1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es una nota de mi mamá."

"Es una nota de mi mamá."

Translation:It is a note from my mom.

March 5, 2013

17 Comments


philippontheroad

"It is a note of my mom." why can't i use of? any ideas? (i'm note a native english speaker)


jeremysalwen

You could say "It is a note of my mother's" or "it is one of my mother's notes", but both imply that your mother also has other notes, and this is just one of them. I think what you are trying to say it "It is my mother's note"


SaulM

I was marked wrong for saying, it is my mother's note. How would you say that in Spanish?


albkpkr

I think to say "it is my mother's note", you would have to say "es la nota de me madre". I think because it the sentence includes "una", it changes the meaning of de because one would not say "it is my mother's a note"


mitaine56

albkpkr- Mi madre


fiendfiend

+1 Not sure why you were downvoted. Given the context it was a pertinent correction.


learnTACO32

i wrote "its my mother's note." I dont understand why i am wrong. This is a very ambiguous sentence to translate. I would think that in order to say "Its a note from my mom" would translate as "Es una note desde mi mamá." Am i wrong and why? Thanks


Galina1987

It's my mother's note is not accepted. Why ?


Green_lighthouse

Same question here. de could be translated in both ways: from and 's (of somebody).


uinni

Because "It is my mother's note" means "es la nota de mi madre/mama", which implies we are referring to one single note; not what the originial sentence says: "una nota" (among others she wrote).


EricMller1

Why is there no personal a in the Spanish sentence?


kkolodzie

How do you say "this is a note to my mother," if de is from? "Es una nota para/por mi mama"


rocko2012

I think just "a" could mean "to". If you wanted to say, "It is a note for my mom" = "Es una nota para mi mamá". "Para" can also mean "to". "For" and "to" in this case mean about the same thing so "para" probably works for both.


TheTrix

Why "it is a note by my mom" is wrong?


rmwns

Couldn't you say "It's a grade from my mom" or "It's a remark from my mom"?


Carolyn217

Could it also be "It's a note ABOUT my mother"?


jgj481226

do not impose the American word mom on non American English speakers

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.