"日本人ですか?"

Translation:Are you Japanese?

June 14, 2017

48 Comments


Orion722

What does ですか mean? It throws me off every time.

July 10, 2017

BizzyLiz1

です is equivalent to "to be/is/am/are" in English, and か is a particle used to signify a question. So, "日本人ですか?" literally translates in English to "Japan-person are?", with the "you" implied by the question.

July 10, 2017

SharonNaor

So how would you know if it is- you/ she/ I/ he...?

July 25, 2017

JoshuaLore9

By the context. If someone randomly comes up to you and says this, without pointing (or making discreet eye motions) at someone or seeming like they're having an existential crisis, you can probably safely assume they are asking you if you're Japanese.

If this question comes up in the middle of a conversation, presumably the conversation up to that point will shed some light as to which it should be.

July 26, 2017

SharonNaor

Thank you :)

July 26, 2017

Chris.Guillen

What should I say if I'm having an existential crisis and am wondering if I am Japanese??

February 4, 2018

JoshuaLore9

@Chris.Guillen You could say the exact same thing, just point at yourself while you do it. (Sidenote: Japanese people will point at their nose, rather than their chest, when referring to themselves, so you could just pay attention to where you point to get your answer ;) )

February 16, 2018

lumpydumpling

Thank you! This helps a lot! :)

November 15, 2017

Angelica397237

When it ends in "ka" it means they are asking a question so they must be asking something

December 22, 2018

crisFerrei262966

Something like:are you?

March 1, 2019

royalt213

Oh man, I have no idea what's going on.

July 21, 2017

AndrewStar6

Leep trying lol

August 9, 2017

Ruben.Araujo

I actually think the question mark should be taken out as in Japanese that is the purpose of "ka".

August 14, 2017

JoshuaLore9

That's an interesting point. In formal writing, I believe you're correct, in that questions will also end with a period 。

I'm not a native speaker, so I'm only guessing, but I think the question mark denotes a questioning tone of voice, while the か represents the grammatical idea of a question.

For example, in casual speech/communication, one could say/type 「日本人?」 to mean the same as 「日本人ですか。」

August 15, 2017

Aki-kun

As far as I understand it, the "?" denotes the intonation in a sentence without か to be one of a question since that cannot be shown otherwise when being written, while か already marks the question already, so no "?" is used.

October 31, 2017

gabomur

Very difficult, but not giving up

December 15, 2017

aljelly

Shouldn't this accept several answers since there's no context? Or maybe give a context/subject to answer with? Wouldn't this literally mean "Is Japanese?" ?

June 15, 2017

wolfpupemi

No because 人 "jin" means person so its like "a japanese person " basically

June 20, 2017

aljelly

Ah, that's not what I'm referring to, I'm referring to the omission of the subject. The sentence translated to English could mean "Are you Japanese?", "Is he/she Japanese?", "Are they Japanese?" (probably unless there's some exception to plural), perhaps even "Am I Japanese?", but taken literally it means "Is Japanese (person)?".

(Duolingo does accept the other meanings listed above when you have to type it out but it might better reinforce what the sentence means in Japanese if a context was given with the question.)

June 23, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You're right, the subject can be pretty much anyone in the right context.

But this is the case with a large number of sentences in Japanese (they omit the subject A LOT), so I think Duo assumes you will assume the context of "I am saying this, as a stand alone statement".

Also, there is no exception for the plural ;)

July 23, 2017

KannaKim

I put "are you from Japan" and got it wrong.. why?

December 6, 2017

JoshuaLore9

One can be from Japan, but not Japanese. Or one can be Japanese, but not from Japan.

This question asks if someone is 日本人 = "a Japanese person".

December 19, 2017

YuraNivaL

same. it's confusing because previously I used "I am from the US/China/Japan" for America/Chiugoku/Nihon jin desu and Duolingo always used to say it was correct. therefore I have 2 questions: What is the correct phrase for I am from Japan"? and What is the difference between "jin" and "shiushin" (sorry, I dont have a Japanese keyboard layout)? I previously thought jin was used for "from", but in this thread I found out this is a "person". Thank you.

