1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is it dark inside?"

"Is it dark inside?"

Translation:中は暗いですか?

June 14, 2017

19 Comments


MiniMansoo

is "中にはくらいですか?” correct? it didn't accept it as an answer.


Korbelious

Why is 中 used as inside and not 内?


Kaens

You don't see 内 used on its own very often, and even then it would probably sound as うち


RuthmZabala

It's where my demons hide...


vivalaashutosh

I need help here, why aren't we using "ni" or "de" here as topic markers


Kaens

Well it's not "on the inside", so..


Asteriones

中は暗いですか?


Solomai

「中は明るいか」should work? I don't like being polite all the time, but I don't know if there is something with the い-adj...


Noisy-cricket

They're right, か can't just be tagged onto the end of an いadjective. If you don't want to use です then you also don't use か and raise your voice at the end to imply the question like we do in English. Since you can't convey tone in an app, you'll be using formal speech for a while...


Kaens

What? Yes it can be added after an い. Why not?


Haiw0n

If I'm not mistaken, I think it's more common to just use a rising intonation to form a question when using the plain conjugation as opposed to the formal!


ShawnGates6

Yeah, it would just be 「中は明るい」in that case. You need the desu if you add ka or it sounds wierd.


Noisy-cricket

Also you used 明るい which is あかるい aka 'bright' and not くろい 'dark'


KalingaHul

くらい is "dark", as opposed to 黒い(くろい) which means "black"


Noisy-cricket

yeah sorry I'm on my phone and cant edit my posts for some reason haha


Kaens

You can do it, it's fine grammar-wise. Though, you might go with のか instead, for no other reason that it would sound more amiable that way. It's an ARE YOU BEING BRIEF WITH ME kinda thing.


elizadeux

Did you mean 中は暗いか?


ericklop06

Yes, it is dark inside. anxiety kicks in


nich227

中は暗いですか?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.