"I wear a red coat."

Translation:赤いコートをきます。

6/14/2017, 12:52:53 PM

15 Comments


stefichjo

I would like to hear "akai" when I select "赤い".

6/14/2017, 12:52:53 PM

stefichjo

The funny thing is, I recognize "赤", the Kanji for "red", even though I often forget its pronunciation.

6/14/2017, 12:54:16 PM

stefichjo

But I do remember "赤ちゃん"!

6/14/2017, 12:55:13 PM

Nonagon4

That kind of visual recognition is actually really useful when you start getting into more complex kanji and words. Kanji are pretty fascinating.

11/9/2017, 12:17:04 AM

PI291011

私は赤いコートを着ます。

10/19/2017, 7:12:16 AM

Joanne132577

Any reason coat is just きます for wear and others are は来ます?

10/25/2017, 11:26:38 AM

Nonagon4

来ます is "come", not "wear". They're homophones of sorts. Wear is 着ます. Japanese is full of these homophones, which is why, kanji are so useful to learn. To the experienced eye, reading purely hiragana is really confusing and fatiguing.

11/9/2017, 12:20:10 AM

wychian

I think Joanne wanted to ask what is the difference between ...をはきます and ...をきます. I encounter this problem too.

12/13/2017, 11:52:54 PM

LordOfTheAndain

きます is for clothes worn over the shoulders, like a coat, and はきます is for clothes that you step into, like pants (whichever meaning you use for that word...). To remember which is which, simply think of hakama (it doesn't actually use the same kanji, but it sounds like it could have).

2/20/2018, 2:05:41 PM

simaburboy

You dont have to use "wo" all the time

6/26/2017, 3:58:03 AM

Nonagon4

Well my mother and Japanese teacher does stress that you really should, especially if you're writing.

11/9/2017, 12:17:30 AM

nich227

赤いコートを着ます。

1/18/2018, 1:41:02 AM

MohamadYus3

なんじゃこりゃ!

7/13/2017, 2:59:22 PM

Phantom961

If 赤 is red, what is the いfollowing it?

1/28/2018, 3:56:30 PM

LordOfTheAndain

It's an ending, making it (the positive non-past form of) an i-adjective. Without the い it is a noun ("the color red"), or part of a kanji compound. Unlike English, Japanese i-adjectives can be conjugated by exchanging the い for other endings, which is why it isn't included in the kanji.

2/10/2018, 2:06:51 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.