"いえです。"

Translation:It is a house.

June 14, 2017

27 Comments


Falcon198016

家です。

July 20, 2017

Lies513295

When I try Google translate on this it says "I am home"?

October 24, 2017

Zoundra

hahaha! That's a bad Google translation. It thinks you're saying YOU are a house rather than IT is a house (because the subject isn't written, just implied). "いえです" does NOT mean "I am home" in the sense of "I am AT home".

November 14, 2017

van_vaisil

Amm, so how would we say "I'm AT home?" Not in the "I'm just arriving" (which would be "ただいた", right?) kind of way, but as in someone calls you on the phone and asks you *where are you?" And you want to say "I'm home". Maybe いえがいます?

Thanks in advance! :)

September 30, 2018

van_vaisil

sorry, I meant ただいま !

September 30, 2018

Anne624050

いえがいます makes no sense. You can either say:

いえにいます "I'm at home."

or

いえがあります "There is a house."

います is only used when you refer to humans and animals. For non-living things and plants you need あります.

February 25, 2019

YaminoTakamaru

Well, it is google translate, which ALWAYS is crap, unless used for singular words. And even then it's often crap for Japanese. Seriously, it can't even mean "I am home", that's "tadaima"...yeah...it just has "家/いえ/ie" as home" and "です/desu" as "I am"...which is wrong as well.

July 14, 2018

Razmikb

It says I should have written "It is our house". Where is "our"?

July 6, 2017

kai19154

Nowhere. If it marked you wrong, report it

July 16, 2017

piguy3

I think the full gamut of possessive pronouns is possible (and in a number of formulations: it is, this is, that is, there's). For example, it just accepted "That's their house" for me. It's just a case of Japanese not needing to restate things that are already present in the context. Here there's no context, so all the pronouns work.

May 19, 2018

dsiap

Why not "it is a home"

November 19, 2017

YaminoTakamaru

Just my thoughts. Is there something wrong with using it, or is it just a fail? Will report it for now.

July 14, 2018

piguy3

Is "They are houses" also possible?

October 25, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Yes, it would depend on context.

November 9, 2017

piguy3

I wrote "These are the houses," which I thought would be ok. It "corrected" it to the nonsensical "There has the house." I doubt that's natural in any English dialect and as such should be removed from the system, but presumably it's trying to get at some sort of valid translation that's quite different than "It is a house." My question is: what would it be?

EDIT: Trying to get a better guess at the above, I tried "I have a house." It corrected this to "It has a house." Does this mean the full set of subject pronouns really ought to be accepted with "has a house"? And what's the logic?

EDIT 2: After the system accepted "There is a window" for まどです, I tried "There are houses" here. It corrected it to "There's her house." There's certainly more to this sentence than meets the eye :)

EDIT 3: Got so interested, I made a longer post about it: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/27340887

May 19, 2018

NicolaeVas6

Why is there desu at the end? It shouldn't be arimasu? I ve been taught that we should use arimasu for inanimated objects and desu for animated ones like humans and animals

January 7, 2018

RVJioWts

です is like the verb "to be" (and its conjugations am/is/are/etc.)

あります is like the verbs "to exist" or "to have" (but only for inanimate objects).

The word you're thinking of that's like あります but for living things is います.

いえです = "It is a house."

いえがあります = "Houses exist." or "I have a house."

犬です = "It is a dog."

犬がいます = "Dogs exist" or "I have a dog."

April 5, 2018

Rimas.jana

İsnt it just like saying :''it is No :?

March 20, 2018

CrimsonRosalia

No, it is not. いえ= house いいえ= no In "no" you say the い longer.

May 15, 2018

xiltepin

both "home" or "house" should be accepted.

August 21, 2018

Crazy_plant_lady

What is the difference between いえ and うち? Don't they both mean "house"?

March 21, 2019

Letkuan_Nexus

家です is marked as a wrong answer

July 17, 2019

JuanZalce

Why isn't it just "the house" ?

June 14, 2017

[deactivated user]

    'desu' translates to 'It is' thus the sentence would be 'It is a house'

    June 15, 2017

shanaydewa

    Thanks

    June 27, 2017

Frrost

    It sort of is. For the english translation though, we need context and an actual verb since "house" is not a complete sentence but "it is a house" is. いえです is a complete sentence so thats what it translates to.

    June 28, 2017

Kim382941

    I messed up because the audio pronounced it as “ii”. So I thought it meant “it’s okay”.

    April 21, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.