"Sono la nona al bar."

Translation:I am ninth at the bar.

March 5, 2013

71 Comments


ceceg

Not really sure what this sentence is supposed to describe ...Am I the ninth person to arrive at the bar? Am I on the ninth stool at the bar? A ballerina arriving late to class? An attorney at court? "I am ninth at the bar" is an odd construct.

April 16, 2013

leobardor

in Italian '' bar'' is also used as coffee shop , therefore I think it is referring to a line at a coffee shop '

September 28, 2013

Germandy

I would think that only your first suggestion is correct. Il bar describes only the enitre place, I think, and not the actual table in front of the bartender. Also the "bar" at which a ballerina practices (coincidentally the same English word) is definitely not "il bar" in Italian. I think it's just one of these Duolingo sentences that help us practise our vocabulary, but end up being a little odd.

April 20, 2013

3_pipit

FWIW, the "bar" at which a ballerina practices is spelled "barre".

March 2, 2015

BlackSea

9th place at last call...?! ;-)

March 12, 2016

isakam

ops... ho scritto "sono la nonna al bar" povera la nonna che non va al bar...

January 8, 2014

janeyd12

brava nonna!

December 12, 2014

Jae633849

In Italia ci sono molte nonne che vanno al bar perché il bar è in primo luogo un posto per bere del caffè. :)

February 6, 2019

J.Franchomme

Don't confuse with:

  • "I am the grandmother at the bar."

;-)

May 18, 2015

TheBareBears

I was about to put that but then I looked at the sentence closer and realized

September 7, 2016

friendzo

I didn't. Maybe because I am usually the grandmother at the bar.

November 23, 2016

hybridpro

I am always first at the bar

July 19, 2013

epac-mcl

I'm always the last one standing

December 13, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

This is the Duolingo bar and it is open so that you may drown your sorrows at the Duolingo hearts you've lost!!

June 29, 2014

smthinaboutmary

"I am the grandmother at the bar" > I am not a smart woman

August 12, 2014

JohnGrunewald

I tried I am the grandmother at the bar but realized that nonna has two n's. Oops. Besides, the fact that this is a unit on numbers should have given me a clue

October 12, 2014

Frisbee15

Glad I wasn't the only one to give that translation ;-D

November 4, 2018

sapolion

Why isn't this "they are" instead of "I am"? I assume I just missed something that inidicates 1st person signular as opposed to 3rd person plural. Would "nona" be a differnent form?

December 18, 2013

Ariaflame

'ninth' does vary with gender and number of the noun, so it could very well be none if it was a 'they' sono rather than a 'I' sono

January 4, 2014

epac-mcl

I'm still not sure about this, but I think you are right. According to the following link one can read, "Since Italian ordinal numbers function as adjectives, they must agree in gender and number with the nouns they modify: primo, prima, primi, prime." http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare134b.htm

November 29, 2015

gmcolletti

I was not sure myself, so I looked into it. Ordinals do vary. I think 'they are ninth' = 'sono noni/none'

Copied from WR:

Forme flesse di 'nono' (n): pl: noni

Forme flesse di 'nono' (adj): f: nona, mpl: noni, fpl: none

February 28, 2015

Katarina953273

yes, "la" indicates it is only one person and feminine.

I am ninth at the bar = Sono la nona / il nono al bar (depending on gender)

They are ninth at the bar = Sono le none / i noni al bar (depending on gender)

April 20, 2019

MelissaM1212

Why is it "nona" and not "nono?"

January 15, 2014

dnovinc

Because the person is a female. If the person was male the sentence would go like this: "Sono il nono al bar."

April 13, 2014

xyphax

Is that true for all of the ordinal adjectives from 1 to 10?

January 8, 2015

LeoCaminiti

Did anyone else think it said "dar" instead of "bar"? Lucky it only labelled it as a spelling mistake ahaha

October 12, 2014

LazyFox123

Anyone else see nona and (for some reason) immediately assume the sentence means "I am the nun at the bar?"

... just me? Okay.

March 10, 2017

NeerjaPancholi

Adding to the discussion about "They are" vs "I am" - I tried google translating "They are the ninth at the bar" and it still came back as "Sono nono al bar" so I think it should be accepted. Any comments?

