone ie. a polite "command" or are you politely requesting that they read you books?


Rk5I3

It really depends on who you are, who you're asking to read and what.

For a child, asking 「本をたくさん読んで!おねがい!」 would be good enough, because we assume the child is asking me to read books for him/her, as they can't read (fast) yet. That same sentence sounds stupid coming from an adult, even if it's a foreigner. We should know better how to be polite (and also shouldn't make such inconsiderate requests).

In theory, you could say この本を私に読んでください (Please read this book to me). However, ください is actually the imperative form of the respectful verb くださる, which means "to give (to me); to kindly do for one (= for me)." It would be ok for "Read this sign / these instructions for me" but I think it's too rude to something that'll take more time. There are many ways to make it a request instead of an order, at least 読んでくれる?, 読んでくれない?, 読んでもらいたい, 読んでもらいたいけど…, 読んでくれますか, 読んでもらえますか, 読んでくれませんか, 読んでもらいたいんですが…, 読んでくださいますか, 読んでいただけますか, 読んでいただけませんか, 読んでいただきたいんですが… (going from friends and family to strangers and high status).

I'd also consider using a more specific way to say "read aloud" (読みあげる or 声を出して読む) instead of plain 読む if they just read it in their mind and you don't hear a thing.


xHeq6

Since 本 isn't necessarily singular or plural, and たくさん is on the verb... Couldn't it just mean to read a lot of the book?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.