"Do you have a cell phone?"

Translation:けいたい電話をもっていますか?

June 14, 2017

51 Comments


matsubunny

There was no 'wo' for me to choose...

October 29, 2017

SculptureTummy

Same! I hope Duo takes notice, tried reporting..

November 26, 2017

Nicky213488

Me too. Doesn’t look as if they’ve fixed it.

December 12, 2017

Sophiko-90

4 moths have passed and the problem is still there, no 'wo'...

February 28, 2018

Erin385863

Now it's been a year. Would anyone really say "wa" here???

June 21, 2019, 2:19 PM

Falcon198016

携帯電話は持っていますか?

August 25, 2017

stevrn4

Can you say "けいたいがありますか”

June 14, 2017

floristfawn

What you said means more like "Is there a phone," whereas this sentence is "Do you have a phone in your possession"

June 17, 2017

AnaLydiate

No, because it's not talking about the location of the phone. Here arimasu means have. It's a perfectly valid way of asking someone if they have something and it's just as commonly used as motte imasu. In fact motte imasu is probably more accurately translated as do you have it on you right now/currently.

July 16, 2017

ahANpg

No it is an unnatural way to ask someone has it by using ありますか. Something that a native speaker never uses

August 25, 2017

IsolaCiao

Google "携帯があります" and it's basically all cell phone companies saying "we have phones". Yes, technically in English we translate it as have, but really it means "there are phones" or "phones exist" in their stores.

November 7, 2017

AndiPopp

That was my first guess as well. I think a better English sentence might be "Do you carry a cell phone [with you]"

June 18, 2017

cgottsch

I dont know why you are getting so many downvotes. In uni, i learned "motsu" is "have" as in like holding something, and that "ga aru" can mean have, but usually means possesion.

Instead of downvoting alone, maybe leave a well constructed rebuttal alomg with where you get your info.

July 9, 2017

lindalou921

I would have put "wo" but there was no "wo" button! >:(

October 26, 2017

SculptureTummy

Aha! Same here. I don't know how to report this properly though...

November 26, 2017

AlvaroCruz936552

Is not it better to say けいたい電話をもっていますか??

June 23, 2017

lcsondes

That's what I answered and it was accepted.

June 25, 2017

logan812545

lol was there another answer

July 28, 2017

Sknowman

The answer it gave me used は instead of を after 電話.

November 1, 2017

AnaLydiate

Either is fine BUT 電話は does sound a little clunky and is trickier to say. If I was talking with friends I would simply say けいたい 持ってる?Plain form, no particles.

November 5, 2017

Erin385863

and they would say that's wrong here (ugh)

June 21, 2019, 2:19 PM

Ardanaz1

I thought the same thing :/

June 23, 2017

jcjneudorf

the "wo" is missing so it can't be entered.

November 30, 2017

AnaLydiate

Motte imasu do you have /have you got it right now? Arimasu do you have/have you got. Motte imasu is more immediate.

July 16, 2017

captainavery

There was no を to put it - needs to be corrected asap.

November 27, 2017

SculptureTummy

Does anyone else have the issue where sometimes the right particles/characters are NOT provided by Duo to select? I've run into this three times now...

November 26, 2017

EaRq5

First one didn't have wo(o), but second one had wa https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22896119 And third one has o again?

December 3, 2017

therealbmouse

I didn't see a "wo" to choose either :<<<

January 25, 2018

0restes

Could this also be: 持ちますか? If not, is it grammatically incorrect, semantically, or both?

August 19, 2017

IsolaCiao

No, 持つ (motsu) is just one of those verbs that you need to use in the present progressive form (持っています) to mean that something is currently in one's possession (where in English we would usually just use the present tense).

November 7, 2017

jcjneudorf

As a work around it is possible to copy-and-paste text from somewhere else to get the "wo"

November 30, 2017

Eli-aiki

Seems they fixed the availability of the "wo" particle. Still, shouldn't it be acceptable to leave the particle out, at least in informal conversation?

January 29, 2018

JordanJo2

Where is wo?

February 12, 2018

AnaLydiate

Just after 電話

February 13, 2018

Anne-Britt16

Still no WO!

March 15, 2018

anna161246

me too

July 10, 2018

anna161246

there was no " " to choose

July 10, 2018

AnaLydiate

When it's a question with tiles to choose there is an option to switch to a keyboard and type your own answer in. I think I have only seen this on my pc though, not on my cell.

July 10, 2018

anna161246

not possible to be right

July 10, 2018

featherpillow

there s no 'wo', please fix issue!

September 6, 2018

Takashi872457

where is the "o" in the selection

September 25, 2018

Takashi872457

duolingo is full of mistakes - so madding

September 25, 2018

AnaLydiate

Maddening?

June 2, 2019

Anne92053

What is the word for wait?

November 19, 2018

AnaLydiate

まって (fromまつ)

November 19, 2018

Rasp589734

携帯電話はいますか didn't work, why?

May 25, 2019

AnaLydiate

Because a phone is not a living thing and います is reserved for living things ONLY.

May 25, 2019

ChrisPwise

I consider to use the te form is equivalent to 'having" your phone on you at the time of asking.

June 2, 2019

GeraldMath4

I looked in vain for an を tile so went without it producing a perfectly natural unaccepted Japanese sentence. I failed to notice the left-over は tile, but I might not have used it. That sounds to me more like "Your cell phone. Do you have it on you?"

June 7, 2019

jswanson47

携帯電話 seems kind of verbose. Surely けいたい works just fine

June 14, 2019

Mary799121

Wrong answer

June 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.