"こんばんはそらが明るいです。"

Translation:The sky is bright tonight.

June 14, 2017

35 Comments


darthoctopus

今晩は空が明るいです

July 29, 2017

RedSunFX

Shouldn't こんばん translate to this evening?

July 15, 2017

Theresa280444

That's what I thought. こんぼん= Evening and 夜(よる)=night. Unless I was missinformed.

July 19, 2017

GeekManLin

I believe so, unless I am missing something. I am going to report this prompt, i dont think it's right

February 8, 2019

Joe264823

Tonight can mean evening as well .

That's what makes it so confusing as non native speaker myself. Why the night and why does it mean both.

Really annoying. Especially if you have English textbooks for Japanese.

The Japanese is already ambiguous and then the English is too.

February 22, 2019

Keashroom

I did "The evening sky is bright" sounds equivalent enough to me

August 25, 2017

hardyboy51

I believe that would be "ゆうがたのそら" rather. Also, こんばん would be "This evening", not "evening" in general.

January 15, 2018

Gasezefe

So deep

July 30, 2017

1036832929

Aurora borealis

March 1, 2018

animatrix1490

This is actually kind of a lovely sentence

May 9, 2018

Not_Jenn

Does anyone know the difference between akarui and mabushi? From my understanding they both mean bright?

Also sorry for the romaji I don't have a Japanese keyboard yet on my phone.

May 14, 2018

Kana332264

眩しい「まぶしい」is radiant, where 明るい is bright, well-lit, and all the other possible uses of "light" that don't count weight

May 16, 2018

rplazevedo

Why is "tonight" the subject, and not the "sky"?

June 14, 2017

Jacko385437

The particle "が" is actually the subject marker, "は" is the topic marker. So sky actually IS the subject of the sentence :)

June 14, 2017

MatiasMakipelto

私は英語が好きです (I like English) is correct though. Searching the internet I found that the important information is after は and before が. It is pretty obvious that "I" like English, so the important information is "English" in that sentence. It's the same difference when saying 私はマティアスです and 私がマティアスです. "My name is 'Matias'" and "'My' name is Matias". For example if someone asked "Which of you is Matias?" I would use が. When introducing myself I would use わ instead.

February 25, 2018

cvictoria42

英語 is the subject there though. 好き is an adjective which can be thought of as something like "likeable", so the literal translation is something like "As for me, English is likeable"

October 6, 2018

Kana332264

Don't try to subscribe english grammatics to another language. 好きis as much a noun as it is an adjective.

October 8, 2018

rhys.whit

they weren't subscribing English grammar to Japanese? in English, the way we tend to translate 好き, as "like," is a verb. they were explaining how it functions more like an adjective in Japanese, an adjective that describes the subject denoted by the が particle. you're right that it is also classified as a noun, but they weren't wrong in their description of it as an adjective either, and calling it an adjective made more sense in the context they were explaining.

October 9, 2018

telemetry

If it helps, the focus is on 'tonight' because you're making a point about the sky at this moment in time. Compare that with a general observation: 'the sky is bright'

June 17, 2017

thenakedoracle

Yea this threw me off ... I guess having that chouce in the selectiona throws you off ...

July 4, 2017

CaueJ.

Can't I translate 明るい to "clear" aswell?

July 19, 2018

HumanLaw

晴れ「はれ」 is translated as clear or sunny

September 9, 2018

Kana332264

No, not really, 明るい may turn up as "sunny" in some translations because there's an english expression of someone having a "sunny disposition", but there's nothing in 明るい that could be used to describe weather.

September 14, 2018

tramnguyen1602

the meaning seems wrong. Bright sky in night??

August 26, 2018

thenakedoracle

The one answer for this is kind of limited.

July 4, 2017

boobsandbacon

im starting to think reporting stuff isnt worth the extra clicks because also saying this evening instead of tonight is wrong

October 24, 2017

Limeila

Reporting stuff is important to help them improve the website, especially for Japanese courses because they're still in Beta.

May 13, 2018

toastedbunz

The sky is bright in the evening... wrong??

September 15, 2018

Esper336269

I learned evening means night in English. I thought it just meant after noon.

February 24, 2019

HalfPurr

Must be a beautiful scene

March 23, 2019

UsuarioXablante

I don't get how this possible but ok

April 17, 2019

BMGX4H

Why? Does duo live in the north pole..?

May 9, 2019

Kana332264

No, duolingo, "tonight" means at night. "This evening" is what こんばん means. Stop being so american.

April 19, 2018

ASleepingRock

A quick look at various dictionaries (all of them based on edrdg files) seems to suggest that both "tonight" and "this evening" are valid translations for 今晩. If it didn't take "this evening", then that should be worth a report.

August 11, 2018

Kana332264

Americans refer to "evening" as "night", creating confusion as translations go, which is quite bad form for teaching and learning. I was struck wrong for answering "The sky is bright this evening", which is the correct translation of what is being said. Nowhere in the phrase is "night" referred to, unless you're specifically translating into american english.

September 15, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.