"Is next week okay?"

Translation:来週、大じょうぶですか?

June 14, 2017

20 Comments


SlowAndUpset666

Why is there no particle は used? Next week is the subject and topic here, no?

June 14, 2017

MaryTeuchl

You could put in a は. But it is not nessesary.

June 21, 2017

TomMaurer4

This is apparently a slightly more casual sentence, so it doesn't use は.

June 26, 2017

ArashiNL

は doesn't really influence the level of casual/ formal. It's just unnecessary in this case and can be omitted.

俺は山崎だぜ!Is definitely casual and uses は.

お疲れさまでした!Is definitely formal and doesn't use は because it's unnecessary.

August 8, 2017

MatejKilk

Yeah, but when I write it as 来週は大じょうぶですか?

Duo won't accept it.

March 6, 2018

CharlesKelly86

Yeah, same happened to me. :(

August 20, 2018

KennethCuber

that would mean "next week, is it okay?"

August 12, 2019

JamesmanX

It seems like the comma is used in place of the particle, to imply a more casual dialogue. I might be wrong though.

April 11, 2019

Jacko385437

Would ”来週はいいですか?” not be a better translation for this? I thought "大丈夫" was more for enquiring about wellbeing?

June 14, 2017

MaryTeuchl

大丈夫 is a very useful word that can be used for a number of different meanings. It basically means Ok.

June 21, 2017

HikariTennyo

I love the versatility of 大丈夫

June 25, 2017

insincere

Is this a common sentence? Or more natural would be senshuu wa ii desu ka ?

July 13, 2017

orineu

I would like to know this too.

September 16, 2017

TanjaR8

That would mean "is next week good?" rather than "is next week okay?". The word choice indicates different contexts, for example looking for a suitable date to visit a friend versus asking for help to fix your fence (hoping the date won't be too inconvenient).

November 8, 2017

Gabriel746428

i'm not an japanese expert, but i've seen a lot of sentences using daijoubu, just like that one.

January 6, 2018

nich227

来週、大丈夫ですか?

February 12, 2018

KrishVMall

What is the difference between "大じょぶ" and "げんき"?

April 28, 2018

Thalasokoritso

I'm still learning so take this with a huge grain of salt but I think genki is "okay" in the sense of "good health. You would use daijoubu rather than genki if,for example,someone fell over and you're asking if they're ok. Just like in English. From what I gathered from Japanese Ammo, another example is if you're doing some strenuous task and someone offers to help, you would use daijoubu to say "No I'm okay".

Also, in cases like these where "okay" means "okay with you" rather than asking if someone is physically okay, you can't use genki as it refers only to the "healthy" meaning of "okay".

Would appreciate if someone more experienced let me know if I'm mistaken.

September 3, 2019

TyrantRC

You are right but missing some examples. For example if someone is being all jumpy and happy you can also use 元気 to describe them as lively, if you use it yourself it means you are fine as a response to "how are you?" like in a greeting. For 大丈夫 is more a word to use in a situation where you are worried about someone or about their opinion, if you use it yourself it means you are ok with the situation.

You can also search in google images 元気な人 and 大丈夫ですか and you will see some difference.

「元気ですか?」"how are you?" asking in a non worrying tone, probably as a greeting

「大丈夫ですか?」"are you ok?" asking about in a worrying tone

September 4, 2019

Nathan283196

Can I use 再来週はどうですか。

October 17, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.