"はやくいえにかえってください。"

Translation:Please go home quickly.

June 14, 2017

39 Comments


RamomNF

Why it is wrong to say "Please, come home quickly" ? Without context this could be a phone conversation with a family member.

June 29, 2017

dragonzkiller

Perhaps a better way of saying "Please come home quickly." would be to say 早く家に帰ってきてください. (It's read the same as the answer, but has きて added in there.)

The 〜てくる (くる being the same 来る, to come) form when used with action verbs usually means the person is coming to a certain location. Since this is a command (〜てくる becomes 〜てきて) it's saying the person being commanded should come to the person commanding. So 帰ってきて is literaly saying "return home and come (to me)" or better as simply "come home."

Here's a few other examples of 〜てくる when used with locations:
いってきます!-> A saying said when leaving the house for the roughly meaning "I'll come back home." Literally it's "I'm going and (いって) I'll come back (to where I am now, usu. home) (きます)"
台所に椅子を取ってきます (だいどころにいすをとってきます) -> "I'm going to get a chair from the kitchen (and then come back)."

Hopefully I didn't go too overboard and you understand what I'm getting at. 〜てくる is useful for a lot of things outside of just the examples I provided. For your question in particular, it's used to emphasize "come home" rather than "go" home."

July 10, 2017

koumori72

Or maybe 戻ってください ?

August 31, 2017

dragonzkiller

戻る (もどる) is the more literal way of saying "return." When saying something like "I have to go back to work/the office." (会社に戻らなくてはいけません) it is used. But when saying you're going home, 帰る is used. 戻る is more like "going back."

September 7, 2017

kazeshinimeyo

Without context, this could be a boss telling an employee to leave. Thats why you cant assume it is "come home". Its just "return home".

December 23, 2017

MeganWall13

Because kaette means go (home), not come.

July 14, 2017

darthoctopus

速く家に帰って下さい

July 11, 2017

poisonenvy

Not 早く家に帰って下さい ?

September 30, 2017

LiamOng

'早く' when it means 'early'; '速く' when it means 'quickly'. This is what happens when you try try to borrow Chinese characters solely for their meaning.

January 9, 2018

Rk5I3

Looks like it asked me for this version when I wrote "fast."

January 17, 2018

BregasSatr

both mean same

November 27, 2017

LipByakko

According to jisho.org, they both mean the same.

July 24, 2018

CheesyCakeu

Is "Please hurry home" an acceptable form of translation?

August 10, 2017

Usagiboy7

I believe so. That is what I wrote. So, I reported both that and the initial "correct solution", as I'd never encountered it in my region. Perhaps it is just outside of my experience. This is what I saw. https://i.imgur.com/f26038J.png If I am wrong though, I welcome an explanation from someone! :)

October 11, 2017

V2Blast

The "correct solution" it suggested for you ("Please early go home") was wrong. Probably a machine translation that nobody had fixed before you saw it.

November 2, 2017

V2Blast

That'd probably be the most natural-sounding translation, even if it's not word-for-word. Report it if it's not accepted.

November 2, 2017

Rioghasarig

Yeah, I'd say so

November 24, 2017

Conundrum89

Why is this one translated as "quickly" where another very similar sentence required はやく to be translated as "early"?

(今日はやくいえにかえっています, I am going home early today, if I recall correctly)

June 25, 2017

tanshin

There are two kanji that make the word はやく. 早く and 速く. They are both pronounced the same, but one means early, and one means quickly. When speaking, it's contextual. You'll find that this happens a lot in Japanese.

June 26, 2017

V2Blast

In particular: 速い is "fast, quick"; 早い is "early". (To turn these adjectives into adverbs, change the い at the end of the word to く.)

November 2, 2017

Boringjorn

It makes sense, because if you go quickly, you will probably be early. I got the feeling that the two meanings were basically conflated in Japanese, but the differing kanji makes me wonder. Is it fair to say that はやく has a general meaning of "faster than expected" or something like that, regardless of kanji, or is it more nuanced?

September 8, 2017

Geronimo703758

Official answer is "Please go home quickly", I got marked wrong for "Quickly return home please". Reported it.

July 15, 2017

Emi580993

Submitting "Please hurry and go home," I am being told the "correct" translation is now "Please go early home"--should be corrected to "Please go home early" if this is the response being forced. But think that earlier translation "Please go home quickly"/"Please hurry home" are both better.

October 27, 2017

V2Blast

The "correct solution" it suggested for you ("Please early go home") was wrong. Probably a machine translation that nobody had fixed before you saw it. Report it.

("Please hurry and go home" would not be correct due to the two separate verbs; "Please go home quickly"/"Please hurry home" should be fine.)

November 2, 2017

Usagiboy7

@V2Blast, good catch! I am familiar with people saying "Please hurry and go home" in face to face interactions and I have even used it casually. However, as you've pointed out, it splits the verb and makes it ambiguous. Is it telling someone to hurry [finishing a task] and then go home? Or, is it a redundant, colloquial expression for "Please hurry home"? I haven't mindfully considered "Please hurry and go home" before. I have appreciated the chance to. :)

November 2, 2017

shiraji

We were always taught (in entry level Japanese books and youtube lessons) that かえる is used to mean "coming back" to somewhere. Shouldn't this translate to "Please come back home quickly"? Shouldn't 早く家に行って下さい be what "Please go home quickly" translates to?

January 23, 2018

Usagiboy7

Shiraji,

It depends on the perspective of the speaker. If someone is at the house and wants someone to return/come home, "to go" can indicate a direction away from the speaker. So, the speaker might still say "return" or "come home". There are some really good examples in the comment section of This Sentence.

There are comments by less skilled people, or people who are unaware of regional variations. But, pay attention to the people who are explaining why "iku" (generally meaning "to go) can also mean " to come". ^_^

January 23, 2018

Tara_han

Please go home immediately. Close the door and windows, but don't turn on the light in that one room

August 2, 2018

Pmahardd

This usually happens when someone still at the office and bothering the other people who are still working.

August 19, 2018

jay.hammer

I thought the most adequate english translation to 「帰る」 was 'to return'. In fact it is the first choice translation on jisho.org. Wouldn't you agree that 'Please return home quickly' is a suitable translation to this sentence? Duo thinks otherwise. Maybe it has sth. to do with the に particle being used instead of へ. Can someone clear this up for me, as it is very confusing getting a wrong answer on it. Else consider adding 'Please return home quickly' to the pool of correct solutions.

August 25, 2018

poisonenvy

Report it, that is an acceptable translation.

However, please go home quickly has the same meaning (if anything "pleasw return home quickly" gas a connotation that there's some kind of emergency at home that) and is more likely how you would say it in English. Japanese and English are so different as far as languages go that translation is more of an art than an exact science.

August 25, 2018

Dr.Spangle

I tried "Hurry back home please". Given that this is a... strange sentence, thought I gave an acceptable stab.

October 24, 2018

DanVR07

Kanji would have been a great help with this sentence.

May 29, 2019

jsnhrynyk

Could also be, Please return home early.

August 18, 2019

Jason935414

"Return home quickly please" is not accepted. I feel this is too tedious for this level of Japanese. It should not be selectable.

September 30, 2017

Jason935414

"Please hurry home" not accepted.

September 30, 2017

Medusa747

And not a single kanji was written...

July 23, 2017

stevrn4

The English translation sounds weird. I would have said "hurry up and go home" or something like that

June 14, 2017

AndiPopp

Since はやく is an adverb, I think the translation with "quickly" is better. (Edit: Typo)

June 18, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.