"すぐにそれをかえしてください。"

Translation:Please return it soon.

June 14, 2017

18 Comments


darthoctopus

直ぐにそれは返して下さい

July 22, 2017

AnsSupport

I think it should be "wo" instead of "wa" (ha)

I think it's great you keep posting those, I don't know a lot of kanji but I hope to remember some by reading that

October 19, 2017

daniel.z.tg

Fixed:

直ぐ に 其れ を 返  して 下さい

すぐ に それ を かえ して ください

sugu ni sore o kae shite kudasai

soon (time) that (object) to_return (conjugative) (request)

Soon, that, please return.

October 7, 2018

IsolaCiao

ください (kudasai) should be written in kana because it is acting as a helping verb.

January 19, 2018

TerryWallwork

Wouldn't this also translate to:

Please return that/it immediately.

As すぐに means:

直ぐに [すぐに]:

1 (P, adv, uk) instantly, immediately, right away, at once.

August 17, 2017

V2Blast

Yes, "immediately" should be accepted. "right away" wasn't accepted either, so I reported it.

August 24, 2017

1Tsukimaru1

If said to me, how would I know if the speaker wants the thing right away or just soon?

December 7, 2017

IsolaCiao

Here are some more examples of すぐに (sugu ni).

My personal impression of this sentence is "as soon as possible, but not immediately right this minute".

January 19, 2018

Toko102570

「直ぐに」is immediately or right away, rather than soon. As soon as possible would be 「できるだけ早く」

May 26, 2018

IsolaCiao

Thank you for the information. If someone says すぐに 返してください (sugu ni kaeshite kudasai), would you say that they want it returned immediately, now? Are they standing near you waiting for you to return the item?

June 17, 2018

honeyrbw

"right away" is not accepted yet

March 26, 2018

Impetus5

'Please return it soon' and 'please return it immediately' have very different connotations

January 18, 2018

Slash513421

直ぐにそれを返してください

August 26, 2017

B-aha

Why does "please return this soon" not work?

June 14, 2017

LinguDemo

Because the word is "that", not "this".

June 14, 2017

WunderDrew

To be more specific kore would mean "this"(closer to the speaker), sore means "that"(closer to the recipient), and are means something far away from both parties in the conversation. They all deal with relative distance between the speaker and the intended recipient of the message.

November 25, 2017

Hanatha

strictly speaking それ = that/that one. In this context, though, I agree that it should be translated "Please return it soon/immediately

January 15, 2018

DavidKitso

''please bring it back soon' was marked incorrect. Why?

May 30, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.