1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしは来年日本に行きます。"

"わたしは来年日本に行きます。"

Translation:Next year, I am going to Japan.

June 14, 2017

38 Comments


KaterinaRuud

来年 = らいねん


AndiPopp

わあ、ぼくも来年日本に行きますよ。


mkeays

私はこの年に行きます!


V2Blast

It's 今年 (ことし), not この年.


MaxSmith630103

Why can't i leave out the "will"?


KalingaHul

This is starting to annoy me - duo insists on bad grammar in other answers, and then when you reciprocate in kind it doesn't like it


MacKinzieRob

did you report this?


smoothofhand

As in, "I go to Japan next year?" That's really strange sounding to me, and a grammar expert might say English needs explicit future tense in this case.


mzerrath

There is also "I'm going to Japan next year," which sounds natural despite being in present tense.

With that said, "I will go to Japan next year" is better appropriate considering that everything about the sentence indicates a future plan or intention. I can only hope Duolingo recognizes soon that present and future tense are the same in Japanese.


GourozTaib

Indeed, I used the future Form "will go to Japan and it was considered a mistake


LaLapine

Present simple can be used, for example, for habitual events or for something that has already been arranged/ordered (usually by some authority). Since no context is given, "I go to Japan next year" should be fine.


machashe13

It's too informal for their English standards, I suppose.


swallama

Is the 私は necessary in this sentence?


Mystiques-wish

Nope, Japanese communicate without subjects, so this will help you develop new context reading senses that we don't need in English.


realadry

The correct translation is "I go to Japan next year". "... am going to..." Is a different grammar in japanese.


vngdhuyen

The present continuous can refer to the future. It shows that we have already decided something and usually that we have already made a plan or arrangements. (Cambridge Dictionary)

here "I'm going to Japan next year" doesn't bear the meaning of action in progress.


painkiller107404

Next year, I am to Japan.


mttscz

shouldnt there be a particle between 来年 and 日本? maybe で? just wondering when is it possible to omit particles on phrases.


0restes

How would you say "I will come to Japan next year"?


mkeays

私は来年日本に来ます。- Watashi wa rainen nihon ni ki mas


0restes

Of course! Really slipped my mind, this one! :D


madnesscult

私は来年日本に行きます That was marked incorrect but I don't see an issue?


lauraglot85

Your Japanese sentence is correct, but the answer needs to be in English since the given sentence is in Japanese.


Rebecca422665

Any idea why it's insisting on "Next year I will go" instead of "I will go next year"? Is there something about Japanese grammar that distinguishes the two?


V2Blast

No, "next year" can go either at the start or the end of this English sentence.


MarcoLiao44

Ojalá, pero no.


Dot844345

What's wrong with this? 'I'm going to Japan in the coming year"


Medusa747

I said "This coming year I will go to Japan". In English, "this coming year" means "next year" and since it uses the kanji 来 (to come), I feel this should be accepted.


IWannaLearn3

I put in ''i go to japan next year'' and got it wrong .-.


DeanQuitDoulingo

"I am going to japan next year" is an answer that makes scenes


JustusAggi1

'I will be going to Japan next year'....a more appropriate translation, I think.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.