"わたしはたちませんでした。"

Translation:I did not stand up.

June 14, 2017

25 Comments


Aelianos

Duo is not the real slim shady

August 17, 2017

vivalaashutosh

Beat me to it

September 27, 2017

Mikutard

And Duo also does not STAND PROUD!

August 20, 2019

ariardiana5

私は立ちませんでした。

July 11, 2017

Falcon198016

These are getting harder with no kanji and all the homophones >.>

August 21, 2017

BluFoot

Well I cloud argue this closer to what conversation is like. No kanji in someone's voice! We would have context though...

January 7, 2018

unknown3729

A sad sentence for men.

November 19, 2017

qimerra

I upvoted you for the benefit of any onlookers because technically, yes it could mean that in the right context. XD

January 4, 2018

stevrn4

I thought this meant "i wasn't standing"

June 14, 2017

Yuzuling

That would be 立っていませんでした。

June 17, 2017

Mercedes226780

I might have to be in past progressive tense to mean that but I'm not sure if that exists in Japanese :/ If it doesn't I would assume that that translation would be correct as well.

June 15, 2017

hiba226886

Past progressive does exist. It's '立っていました' it's the same as present progressive only....you put the last verb (iru) in past tense.

June 20, 2017

secret_sAndwich

-Colin Kaepernick, circa 2017

February 22, 2018

kbreddit

Could someone explain the difference between 'tachi' and 'tatsu' please? Thanks

June 26, 2017

AnaLydiate

Tachimasu is the masu form of the verb tatsu.

July 16, 2017

kbreddit

Is it for politeness? And if so is it similar to using 'docchi' instead of 'doko'?

June 26, 2017

Boringusername2

たち is the "masu form" of たつ, which is the infinitive form. Basically, you MUST conjugate たつ into たち in order to attach it to ます, ました, ましょう, etc. たちます is correct. たつます is incorrect. So, they mean the same thing, they're just different forms of the same verb. Also, どっち means "which" and どこ means "where." They aren't related, other than both of them being question words.

June 26, 2017

AnaLydiate

tachi is base two of the verb tatsu. To get the masu form of the verb tatsu you take base 2 tachi and add masu to the end. Base 2 can also be left as is, as a verbal derived noun. docchi is a contraction of dochira and means which (way). Dore means which one and is the question equivalent of kore, sore, are - usually used to inquire after directions, dochira can also be used as a polite equivalent for dore.

August 5, 2017

TylerGrana

I believe you mean Docchi (which, in the case of 2 objects) and Dore ( which, in the case of 3 or more objects). It'll help to check out Japanesefromzero on YouTube.

August 4, 2017

AndyDragon8

Cause you are not real slim shady

April 28, 2019

AJC0Wl

First they came for the dog who sold hats, and I did not stand up....

May 18, 2019

FirelordPhoenix

Is this only the literal meaning of "stand up" or can it be used to also mean "stand up to him/her"?

October 16, 2017

unknown3729

立つ alone has a lot of meanings. In that case, 彼/彼女に立ち向かう would be a proper expression.

November 19, 2017

Medusa747

So used to seeing 立つ that the 立ちます caught me off guard. Same thing happens with 待ちます。I tend to forget that つ becomes ち sometimes... ^_^'

July 28, 2018

AnaLydiate

It's a rule for conjugating - verbs are made up of stem, base (there are 7 bases) and verb ending. The first 5 bases follow the order of the ranks of kana that we learn so for 立つ for instance its first 5 bases are た、ち、つ、て、と(う) - each base has a different purpose/s. Just briefly here are a few examples - stem + base 1 + negative ending 立たない - present negative active plain form - (I) do not stand

stem + base 2 立ち - noun or can add ~ます ending to get present active polite form (I) stand

stem + base 3 立つ dictionary form (the form that you will find a verb in when you look it up in a dictionary), also present active plain form - (I) stand. Japanese verbs are divided into 3 groups ichidan, godan and irregular - most verbs are godan - 立つ is godan and they all follow the rank order of kana. The only thing you have to remember with this is that verbs ending in ~う in plain form (ie. dictionary form or stem + base 3) have わ as their base 1. Example あらう - to wash, 洗わない - (I) do not wash

August 5, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.