"I ran a lot last week."

Translation:先週はたくさん走りました。

June 14, 2017

19 Comments


bemontibeller

When exactly do I need to use the は when I talk about time?

June 14, 2017

Matt522032

You mean like after "last week" etc? As far as I'm aware you don't need to. Just a pause/comma works, that's how the Genki textbooks do it "週末、" I think it's more natural to not use は there as well, as I use HelloTalk a lot and I don't think I've ever seen any posts by native Japanese speakers that put は after.

June 16, 2017

cmorwin

From what I've seen, any relative time doesn't need は or に, such as 先週, 再来月, etc..

For specific times, you need either は or に, such as 午前九時, 六時, etc..

You can make a specific time relative with ごろ or 位 (ぐらい/くらい) like: 六時位, and then it doesn't require は or に.

For when to use は over に, its done to draw emphasis to the time. For instance, when you initially planned to meet someone at 2, but you're changing the plans to 3, you can emphasize that the new time is 3 with 三時は... However, it should be noted that this phrase doesn't tell the person you're talking to that the time changed, you're just emphasizing it so your partner knows you're aware of the change or to reinforce the time, like "I get off work at 5... make sure you pick me up at 5... i don't want to wait around after 5... please be here by 5."

June 13, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

By grammar rules, you always need to. But in practical use you can always omit it.

July 20, 2017

V2Blast

It just emphasizes the time as the topic of the sentence.

September 15, 2017

chrimed

先週はたくさん走りました。 I believe the kanji for たくさん is 沢山 but its not used very often right?

July 19, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yeah, the kanji makes it look like a mountain!

July 19, 2017

Nathan283196

Consider to accept 先週、たくさん走りました。thankyou

October 18, 2018

Isaiah_R

Is 今週はたくさんのはしります。correct or would I not use の

July 21, 2017

AnaLydiate

you would not use no. takusan is an adverb and is describing the verb hashirimasu - it doesn't need no to do that.

July 21, 2017

Chidz5

Hey man, fyi the の is a particle for possession, the literal translation of you sentence would be, "As for last week, a lot (as if a person called a lot) will/regularly run (we need the 'ました' conjugation of the masu form to actually say 'ran')

January 9, 2018

LycheeJuice

Is it possible to use よく in this sentence instead of たくさん?

July 22, 2017

V2Blast

I don't think so. Not sure, though.

September 15, 2017

ShyGuy219

So, is the Kanji for 走りました accepted for this?

June 19, 2018

AnaLydiate

It's often hard to know with Duolingo. Probably the best thing to do is to work towards getting the kanji accepted by reporting it as another acceptable answer every time you see the kanji not accepted and eventually you'll get an email from them telling you that it's now accepted.

June 21, 2018

Allegedly_human

走った (neutral past tense of はしる) isn't accepted, which is a rather annoying mistake. I want to be able to speak to other people without being the most formal person in the room, Duo!

November 11, 2018

Dekushy

Can yoku be used instead of takusan in this case?

June 13, 2019

AnaLydiate

No. They are not interchangeable and so can't be used instead of reach other in any instance. They describe different things. たくさん describes quantity. よく describes frequency.

June 13, 2019

Aaliya379920

走りました kana please. Duolingo's pronunciation isn't reliable. Thank you

July 15, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.