September 11, 2015

epac-mcl

According to Ariaflame's earlier comment, it could be "Sono none al bar" for "They are ninth at the bar".

November 29, 2015

Ariaflame

Or noni if they are a mixed or all male group. Sono le none or sono i noni

And google translate is not the ultimate arbiter of grammar.

December 4, 2015

vanDecken

Thank you, Ariaflame, for your helpful comments, it can be understood now.

September 3, 2018

PaladinLife

"I am at the ninth bar." I'm not quite sure how I came up with that one.

January 25, 2016

JacobPast177

That's actually a pretty good translation after nine bars - or did you just drink milk? ;-)

September 17, 2016

PaladinLife

LOL With the way I am, definitely would just be drinking milk, I am obsessed with white milk. :P

September 17, 2016

PaladinLife

Or maybe I am referring to a piece of music. ;)

September 17, 2016

JacobPast177

+1 I didn't see that one coming.

So let's sum up: You were chewing your ninth Milky Way bar while playing the ninth bar of Beethoven's 9th at the ninth bar's piano. (Who wants to translate that into Italian?)

September 17, 2016

PaladinLife

I do play piano after all! xD

September 17, 2016

VenAn1

pls. somebody tell me what is the reason for the "la" to be present in the sentance. Is it just an idiom?

September 6, 2016

epac-mcl

"La nona" means "The ninth". Although "The" is not in the English sentence, it is the norm in Italian.

September 6, 2016

VenAn1

Many thanks! I just forgot the author of the text is a femail ...

September 8, 2016

havaiana

Am i missing something or are these type of questions a 50% gamble guessing whether it will be 'at' or 'to' the bar?

March 5, 2013

Germandy

I don't think it's a gamble, you will know from the verb that's going with it:
vado al bar = I go to the bar,
sono al bar = I am at the bar.
Did that help with your question?

March 12, 2013

marziotta

I cannot see the other sentences, if you make some examples I can try to help you. :)

March 5, 2013

Flysalot

If the bar is a cafe bar, then 'I am the ninth in the bar' should also be correct. I would only use 'at the bar' in a pub situation. In a coffee shop I would call it the counter.

May 11, 2014

NicknameK

I still can't figure it out when the al, di etc take the article and when not

November 29, 2015

RaymondWil20

Even speaking in Italian wouldn't it be logical to say that " I am ninth in line at the bar"?

May 26, 2016

bjojoe

DL! Try to make some useful sentences. There must be more useful examples to learn from!

October 24, 2016

CharmiLaika

I read this as 'I am the Grandma at the bar'.

March 22, 2017

midori_

I am the bar's grandma

April 5, 2017

Lorrana208664

I thought Nonna is a grandmother. Is this a homonym?

June 30, 2017

blackofe

is 'café' a typo?

August 15, 2017

Ariaflame

For what? I don't see café anywhere, but café is used even in English for a place that sells coffee among other things.

August 16, 2017

blackofe

i've translated in english like "I am ninth in the café". my answer was accepted, but it said i made a typo and the correct answer was "I am ninth in the cafe". this is why i'm asking actually..

August 16, 2017

dfuenzalidac

grandmother status at the bar...way to go duolingo! lol odd setence from the universe of possibilites.....

October 28, 2017

carolfair

Why can't it be They are ninth at the bar???????

August 21, 2018

Chel451498

The 9th changes form/ending to match the subject. So they are 9th = Sono i noni / Sono le none

...unlike 9 which stays as nove (i think. lol...)

September 14, 2018

JillLong3

Sometimes you leave out a small word, like 'the' - as in this case.

October 12, 2018

Ge106

Dl wouldn't except coffee shop!

December 12, 2018

MichaelPat627632

Why "nona" instead of "nono?"

March 1, 2019

Chel451498

La nona because it is a woman saying she's 9th at the bar. I'm pretty sure I've seen chicks at a bar before; it can happen. ;-)

But seriously... If it was a male saying this statement, it would be 'il nono'. The 9th in this statement changes to match the gender and number of the subject.

March 1, 2019

John529553

What about I am the grandmother at the bar?

November 26, 2018

roselaw

That would be nonna

November 26, 2018

Christiane948999

That's not correct. It's nineth, not ninth!

December 7, 2017

roselaw

You're kidding, right?

December 7, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.