1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "すわってテレビを見ましょう。"

"すわってテレビを見ましょう。"

Translation:Let's sit down and watch TV.

June 14, 2017

20 Comments


Jnee12

"Let's sit and watch TV" should be allowed. "Down" isn't necessary.


Semiahpapaya

Yup, I just typed the same and it was accepted


Jubileena

I think it accepts that answer now, because that is what I typed in


Kyle49714

Yeah, this wasn't accepted for me


Kane_Green

My answer "let's sit down and watch TV" Autocorrect's answer "let's sit down and watch JoJo"


Dante.I.

You thought it was your TV, but it was me, Dio!


mizinha_joy

That would be amazing tho


azureviolin

座ってTVを見ましょう。


ElGringo207186

Is 'suwatte' the imperative form of 'sitting'? And are there no particles like 'and' required before following with 'TV'. And most importantly, how can i access the comments outside being randomly asked this question. The web page says that there is no web version of this course. :(


Jesse319162

"Suwatte kudasai" is the imperative form of the verb "suwaru", meaning to sit. "Suwatte" on its own, though, is known as the -te form. The -te form of a verb is used for many things, including conjugating many forms of a verb (for instance the continuous and imperative forms) but in this case it is used to join two sentences, which is why you don't need "and". "suwatte mimasu" is just how you say "sit and watch". Unfortunately, I can't help with the last question!


Rat.Waren

Is "Let's sit to watch the TV" correct?


Akira386

Although it is technically correct, that's not a sentence that I would ever say in English.


KaelahCkae

Yeah but a lot of things on Duolingo are things I would never say in English.


Akira386

That's true, but why add to the collection of things native speakers would never say?


KaelahCkae

My comment was to point out that Duolingo has a history of accepting strange English and yet, it does not accept the above response, which is no weirder than some of the other "correct" answers.


ReiichiroN

Wrong translation. Should be "Netflix and chill"


Roee790945

"Let's sit down to watch tv" is not accepted?


yufie_nanaroku

I think this would be テレビを見に座りましょう。


SalayaSala

Now we're talkin'.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.