"すわってテレビを見ましょう。"

Translation:Let's sit down and watch TV.

6/14/2017, 3:14:01 PM

27 Comments


Jnee12

"Let's sit and watch TV" should be allowed. "Down" isn't necessary.

7/11/2017, 1:12:02 PM

Semiahpapaya

Yup, I just typed the same and it was accepted

8/2/2017, 12:45:16 AM

Nat572651

I think it accepts that answer now, because that is what I typed in

7/20/2017, 1:29:09 AM

Kyle49714

Yeah, this wasn't accepted for me

8/5/2017, 8:30:49 AM

Kane_Green

My answer "let's sit down and watch TV" Autocorrect's answer "let's sit down and watch JoJo"

7/30/2017, 2:15:40 AM

Dante.I.

You thought it was your TV, but it was me, Dio!

3/3/2018, 2:34:35 AM

Randy33189

Lol

3/12/2018, 1:27:04 PM

arashinomichi

That would be amazing tho

12/26/2018, 3:47:23 AM

azureviolin

座ってTVを見ましょう。

8/2/2017, 6:38:54 AM

ElGringo207186

Is 'suwatte' the imperative form of 'sitting'? And are there no particles like 'and' required before following with 'TV'. And most importantly, how can i access the comments outside being randomly asked this question. The web page says that there is no web version of this course. :(

8/20/2017, 10:47:29 AM

Jesse319162

"Suwatte kudasai" is the imperative form of the verb "suwaru", meaning to sit. "Suwatte" on its own, though, is known as the -te form. The -te form of a verb is used for many things, including conjugating many forms of a verb (for instance the continuous and imperative forms) but in this case it is used to join two sentences, which is why you don't need "and". "suwatte mimasu" is just how you say "sit and watch". Unfortunately, I can't help with the last question!

8/30/2017, 8:55:39 PM

Rat.Waren

Is "Let's sit to watch the TV" correct?

8/7/2017, 2:44:18 AM

Akira386

Although it is technically correct, that's not a sentence that I would ever say in English.

8/18/2017, 1:11:11 AM

KaelahCkae

Yeah but a lot of things on Duolingo are things I would never say in English.

3/11/2018, 3:03:45 AM

Akira386

That's true, but why add to the collection of things native speakers would never say?

3/11/2018, 1:02:46 PM

KaelahCkae

My comment was to point out that Duolingo has a history of accepting strange English and yet, it does not accept the above response, which is no weirder than some of the other "correct" answers.

3/11/2018, 1:17:57 PM

ReiichiroN

Wrong translation. Should be "Netflix and chill"

10/29/2017, 8:57:18 AM

Spencer595917

What is the difference in "TiBi" - "Terebidiei" - "Terebi"?

6/3/2018, 3:23:37 AM

Roee790945

"Let's sit down to watch tv" is not accepted?

10/23/2017, 8:13:38 PM

yufie_nanaroku

I think this would be テレビを見に座りましょう。

11/28/2017, 7:16:01 AM

Thkgk

Shouldn't there be a comma after the suwatte?

11/26/2017, 3:57:03 PM

Jesse319162

There can be, but there doesn’t have to be. Japanese comma rules are both very lax and very specific in ways that are hard to grasp.

1/15/2018, 4:19:07 AM

Geggles

Sounds like "Netflix and chill", if you know what I mean ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

9/3/2017, 11:10:32 AM

Kurasune

Surely sitting down "to" do something is correct. Besides the Japanese does not explicitly say "and" - と, so I feel "Let's sit down to watch TV" should be accepted as another translation.

6/14/2017, 3:14:01 PM

Tara166383

It may be, but that's not the exact meaning of this verb structure theyre trying to teach you here. Verb stem + て followed by another verb phrase means those actions happened/will happen/etc (depending on the conjugation of the last verb) in that order.

6/20/2017, 7:26:49 PM

heqamaat

Saying sitting down for the purpose of doing something is different grammar in Japanese

6/18/2017, 2:40:45 AM

Erikku_kun

No one says "lets sit to watch tv" except in specific circumstances...

6/14/2017, 3:42:31 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.