"I am an actor."

Translation:Ich bin ein Schauspieler.

June 14, 2017

7 Comments


RogerJames5

Ich bin Schauspieler should suffice. Nobody can be two actors..

June 14, 2017

Heike333145

I agree. With professions, normally no article is used in German.

He is an engineer. - Er ist Ingenieur.

I would never say: "Ich bin eine Übersetzerin." I would say: "Ich bin Übersetzerin."

June 21, 2017

Mr_Eyl

Richard E. Grant is an actor who played an actor in 'Withnail and I', meaning that he was, for a short while, two actors. :P

June 14, 2017

tompw89

Why not "Ich bin Darsteller"?

July 15, 2017

Heike333145

Because the name of the profession is "Schauspieler".

"Darsteller" is used for specific tasks performed by a "Schauspieler". For example, I would say:

Ryan O'Neil ist als Darsteller des Barry Lyndon sehr überzeugend.

There's also "Hauptdarsteller" (leading actor), "Nebendarsteller" (supporting actor), "Charakterdarsteller" (character actor) -- these, too, refer to specific roles the actor plays. Their profession, "Schauspieler", always remains the same.

July 16, 2017

MortenI

Why not "einen"? Because Schauspieler refers back to the nominative "ich"?

July 29, 2017

mizinamo

Yes.

With "to be", and a handful of other verbs such as "become"; both sides are in the nominative case.

July 30, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.