1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "はやくいしゃをよんでください!"

"はやくいしゃをよんでください!"

Translation:Please call a doctor quickly!

June 14, 2017

22 Comments


Hyperguyver

This translates more literally as call a doctor quickly


horizon241

But what if their name is Tanaka?


Dante.I.

Then call them less quickly?


rogerimp

"Quick, call a doctor!" I'd say


KyrokiKaze

Hurry up, also a good translation of はやくin this sentence


darthoctopus

速く医者を呼んでください


amexxxx

You should write "早く(はやく)" as "quickly" regarding this situation.

”速く(はやく)” is a word related its speed.

so, between following the two sentence have a great difference although they have the same pronunciation.

1)早く(はやく)走って(はしって)ください!

we can imagine this speaker is requiring someone to start running earlier,

2)速く(はやく)走って(はしって)ください!

and this is being requiring to run faster.

so I suggest to write like this in this case,

早く医者を呼んでください!


JaavanAlex

Please call the doctor quickly


ElenMiao

I said "quickly, call the doctor!" It was marked incorrect :-/


Hedwigechouette

I had exactly the same and still marked wrong


SamIp20

What about "Please call the doctor soon"?


sora_Japan

There is the word '今すぐ/いますぐ'. I think that the word suitable for an emergency situation.

今すぐ/いますぐ is 'right now' or so.

今すぐ医者を呼んでください。

I write both kanji and hiragana because there are people who familiar with kanji.


misawa.mandi

If you want us to use "now", you should use いま.


sora_Japan

There is the word '今すぐ' as right now. :D

今/いま


Korbelious

What about please call a doctor immediately?


AnthonyHa11

I think "すぐ" or "今すぐ" might fit better in that case.


hollt693

誰かが私を「医者」と呼んでください。

だれかがわたしを「いしゃ」とよんでください。

The joke doesn't really work in Japanese like it does in English.


Toko102570

I dont know what this means. How do you say the same in English?


vcfvct

早く医者を呼んで下さい


Digit17

Paging Dr. Quickly

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.