"その犬はびょう気だと思います。"

Translation:I think that dog is sick.

June 14, 2017

40 Comments


Switch_Z

Masaka... Hat-selling dog!!

September 13, 2017

Brendan894147

This dog has a acute case of hat poisoning.

August 16, 2018

jeff678708

Lol

September 29, 2017

KaitoKID_n

Zannen desuneee... I wanted to buy a hat from that dog

July 14, 2019

Robbo964795

I think ill should be an acceptable alternative for sick.

June 15, 2017

V2Blast

Report it!

August 29, 2017

darthoctopus

その犬は病気だと思います

July 24, 2017

SeanGallogly

And the only cure... is more hat sales!

November 20, 2017

MegaWordGuy

What is wrong with saying "I think that dog has a disease?"

June 16, 2017

Paul678008

I guess nothing because I just wrote that and it was accepted.

September 20, 2017

Robbo964795

Because that would be その犬は病気があると思います

June 16, 2017

wairanmax

What's wrong with "I think that that dog is sick"? I've heard people say "that that"

July 20, 2017

Zerk012

It is grammatically correct. Report it!

August 11, 2017

lerosbif

Quick usage note:

Don't make the mistake of saying びょう気です just because you have a かぜ (cold).

びょう気 is a rather strong word, and when I used it with a native speaker, she thought I was confessing to her that I was terminally ill. Needless to say, it was fairly awkward after that, and I only later learned why.

May 13, 2018

AnthonyHa11

BUT HE'S ALREADY DEAD!!! =(

March 13, 2018

Takkun11

it's the prequel of the story. they are showing how the hat selling dog died

July 14, 2019

KaitoKID_n

NANIIIIIIIIII-!

July 14, 2019

mioreynold

'The' could also be 'that'

June 14, 2017

gear25

Nooooo not the hat selling dog!

May 22, 2018

drkurush

Would it be acceptable to say that the dog is... Down with the sickness?

May 25, 2018

DanielYatabe

Oh wha ha ha ha?

January 30, 2019

jeff678708

"I think that dog is diseased" isn't acceptable?

September 29, 2017

AaronSherw

same thing i said, i wonder if a more advanced speaker can correct us

October 14, 2017

ronkisimo

what is the だと?

November 28, 2017

Pikachu025

Da : 「だ」 is a colloquial version of "desu" : です

To :「と」 is similar to "that" in English in the sense of quotation.

So, X と 思います means "I think that X".

An example for X would be 「猫 は かわいい」 : "cats are cute".

Hope that was clear! :)

January 27, 2018

drigoro2000

Can someone briefly explain the usage of da?

January 15, 2018

Robbo964795

だ is the plain form of です. You need it to terminate the sentence in the 'that' clause. その犬は病気だ is a less polite form of その犬は病気です, and in colloquial speech you might hear people say そう犬は病気 and completely drop it. However, here it's a grammatical necessity; you must complete the sentence before saying と思います. その犬は病気と思います is grammatically wrong, even colloquially.

January 15, 2018

rayzorblade23

So why is the polite and plain form mixed in this sentence?

June 13, 2019

Heyber_molano

I think you should put the whole kanji set for sick, or not putting any kanjis at all. That speaks a lot about this course...

October 2, 2018

Eddkenjiro

Sometimes I really hate this site.

November 4, 2018

sergimas

I'm a bit confused about だ. , in the notes for this lesson it says "The short past form is made by taking the て-form of the verb and replacing with た or だ."

So, is this だ a simple past? "I think the dog was sick" or it does not apply to です? I mean 泳ぐ (swim) short past form would be 泳いだ (swam), while だ still means "is".

November 10, 2018

lerosbif

I think the lesson notes are a bit confusing. Verbs have a て-form and a た-form (the latter of which is used for past tense). The conjugation rules for the two are identical. Thus, for -ぐ or a -ぬ verbs, て and た become で and だ respectively.

The "is" copula ( だ / です etc.) is unrelated. The past tense forms of the copula are だった and でした.

November 10, 2018

sergimas

Thanks for the explanation!

November 10, 2018

Alex736930

I love that "hats" is one of the selectable words.

March 11, 2019

Fukurotaku

犬ちゃんかわいいそう…

May 5, 2019

KaitoKID_n

OMG I had a typo and it didn't take it as a correct! Dog became Fog lolol so funny

July 14, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.