1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I ran a lot last week."

"I ran a lot last week."

Translation:先週はたくさん走りました。

June 14, 2017

29 Comments


bemontibeller

When exactly do I need to use the は when I talk about time?


Matt522032

You mean like after "last week" etc? As far as I'm aware you don't need to. Just a pause/comma works, that's how the Genki textbooks do it "週末、" I think it's more natural to not use は there as well, as I use HelloTalk a lot and I don't think I've ever seen any posts by native Japanese speakers that put は after.


cmorwin

From what I've seen, any relative time doesn't need は or に, such as 先週, 再来月, etc..

For specific times, you need either は or に, such as 午前九時, 六時, etc..

You can make a specific time relative with ごろ or 位 (ぐらい/くらい) like: 六時位, and then it doesn't require は or に.

For when to use は over に, its done to draw emphasis to the time. For instance, when you initially planned to meet someone at 2, but you're changing the plans to 3, you can emphasize that the new time is 3 with 三時は... However, it should be noted that this phrase doesn't tell the person you're talking to that the time changed, you're just emphasizing it so your partner knows you're aware of the change or to reinforce the time, like "I get off work at 5... make sure you pick me up at 5... i don't want to wait around after 5... please be here by 5."


V2Blast

It just emphasizes the time as the topic of the sentence.


RamenDutchman

By grammar rules, you always need to. But in practical use you can always omit it.


chrimed

先週はたくさん走りました。 I believe the kanji for たくさん is 沢山 but its not used very often right?


AnaLydiate

Yeah, the kanji makes it look like a mountain!


Nathan283196

Consider to accept 先週、たくさん走りました。thankyou


ShinigamiChop

Does anyone understand the difference between あまり and たくさん? I know the both mean "a lot" or "much", but is there a difference or are these words synonymous?


TyrantRC

Does anyone understand the difference between あまり and たくさん?

If you are interested, I developed a bit about this in the twin thread:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33118067?comment_id=37367409


LycheeJuice

Is it possible to use よく in this sentence instead of たくさん?


V2Blast

I don't think so. Not sure, though.


JordanDrak702377

I believe 「よく」 is typically used when you'd say "often," rather than "a lot."


alvarobneto

Why "先週はあまり走りました" wasn't accepted?


ShinigamiChop

Because you used あまり instead of たくさん. あまり is used when referring to "a lot" in negative sentences, such as 先週はあまり走りませんでした- I DIDN'T run a lot. たくさん is used in positive sentences: 本をたくさん買いました, 先週はたくさん走りました


ShyGuy219

So, is the Kanji for 走りました accepted for this?


AnaLydiate

It's often hard to know with Duolingo. Probably the best thing to do is to work towards getting the kanji accepted by reporting it as another acceptable answer every time you see the kanji not accepted and eventually you'll get an email from them telling you that it's now accepted.


vmitsou

Why is 先週、とても走りました incorrect?


Isaiah_R

Is 今週はたくさんのはしります。correct or would I not use の


AnaLydiate

you would not use no. takusan is an adverb and is describing the verb hashirimasu - it doesn't need no to do that.


Allegedly_human

走った (neutral past tense of はしる) isn't accepted, which is a rather annoying mistake. I want to be able to speak to other people without being the most formal person in the room, Duo!


Dekushy

Can yoku be used instead of takusan in this case?


AnaLydiate

No. They are not interchangeable and so can't be used instead of reach other in any instance. They describe different things. たくさん describes quantity. よく describes frequency.


Aaliya379920

走りました kana please. Duolingo's pronunciation isn't reliable. Thank you


WeraWolf1

はしりました:)


SilentWaff

Why is 先週、たくさん走った not accepted?


JeffreyHua18

Could you use "run" in this sense to indicate fleeing? Ie a guy narrates how he was on the run, and he spent the majority of last week fleeing.


TyrantRC

I believe you would use 逃げる【にげる】"to run away" in that case, as in「逃げるんだよォ!スモーキー」


GuilesTheme

What are the most common verbs for "a lot" or "much" and "very"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.