"Is it dark inside?"

Translation:中は暗いですか?

June 14, 2017

17 Comments


Korbelious

Why is 中 used as inside and not 内?

September 8, 2017

Kaens

You don't see 内 used on its own very often, and even then it would probably sound as うち

September 30, 2017

Asteriones

中は暗いですか?

December 23, 2017

vivalaashutosh

I need help here, why aren't we using "ni" or "de" here as topic markers

August 5, 2017

Kaens

Well it's not "on the inside", so..

September 30, 2017

MiniMansoo

is "中にはくらいですか?” correct? it didn't accept it as an answer.

January 15, 2019

Solomai

「中は明るいか」should work? I don't like being polite all the time, but I don't know if there is something with the い-adj...

June 14, 2017

Noisy-cricket

They're right, か can't just be tagged onto the end of an いadjective. If you don't want to use です then you also don't use か and raise your voice at the end to imply the question like we do in English. Since you can't convey tone in an app, you'll be using formal speech for a while...

June 29, 2017

Kaens

What? Yes it can be added after an い. Why not?

September 30, 2017

Jacko385437

If I'm not mistaken, I think it's more common to just use a rising intonation to form a question when using the plain conjugation as opposed to the formal!

June 14, 2017

ShawnGates6

Yeah, it would just be 「中は明るい」in that case. You need the desu if you add ka or it sounds wierd.

June 17, 2017

Noisy-cricket

Also you used 明るい which is あかるい aka 'bright' and not くろい 'dark'

June 29, 2017

KalingaHul

くらい is "dark", as opposed to 黒い(くろい) which means "black"

July 13, 2017

Noisy-cricket

yeah sorry I'm on my phone and cant edit my posts for some reason haha

July 14, 2017

Kaens

You can do it, it's fine grammar-wise. Though, you might go with のか instead, for no other reason that it would sound more amiable that way. It's an ARE YOU BEING BRIEF WITH ME kinda thing.

September 30, 2017

nich227

中は暗いですか?

February 20, 2018

RuthmZabala

It's where my demons hide...

December 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.