"Will she come?"

Translation:かのじょは来ますか?

June 14, 2017

27 Comments


NichoHan

..if we party for 24 hours, I'd hope so.

August 24, 2018

kkaland

Why can't I omit かのじょ?

June 14, 2017

Andre777323

I think it's because the sentence indicates that the topic is female hence why you need to specify the topic in this case.

June 16, 2017

hiba226886

Nah, it's because 来ます is a transitive verb and needs a subject. In most cases the subject is going to be understood from context but in an environment like this...unless the subject is 'I' we don't know what the subject is

June 16, 2017

RVJioWts

来ます is an intransitive verb. There is nothing that "receives" the action of 'coming.'

See dictionary: http://jisho.org/search/%E6%9D%A5%E3%82%8B

Transitive vs. intransitive has nothing to do with subject anyway, that's about if they can take a direct object or not. You can both use or omit the subject depending on context with both types of verbs.

April 18, 2018

JohnPMChappell

It's not transitive, in either language, and transitive versus intransitive has to do with taking an object, not a subject. You could not be more wrong, and since this is a learning platform and your comment is so misleading, I felt obliged to correct you.

As to dropping 彼女・かのじょ; you absolutely can, if the context makes it clear we are talking about "her" (some previously mentioned, or obviously implied, female person). Without the context though, and since "she" is specifically mentioned, you should translate it into the Japanese.

August 28, 2018

marshallward

While i agree with this conclusion, a lot of these sentences seem to assume context.

June 21, 2017

kai19154

Japanese is incredibly context-heavy, and you'll see that even more clearly later on.

July 10, 2017

ASleepingRock

Probably because it leaves the meaning way too open for other interpetations. If I heard 来ますか by itself, my first thought would go straight to "will you come". In Duo especially, it seems to favor first or second person over third in ellipses.

July 5, 2018

Meiyoou

i don't know, will she :)

June 21, 2018

Francesco234642

Why it doesn't accept 彼女が来ますか?

July 1, 2019

Lexythepotato

why can't I omit ha? Ha gets omitted in speech all the time especially in sentences like this?

September 11, 2017

MartinBlan87522

I believe it's because we're being taught formally

February 6, 2019

Azraelios

why does this line translates into future tense and not in present tense: She comes?

June 14, 2018

MexicoMadness

Azraelious, I believe the present and future verb forms are the same in Japanese, so it would depend on context. I am not sure how you would say this in present tense without knowing what the conversation was that included this question. Does she come every week? Is she coming? These 2 examples are present tense to me. Please correct me if I am wrong. Thank you.

October 6, 2018

HumanLaw

「彼女は来ますか」why is this wrong?

July 25, 2018

Azraelios

彼女 is right. Report it.

July 25, 2018

IsolaCiao

It was accepted for me.

November 17, 2018

camillalulu

Why is '彼女は来るんですか' wrong?

August 14, 2018

JohnPMChappell

Totally incorrect conjugation, basically.

August 28, 2018

IsolaCiao

Dictionary form + んです is a correct conjugation and could be used in this sentence. See Maggie-sensei.

November 17, 2018

andre.bender

Why is かのじょはいつ来ますか?wrong?

November 6, 2018

IsolaCiao

That's asking "when will she come?" whereas this sentence is just asking "will she come?".

November 17, 2018

NoveltyPaperBag

Why is "彼女はくるか?" incorrect? Is it because I didn't write it as "来る"?

January 17, 2019

RyanOkushi

I'm surprised this discussion hasn't been locked due to inappropriate comments yet...

January 14, 2018

BryanLen

Not this one.

July 3, 2017

irdmflre

I was waiting for your comment :V

July 21, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.