"I do not want green pants."

Translation:緑色のズボンは欲しくないです。

6/14/2017, 3:10:38 PM

32 Comments


DavidLanza5

I thought you were supposed to use "ga" instead of "ha" here. Is either one correct?

7/2/2017, 1:51:15 AM

V2Blast

The simple answer is that は is a topic marker and が is a subject marker. Usually, in these cases, the topic is implied to be "I"/"me", and the thing being wanted or liked is marked as the subject. However, it's possible to simply use a topic marker for the thing being wanted/liked instead.

9/18/2017, 5:09:48 AM

KumaAra

Yes, my problem is that they DON'T accept が but が is perfectly grammatical. Especially when the original sentence says the subject is "I" and the object is "green pants."

10/10/2018, 2:42:16 AM

R0dluvan

There's only a slight difference of nuance. With "ha" you're emphasizing that green pants, in particular, you do not want (but you might accept something else). "Ga" feels more neutral here, to me. It's hard to explain.

8/16/2017, 5:51:28 AM

Boringjorn

I saw it explained the exact opposite way for 好き on another lesson, that は was more general and が more specific.

9/13/2017, 1:41:22 AM

Dylan_Nicholson

So should it be accepted?

9/5/2018, 12:21:48 PM

ajgateno

You are correct because in this sentence there is a tacit subject (わたし) and the complete sentence would be 私は緑色のズボンが欲しくないです (watashi wa midori-iro no zubon ga hoshikunai desu). It should be ga.

12/25/2017, 6:17:47 AM

KeithWong9

It is nothing wrong also for 私は緑色のズボン欲しくないです. The first は is for the topic and the second is for contrast (or negative marker in simplicity). It is just a matter of whether the speaker wants to emphasize or not.

References -

12/25/2017, 4:32:59 PM

JezImpbox

Is the の necessary?

6/23/2017, 5:40:45 AM

judge_red

Yes, because both いろ and ズボン are nouns.

6/24/2017, 12:58:59 PM

Lindsay982764

For green pants, i just used "みどりズボン" and it was counted as correct

8/4/2017, 5:39:11 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

midori cannot directly modify nouns so it should have required that you put na between midori and zubon. 緑な ズボン

8/6/2017, 11:39:07 AM

PsymeRecker

I think it should be a の between the two, not a な

11/1/2017, 3:47:18 PM

SanyaBinkl

I thought it should be na as well.

12/1/2017, 10:55:52 PM

KeithWong9

In my impression 緑 is always followed by a の instead of な

みどりの窓口 the ticket office of Japan Railway (JR)

みどりの日 the "Green Day" - public holiday in Japan

12/3/2017, 3:37:27 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Do you mean "In my experience"?

12/4/2017, 3:45:52 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

it's na because midori is an adjective not a noun.

12/1/2017, 11:31:25 PM

KevinYaros

I believe this is correct. According to jisho.org, 緑 is a noun/no-adjective whereas 緑色 is a noun/no-adjective/na-adjective. So 緑のズボン, 緑色のズボン, and 緑色なズボン should be okay but 緑なズボン would not.

1/6/2018, 9:02:02 PM

Synclair.

Is the use of いろ optional or not?

6/14/2017, 3:10:38 PM

KeithWong9

optional. I just tried and it was correct.

6/25/2017, 12:48:18 PM

jameschatt2

Pants and trousers confusion again. Especially when パンつ is right there add an option and is more correct in my English. Trousers are a recognised terms across all English dialects why not use that?

7/30/2017, 6:52:42 PM

NynkedeHaa

I didn't understand why hoshii was wrong in this context, but (I googled it and) apparently, hoshii is an adjective which is inflected (I guess that goes for all (-i adjectives) and the negative form is hoshiku.

7/23/2017, 9:35:02 AM

V2Blast

ほしく is the adverb form. It's not negative by itself.

9/18/2017, 5:10:54 AM

LordOfTheAndain

To extend on V2Blast's comment, the negative form of the adjective is hoshikunai.

2/20/2018, 2:34:47 PM

CarinaYW

It gave me the option of ズボン and パンツ , so I used パンツ but got it wrong. Surely both should be accepted?

11/4/2017, 8:00:16 PM

Tadashi_C

In watching recent Japanese TV shows I have seen instances where パンツ specifically meant underwear. I have never seen it used to refer to trousers or pants. (and yes @AnaLydiate I am an American and I use the word trousers, but then I also use latrine and other words which are common military terms).

9/12/2018, 11:43:39 PM

kurogyo

... and ham. I do not want them サミアム

5/12/2018, 6:04:46 AM

JovemImortal

Do I really need to use the particle の? because i didn't use that before and it worked

9/30/2017, 3:10:52 PM

SatyrJoshua

You need の if the descriptive word contains "いろ" (color) at the end, because it changes the word from an adjective to a noun. ("green thing" versus "something of the color green")

11/3/2017, 3:27:09 AM

SatyrJoshua

What is the difference between はしい and はしくas far as the verb "wear" goes?

11/3/2017, 3:19:29 AM

SanyaBinkl

The change relates to making the want negative into do not want.

12/1/2017, 10:58:15 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

I think you're getting a bit mixed up. ほしい an adjective meaning want, はく can either be a verb that is used for clothes worn from the waste down or to throw up - different kanji.

12/1/2017, 11:30:14 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.