1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしはたちませんでした。"

"わたしはたちませんでした。"

Translation:I did not stand up.

June 14, 2017

26 Comments


Aelianos

Duo is not the real slim shady


ariardiana5

私は立ちませんでした。


Falcon198016

These are getting harder with no kanji and all the homophones >.>


BluFoot

Well I cloud argue this closer to what conversation is like. No kanji in someone's voice! We would have context though...


unknown3729

A sad sentence for men.


qimerra

I upvoted you for the benefit of any onlookers because technically, yes it could mean that in the right context. XD


stevrn4

I thought this meant "i wasn't standing"


Yuzuling

That would be 立っていませんでした。


Mercedes226780

I might have to be in past progressive tense to mean that but I'm not sure if that exists in Japanese :/ If it doesn't I would assume that that translation would be correct as well.


hiba226886

Past progressive does exist. It's '立っていました' it's the same as present progressive only....you put the last verb (iru) in past tense.


secret_sAndwich

-Colin Kaepernick, circa 2017


kbreddit

Could someone explain the difference between 'tachi' and 'tatsu' please? Thanks


AnaLydiate

Tachimasu is the masu form of the verb tatsu.


kbreddit

Is it for politeness? And if so is it similar to using 'docchi' instead of 'doko'?


Boringusername2

たち is the "masu form" of たつ, which is the infinitive form. Basically, you MUST conjugate たつ into たち in order to attach it to ます, ました, ましょう, etc. たちます is correct. たつます is incorrect. So, they mean the same thing, they're just different forms of the same verb. Also, どっち means "which" and どこ means "where." They aren't related, other than both of them being question words.


AnaLydiate

tachi is base two of the verb tatsu. To get the masu form of the verb tatsu you take base 2 tachi and add masu to the end. Base 2 can also be left as is, as a verbal derived noun. docchi is a contraction of dochira and means which (way). Dore means which one and is the question equivalent of kore, sore, are - usually used to inquire after directions, dochira can also be used as a polite equivalent for dore.


TylerGrana

I believe you mean Docchi (which, in the case of 2 objects) and Dore ( which, in the case of 3 or more objects). It'll help to check out Japanesefromzero on YouTube.


[deactivated user]

    Cause you are not real slim shady


AJC0Wl

    First they came for the dog who sold hats, and I did not stand up....


FirelordPhoenix

    Is this only the literal meaning of "stand up" or can it be used to also mean "stand up to him/her"?


unknown3729

    立つ alone has a lot of meanings. In that case, 彼/彼女に立ち向かう would be a proper expression.


Medusa747

    So used to seeing 立つ that the 立ちます caught me off guard. Same thing happens with 待ちます。I tend to forget that つ becomes ち sometimes... ^_^'


AnaLydiate

    It's a rule for conjugating - verbs are made up of stem, base (there are 7 bases) and verb ending. The first 5 bases follow the order of the ranks of kana that we learn so for 立つ for instance its first 5 bases are た、ち、つ、て、と(う) - each base has a different purpose/s. Just briefly here are a few examples - stem + base 1 + negative ending 立たない - present negative active plain form - (I) do not stand

    stem + base 2 立ち - noun or can add ~ます ending to get present active polite form (I) stand

    stem + base 3 立つ dictionary form (the form that you will find a verb in when you look it up in a dictionary), also present active plain form - (I) stand. Japanese verbs are divided into 3 groups ichidan, godan and irregular - most verbs are godan - 立つ is godan and they all follow the rank order of kana. The only thing you have to remember with this is that verbs ending in ~う in plain form (ie. dictionary form or stem + base 3) have わ as their base 1. Example あらう - to wash, 洗わない - (I) do not wash


AaronCappra

    so "masendeshita" is the negative past form of "masu"?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.