1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ようふくをぜんぶせんたくしました。"

"ようふくをぜんぶせんたくしました。"

Translation:I washed all my clothes.

June 14, 2017

28 Comments


Zhish

The given translation 'I washed all clothes' sounds very unnatural to me. Its should be 'I washed all the clothes'.


sharofhearts

"I washed all of the clothes." sounds more natural.


LiamOng

It's not unnatural; it just means all clothes without limit. Every single item of clothing was washed.


Makise11

"I washed all clothes"? That makes just as much sense as "I removed all kebab"


TaoSquared

Not a single piece of clothing in existence was left unwashed by the time i had finished my dark deed.


darthoctopus

洋服を全部洗濯しました


carlyisakitten

AAALL CLOTHES IN AALL THE LAAAND... I washed them.


IlanIvasko

Must have been hard


Luweewu

This could be "the clothes" but right answer is "my clothes"


Brandon871729

Why add the you in youfuku if it's counted wrong when making the distinction?


MajaHled

Well, nowadays 洋服 is usually used to mean any clothes, so without context it would probably be understood as just clothes. Though I don't see why making the distinction should be counted as wrong.


marknorris95

I did not use"my" clothes, instead tried "the" clothes. Marked wrong but that seems wrong. The sentence did not have "watashi no youfuku"


V2Blast

Both should be accepted. It could mean either one depending on context.


mocky55

so "ようふく" refers to western clothes? That seems like a strange distinction since most Japanese will be wearing T-Shirts, Jeans and what not. Is that really used? The "My" expected in the translation is also surprising to me. I assumed they're talking about all the clothe in the household or whatever.


Yugenli

Oh so I see that adjectives are after the を particle for these types of sentences.. Can someone explain?


chopiniscool

The closer something is to the verb, the more it is emphasized. Besides, it sounds more natural. 全部 is a noun, meaning like all parts. Actually 全部の洋服をあらう means the same as in the example. But 洋服の全部をあらう means to wash every part of the clothes, like everywhere.


brunofoc2

Could 全部 be an adverb here? Meaning altogether


Barr501778

If duo washes its clothes it must be the winter..


Thkgk

"せんたくしました" Can also be translated as "I selected". 選択=selection; 洗濯=washing, laundry.


Thorigrim

Would someone be able to explain why "araimasu / 洗います" is not used here? I'm just curious if there's a difference between: araimasu / 洗います vs sentaku shimasu / 洗濯します.


BrunoNav

洗う means "to wash." 洗濯する means "to launder" (clothes). It's just more specific.


MacKinzieRob

Why did DLJapanese introduce "洋服: at the very beginning of this exercise then give us "ようふく" here? - so we would forget it because we never got to see it again?


juggledean

Why not “My clothes were all washed”? What indicates who washed them?


MajaHled

Because the sentence is active, not passive. It might seem like no difference at all now, but it's important to realize that there is a person, not the clothes, acting as the subject here, although it is unspoken. Not making the distinction might become a problem when you get to more complicated sentences.


IainBell6

Don't see why "your clothes have all been washed" wasn't accepted as there is no possessive statement


adezero

would anyone in japan really say 洋服 over 服? i don't think so, seems like a pretty useless thing to teach us.


HessuHopo

"I washed all of my western clothes but didn't bother to wash my kimono and hakama." Should be accepted as well. High context language afterall... (笑)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.