"はやくいしゃをよんでください!"

Translation:Please call a doctor quickly!

June 14, 2017

21 Comments


MatODonnel

This translates more literally as call a doctor quickly

June 14, 2017

horizon241

But what if their name is Tanaka?

October 29, 2017

Dante.I.

Then call them less quickly?

May 3, 2018

rogerimp

"Quick, call a doctor!" I'd say

June 28, 2017

KyrokiKaze

Hurry up, also a good translation of はやくin this sentence

July 2, 2017

NathanBarb220553

I agree

June 29, 2017

darthoctopus

速く医者を呼んでください

July 24, 2017

amexxxx

You should write "早く(はやく)" as "quickly" regarding this situation.

”速く(はやく)” is a word related its speed.

so, between following the two sentence have a great difference although they have the same pronunciation.

1)早く(はやく)走って(はしって)ください!

we can imagine this speaker is requiring someone to start running earlier,

2)速く(はやく)走って(はしって)ください!

and this is being requiring to run faster.

so I suggest to write like this in this case,

早く医者を呼んでください!

December 21, 2017

JaavanAlex

Please call the doctor quickly

July 1, 2017

ElenMiao

I said "quickly, call the doctor!" It was marked incorrect :-/

July 21, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

August 29, 2017

Hedwigechouette

I had exactly the same and still marked wrong

December 18, 2017

SamIp20

What about "Please call the doctor soon"?

August 10, 2017

sora_Japan

There is the word '今すぐ/いますぐ'. I think that the word suitable for an emergency situation.

今すぐ/いますぐ is 'right now' or so.

今すぐ医者を呼んでください。

I write both kanji and hiragana because there are people who familiar with kanji.

August 15, 2017

misawa.mandi

If you want us to use "now", you should use いま.

August 13, 2017

sora_Japan

There is the word '今すぐ' as right now. :D

今/いま

August 15, 2017

Korbelious

What about please call a doctor immediately?

October 11, 2017

AnthonyHa11

I think "すぐ" or "今すぐ" might fit better in that case.

March 26, 2018

hollt693

誰かが私を「医者」と呼んでください。

だれかがわたしを「いしゃ」とよんでください。

The joke doesn't really work in Japanese like it does in English.

February 1, 2018

Toko102570

I dont know what this means. How do you say the same in English?

May 31, 2018

vcfvct

早く医者を呼んで下さい

January 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.