1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いえです。"

"いえです。"

Translation:It is a house.

June 14, 2017

23 Comments


Lies513295

When I try Google translate on this it says "I am home"?


Soundtract

hahaha! That's a bad Google translation. It thinks you're saying YOU are a house rather than IT is a house (because the subject isn't written, just implied). "いえです" does NOT mean "I am home" in the sense of "I am AT home".


van_vaisil

Amm, so how would we say "I'm AT home?" Not in the "I'm just arriving" (which would be "ただいた", right?) kind of way, but as in someone calls you on the phone and asks you *where are you?" And you want to say "I'm home". Maybe いえがいます?

Thanks in advance! :)


van_vaisil

sorry, I meant ただいま !


Anne624050

いえがいます makes no sense. You can either say:

いえにいます "I'm at home."

or

いえがあります "There is a house."

います is only used when you refer to humans and animals. For non-living things and plants you need あります.


YaminoTakamaru

Well, it is google translate, which ALWAYS is crap, unless used for singular words. And even then it's often crap for Japanese. Seriously, it can't even mean "I am home", that's "tadaima"...yeah...it just has "家/いえ/ie" as home" and "です/desu" as "I am"...which is wrong as well.


Razmikb

It says I should have written "It is our house". Where is "our"?


kai19154

Nowhere. If it marked you wrong, report it


piguy3

I think the full gamut of possessive pronouns is possible (and in a number of formulations: it is, this is, that is, there's). For example, it just accepted "That's their house" for me. It's just a case of Japanese not needing to restate things that are already present in the context. Here there's no context, so all the pronouns work.


dsiap

Why not "it is a home"


YaminoTakamaru

Just my thoughts. Is there something wrong with using it, or is it just a fail? Will report it for now.


piguy3

Is "They are houses" also possible?


LordOfTheAndain

Yes, it would depend on context.


piguy3

I wrote "These are the houses," which I thought would be ok. It "corrected" it to the nonsensical "There has the house." I doubt that's natural in any English dialect and as such should be removed from the system, but presumably it's trying to get at some sort of valid translation that's quite different than "It is a house." My question is: what would it be?

EDIT: Trying to get a better guess at the above, I tried "I have a house." It corrected this to "It has a house." Does this mean the full set of subject pronouns really ought to be accepted with "has a house"? And what's the logic?

EDIT 2: After the system accepted "There is a window" for まどです, I tried "There are houses" here. It corrected it to "There's her house." There's certainly more to this sentence than meets the eye :)

EDIT 3: Got so interested, I made a longer post about it: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/27340887


NicolaeVas6

Why is there desu at the end? It shouldn't be arimasu? I ve been taught that we should use arimasu for inanimated objects and desu for animated ones like humans and animals


RVJioWts

です is like the verb "to be" (and its conjugations am/is/are/etc.)

あります is like the verbs "to exist" or "to have" (but only for inanimate objects).

The word you're thinking of that's like あります but for living things is います.

いえです = "It is a house."

いえがあります = "Houses exist." or "I have a house."

犬です = "It is a dog."

犬がいます = "Dogs exist" or "I have a dog."


Rimas.jana

İsnt it just like saying :''it is No :?


CrimsonRosalia

No, it is not. いえ= house いいえ= no In "no" you say the い longer.


xiltepin

both "home" or "house" should be accepted.


Crazy_plant_lady

What is the difference between いえ and うち? Don't they both mean "house"?


Letkuan_Nexus

家です is marked as a wrong answer


dunlop_3605

I honestly don't think Duolingo should capitalize the first word of the translation.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.