1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is next week okay?"

"Is next week okay?"

Translation:来週、大丈夫ですか?

June 14, 2017

27 Comments


SlowAndUpset666

Why is there no particle は used? Next week is the subject and topic here, no?


MaryTeuchl

You could put in a は. But it is not nessesary.


TomMaurer4

This is apparently a slightly more casual sentence, so it doesn't use は.


ArashiNL

は doesn't really influence the level of casual/ formal. It's just unnecessary in this case and can be omitted.

俺は山崎だぜ!Is definitely casual and uses は.

お疲れさまでした!Is definitely formal and doesn't use は because it's unnecessary.


mattcfz

Yeah, but when I write it as 来週は大じょうぶですか?

Duo won't accept it.


CharlesKelly86

Yeah, same happened to me. :(


JPG_Live

It seems like the comma is used in place of the particle, to imply a more casual dialogue. I might be wrong though.


MHKuntug

Isn't that because " , " used here?


Haiw0n

Would ”来週はいいですか?” not be a better translation for this? I thought "大丈夫" was more for enquiring about wellbeing?


MaryTeuchl

大丈夫 is a very useful word that can be used for a number of different meanings. It basically means Ok.


HikariTennyo

I love the versatility of 大丈夫


Aelise_627

I had also thought 大丈夫 was for being physically okay, but I guess that's not the only case. Here are example sentences using 大丈夫 .


insincere

Is this a common sentence? Or more natural would be senshuu wa ii desu ka ?


Orion-the-Red

I would like to know this too.


TanjaR8

That would mean "is next week good?" rather than "is next week okay?". The word choice indicates different contexts, for example looking for a suitable date to visit a friend versus asking for help to fix your fence (hoping the date won't be too inconvenient).


[deactivated user]

    I think both of those sentences could work in both of those contexts, but you're right in the commonality of those usages.


Gabriel746428

    i'm not an japanese expert, but i've seen a lot of sentences using daijoubu, just like that one.


nich227

    来週、大丈夫ですか?


KrishVMall

    What is the difference between "大じょぶ" and "げんき"?


Thalasokoritso

    I'm still learning so take this with a huge grain of salt but I think genki is "okay" in the sense of "good health. You would use daijoubu rather than genki if,for example,someone fell over and you're asking if they're ok. Just like in English. From what I gathered from Japanese Ammo, another example is if you're doing some strenuous task and someone offers to help, you would use daijoubu to say "No I'm okay".

    Also, in cases like these where "okay" means "okay with you" rather than asking if someone is physically okay, you can't use genki as it refers only to the "healthy" meaning of "okay".

    Would appreciate if someone more experienced let me know if I'm mistaken.


TyrantRC

    You are right but missing some examples. For example if someone is being all jumpy and happy you can also use 元気 to describe them as lively, if you use it yourself it means you are fine as a response to "how are you?" like in a greeting. For 大丈夫 is more a word to use in a situation where you are worried about someone or about their opinion, if you use it yourself it means you are ok with the situation.

    You can also search in google images 元気な人 and 大丈夫ですか and you will see some difference.

    「元気ですか?」"how are you?" asking in a non worrying tone, probably as a greeting

    「大丈夫ですか?」"are you ok?" asking about in a worrying tone


Nathan283196

    Can I use 再来週はどうですか。


    [deactivated user]

      I think you can use it, but it's not the correct translation of the above sentence. 再来週はどうですか means "How about the week after next?" while 来週、大じょうぶですか? means "Is next week okay?" but obviously both of those sentences are very similar in meaning, aside from the obvious difference of 再来週 and 来週.


iGriefU

      らうしゅう、だいじょうぶですか


LisaEeyore

      来週 = らいしゅう


mmp...

      来週大丈夫か?not accepted. Shouldn't it be ok?

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.