1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "すぐにそれをかえしてください。"

"すぐにそれをかえしてください。"

Translation:Please return it soon.

June 14, 2017

18 Comments


darthoctopus

直ぐにそれは返して下さい


AnsSupport

I think it should be "wo" instead of "wa" (ha)

I think it's great you keep posting those, I don't know a lot of kanji but I hope to remember some by reading that


daniel.z.tg

Fixed:

直ぐ に 其れ を 返  して 下さい

すぐ に それ を かえ して ください

sugu ni sore o kae shite kudasai

soon (time) that (object) to_return (conjugative) (request)

Soon, that, please return.


IsolaCiao

ください (kudasai) should be written in kana because it is acting as a helping verb.


TerryWallwork

Wouldn't this also translate to:

Please return that/it immediately.

As すぐに means:

直ぐに [すぐに]:

1 (P, adv, uk) instantly, immediately, right away, at once.


V2Blast

Yes, "immediately" should be accepted. "right away" wasn't accepted either, so I reported it.


1Tsukimaru1

If said to me, how would I know if the speaker wants the thing right away or just soon?


IsolaCiao

Here are some more examples of すぐに (sugu ni).

My personal impression of this sentence is "as soon as possible, but not immediately right this minute".


Toko102570

「直ぐに」is immediately or right away, rather than soon. As soon as possible would be 「できるだけ早く」


IsolaCiao

Thank you for the information. If someone says すぐに 返してください (sugu ni kaeshite kudasai), would you say that they want it returned immediately, now? Are they standing near you waiting for you to return the item?


honeyrbw

"right away" is not accepted yet


Impetus5

'Please return it soon' and 'please return it immediately' have very different connotations


Slash513421

直ぐにそれを返してください


B-aha

Why does "please return this soon" not work?


LinguDemo

Because the word is "that", not "this".


WunderDrew

To be more specific kore would mean "this"(closer to the speaker), sore means "that"(closer to the recipient), and are means something far away from both parties in the conversation. They all deal with relative distance between the speaker and the intended recipient of the message.


Hanatha

strictly speaking それ = that/that one. In this context, though, I agree that it should be translated "Please return it soon/immediately


DavidKitso

''please bring it back soon' was marked incorrect. Why?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.