"ようふくをぜんぶせんたくしました。"

Translation:I washed all my clothes.

June 14, 2017

32 Comments


Zhish

The given translation 'I washed all clothes' sounds very unnatural to me. Its should be 'I washed all the clothes'.

June 17, 2017

sharofhearts

"I washed all of the clothes." sounds more natural.

December 4, 2017

LiamOng

It's not unnatural; it just means all clothes without limit. Every single item of clothing was washed.

February 9, 2018

Makise11

"I washed all clothes"? That makes just as much sense as "I removed all kebab"

July 7, 2017

TaoSquared

Not a single piece of clothing in existence was left unwashed by the time i had finished my dark deed.

November 1, 2017

jase821355

haha. exactly.

February 16, 2018

darthoctopus

洋服を全部洗濯しました

July 16, 2017

carlyisakitten

AAALL CLOTHES IN AALL THE LAAAND... I washed them.

July 17, 2017

IlanIvasko

Must have been hard

September 5, 2017

Luweewu

This could be "the clothes" but right answer is "my clothes"

June 14, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

No. Never assume possession with out a possessive particle in play. If duolingo said 'my clothes' it's wrong

June 25, 2017

sebastianjraw

On the contrary, Japanese is a high context language. Where we would expect an explicit "my", "you", and so on, personal and possessive pronouns are rarely used in Japanese unless required. Hope that helps!

June 30, 2017

Estella763961

Any could be correct so for practice purposes it does fit

July 3, 2017

Brandon871729

Why add the you in youfuku if it's counted wrong when making the distinction?

June 24, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

No clue

June 25, 2017

MajaHled

Well, nowadays 洋服 is usually used to mean any clothes, so without context it would probably be understood as just clothes. Though I don't see why making the distinction should be counted as wrong.

February 4, 2019

marknorris95

I did not use"my" clothes, instead tried "the" clothes. Marked wrong but that seems wrong. The sentence did not have "watashi no youfuku"

June 30, 2017

V2Blast

Both should be accepted. It could mean either one depending on context.

August 14, 2017

mocky55

so "ようふく" refers to western clothes? That seems like a strange distinction since most Japanese will be wearing T-Shirts, Jeans and what not. Is that really used? The "My" expected in the translation is also surprising to me. I assumed they're talking about all the clothe in the household or whatever.

November 13, 2017

Yugenli

Oh so I see that adjectives are after the を particle for these types of sentences.. Can someone explain?

July 11, 2017

chopiniscool

The closer something is to the verb, the more it is emphasized. Besides, it sounds more natural. 全部 is a noun, meaning like all parts. Actually 全部の洋服をあらう means the same as in the example. But 洋服の全部をあらう means to wash every part of the clothes, like everywhere.

August 8, 2017

brunofoc2

Could 全部 be an adverb here? Meaning altogether

August 27, 2017

Barr501778

If duo washes its clothes it must be the winter..

October 9, 2017

RobertKinzie

Why did DLJapanese introduce "洋服: at the very beginning of this exercise then give us "ようふく" here? - so we would forget it because we never got to see it again?

October 7, 2018

IainBell6

Don't see why "your clothes have all been washed" wasn't accepted as there is no possessive statement

January 10, 2018

Thkgk

"せんたくしました" Can also be translated as "I selected". 選択=selection; 洗濯=washing, laundry.

July 26, 2018

Thorigrim

Would someone be able to explain why "araimasu / 洗います" is not used here? I'm just curious if there's a difference between: araimasu / 洗います vs sentaku shimasu / 洗濯します.

July 26, 2018

adezero

would anyone in japan really say 洋服 over 服? i don't think so, seems like a pretty useless thing to teach us.

August 14, 2018

HessuHopo

"I washed all of my western clothes but didn't bother to wash my kimono and hakama." Should be accepted as well. High context language afterall... (笑)

November 6, 2018

juggledean

Why not “My clothes were all washed”? What indicates who washed them?

February 25, 2019

MajaHled

Because the sentence is active, not passive. It might seem like no difference at all now, but it's important to realize that there is a person, not the clothes, acting as the subject here, although it is unspoken. Not making the distinction might become a problem when you get to more complicated sentences.

February 25, 2019

javi869088

Terrible english

January 4, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.