July 14, 2018

YuraNivaL

Found out:

JIN is for a person's nationality (American, Chinese, Japanese etc.) and SHIUSSHIN is for where this person comes from (from the US, from China, from Japan etc.)

Have a nice day, everyone!

August 6, 2018

AndrewBulh

日本語 and 日本人 are the same thing?

February 22, 2018

JoshuaLore9

No, both can mean "Japanese", but the first one you wrote is the Japanese language (語 = "language"), while the latter refers to Japanese people (人 = "person").

March 5, 2018

cynsanity

why is are you from japan not also accepted?

March 31, 2019

Marbellous

When is that chin used? Sometimes it is used, sometimes not.

June 14, 2017

dnlsrl

It's "jin". And it means person. It's usually used with countries so you could refer to nationalities. There are other examples I can't think of, but you don't go around using it everywhere, so you won't be seeing it always.

June 17, 2017

RobbPorter

Nihon = Japan, jin = person, nihon jin = japanese person. ie, Japanese. America jin = America person. ie, American.

July 6, 2017

mia242787

This is rather informal...if you don't know the person you usually say "nihon no kata", otherwise you could be considered rude...

July 25, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I wouldn't go so far as to say rude. I agree that 日本の方 is definitely more respectful, but unless the person you are asking is significantly and obviously older than you, or is clearly an important or well-respected individual, or is a customer/client, then 日本人 seems good enough to me.

Even in the situations I mentioned above, if you look/act 外人 (like a foreigner), I feel that Japanese people are very understanding of how complicated their social interactions can be to learn, and don't mind receiving "average politeness" even though they would normally get "above average respectfulness".

July 31, 2017

Calvin179

Ni-hon-go ge-skra? Argh this is so hard

August 10, 2017

wolfpupemi

No , not "nihongo" which is "日本語” this is "nihon-jin desu ka?" ”日本人ですか?” And to me this isn't hard I guess because I already knew this whats hard for me is the time telling ones and the long sentences if this is hard wait until you get to that one but don't worry you will learn it eventually don't give up.

August 10, 2017

Griffin428389

I'm glad they teach Kanji, because you can't always rely on Katakana and Hiragana.

October 13, 2017

MaxixeTjan

I answered Are you from Japan n wrong :c

December 3, 2017

Aperion89

It accepts "Am I japanese?"

December 18, 2017

Chris.Guillen

Hmm, I'm not quite sure why my, "Are you Japanese?" response was counted incorrect. Well, actually, now I see it. I wrote, "You are Japanese?", which is still technically a correct response and will be reported as suchhhhh................. !

February 4, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Technically yes, but I believe Duo's modus operandi is to ignore punctuation. I certainly get a great many questions correct even when I don't end the sentence with a period.

That said, "You are Japanese?" sounds like it's meant to sound incredulous and thus 日本人なんですか? seems like a better translation ;)

February 16, 2018

ianterrell

It would be very helpful to have a lesson early focusing on nouns

February 6, 2018

camaronbru

It doesn't accept the sentence without kanji "にほんじんですか" :c

August 18, 2018

bitblit

I always forget the "a". Are you a student? Are you Japanese?

March 26, 2019

john202378

how does it differ with is?

April 2, 2019

john202378

wait not is stupid comment sorry

April 2, 2019

Class888

Is "are you from Japan?" 100% incorrect?

May 8, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Yes. (Well, you got the "are you" part right, but 50% correct feels too generous given the magnitude of your error.)

Try reading some of the other comments here for more details, but essentially, "Japanese person" (日本人) =/= "from Japan" (日本出身) and "from Japan" (日本出身) =/= "Japanese person" (日本人).

EDIT: In other words, you can be a Japanese person and be from somewhere other than Japan OR be from Japan and be not a Japanese person.

May 10, 2019

Waffeltoad

I assume 人 is partical but, what does it actually mean?

May 26, 2019

JoshuaLore9

I think you mean "particle", and no, 人 is not a particle. It's a kanji which means "person", and in this case, it's being used as a suffix to indicate a nationality.

May 29, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.