"しょうゆをください。"

Translation:Can I get some soy sauce?

June 14, 2017

42 Comments


C4ND1M4N

"Soy sauce please" is incorrect?

June 23, 2017

RobbPorter

Every time they use the phrase "can i get..." I flag it and ask them to change it to "please give me..." or something like that. I encourage everyone else to do the same.

July 4, 2018

Michael80985

Yes - it's an Americanism of the literal translation. Not great for learners as it doesn't give you much insight on the construction of the sentence in Japanese.

August 6, 2018

CaseyAndre2

Ditto

July 7, 2017

Franco_G

The hell does that mean? :o

August 22, 2017

Nomis4sho

it means "exactly" or "what he/she said"

January 31, 2019

Nihmmie

May I have some soy sauce should be correct as well, right?

June 14, 2017

Kelly346952

This bothers me because ~をください is actually really polite. It should be translated to "May i have some soy sauce please "

August 5, 2017

folionoire1

Agree with all of the above comments. "Can I get some soy sauce?" is a bad choice of translation here.

July 4, 2017

KaeRank

Can I have the soy sauce, should be accepted.

June 26, 2017

Lvsciovs

Adding to the several other comments, "Could I have some soy sauce (please)?", and every other polite form in English would be a better translation.

August 11, 2017

OsoGegenHest

Please stop enforcing these "Can I get..." sentences. It sound rude and dialectal. "May I have..." or "Can I please have..." are better.

September 24, 2017

OsoGegenHest

Damn, I can't fix typos on mobile.

September 24, 2017

CindyRebec4

Agreed, I dislike saying "Can I get..." but I can only imagine they are using that word structure to hint at the fact that kudasai is derived from kudasaru, the humble form of the verb kureru; for someone of higher status to give to you or someone in your 'in group'. Still pains me to say it though :)

November 9, 2017

Christine816452

"May I have some soy sauce please" would be a polite and correct way to ask in English - we were taught from a very young age to use "may" rather than "can" for requests

October 17, 2017

DarrenLi1

The literal translation is: Please give me soy sauce. Sometimes duolingo gives indirect translations that's a bit off.

September 16, 2017

starsprung

Pretty much every single use of ください has the wrong level of politeness in the English translation.

December 8, 2017

JoshGabrie2

醤油をください。 or 醤油を下さい。

July 27, 2018

C4NY0N

Could it be rude to say this to a waiter or someone? Cuz it would be a bit informal and possibly be percieved as rude to say this English to someone other than a friend/fam

July 17, 2017

hdubhdub

Strangely enough, no. This is the correct way to ask for something like this in a restaurant, even though the direct translation would be quite rude in an English speaking situation. However, the particle を is essential in making it more polite, I believe

August 8, 2017

YaminoTakamaru

Thing is...this supposed "direct translation" is wrong. The given Japanese is in polite form. Guess not getting that shows that this course alone is pretty...well, bad.

July 27, 2018

Michael708915

The "correct" answer it gives me is, "Can I've some soy sauce. The contraction "I've" is not used in this context at all, at least in American English, and I have never never seen it in written English from other countries, either. "I've" as a contraction is mainly used when "have" is a helping verb, not the main verb. Plus, like many others have noted, it is rude in tone, and wrong to imply a question of ability. "May I have" is acceptable, but plain old "Soy sauce please" is the best translation.

October 18, 2017

Derek003

It's giving me "can I have...," so at least one part of your comment has been fixed. I would second every other comment on this thread though.

November 9, 2017

cbrit

There is no "some" in this sentence..

March 4, 2018

Swisidniak

"Can I've some soy sauce" being the correct answer is incredibly bad english.

May 18, 2018

Mike899735

The above translation is not good English...."Can I please have some soy sauce".... is more polite

July 1, 2018

YaminoTakamaru

More polite, but still wrong as far as the translation goes, through. "下さい(ください)" comes from "下さる(くださる)", which literally means "to give", among other things. Using "have" which a: is bad/unpolite english and b: has way too many other implications which could just confuse a learner. Yes, I know enough other people ranted about this here already, but had to.

July 27, 2018

dumark53

This translation sounds rude, as the posts below agree. "May I have ..." is the more polite idiom, if not just "please."

September 17, 2018

jameschatt2

Can't even put the literal translation from the android app.

March 14, 2018

JouraltoFe

The lady at Panda Express always forgets, though...

April 12, 2018

MathhewSum

It could also be, "Please pass the soy sauce" right?

May 12, 2018

AlannaD396

Its really difficult to not say please when asking for something, why would they not give us that word??

September 26, 2018

xanelcava

Soy sauce machine broke

February 14, 2019

honux77

How about "pass me the salt"?

April 27, 2019

BillFische2

Please pass the soy sauce is wrong?

August 6, 2017

RobertKinzie

The correct answer given is "May i've soy sauce, please?" Still in Beta

January 12, 2018

g00dguy23

I dunno, CAN you?

June 10, 2018

FalconFlurry

I understand that "can i get some soy sauce" carries the same idea, but it is not at all what it translates to. It literally says "soy sauce please". The 'correct' answer doesn't include please and it adds "can I have some" which would look very different in Japanese

December 2, 2018

JoshuaKidw1

This takes me back to school days when you ask your teacher "can I go to the bathroom" and they reply "I don't know, CAN you?" So yeah it should at least be "MAY I have some soy sauce?" Though I agree with adding please because of ください

January 23, 2019

RobertKinzie

I don't know about the rest of the world, but here NO ONE says 'soy sauce' its 'shoyu'

February 17, 2018

cvictoria42

Where's "here", because I've never heard anyone use shoyu in English, only "soy sauce"

October 5, 2018

MarceloMar786696

Same here, I was searching for a "shoyu" option, but I live in Brazil.

June 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.