"わたしは来年日本に行きます。"

Translation:Next year, I am going to Japan.

June 14, 2017

40 Comments


KaterinaRuud

来年 = らいねん

July 3, 2017

Wayne427822

Thank you.

October 28, 2017

AndiPopp

わあ、ぼくも来年日本に行きますよ。

June 14, 2017

Nivkotzer

Watashi mo :)

June 27, 2017

mkeays

私はこの年に行きます!

August 11, 2017

V2Blast

It's 今年 (ことし), not この年.

October 15, 2017

MaxSmith630103

Why can't i leave out the "will"?

July 3, 2017

KalingaHul

This is starting to annoy me - duo insists on bad grammar in other answers, and then when you reciprocate in kind it doesn't like it

July 21, 2017

RobertKinzie

did you report this?

July 17, 2018

smoothofhand

As in, "I go to Japan next year?" That's really strange sounding to me, and a grammar expert might say English needs explicit future tense in this case.

July 4, 2017

mzerrath

There is also "I'm going to Japan next year," which sounds natural despite being in present tense.

With that said, "I will go to Japan next year" is better appropriate considering that everything about the sentence indicates a future plan or intention. I can only hope Duolingo recognizes soon that present and future tense are the same in Japanese.

August 27, 2017

GourozTaib

Indeed, I used the future Form "will go to Japan and it was considered a mistake

February 24, 2019

LaLapine

Present simple can be used, for example, for habitual events or for something that has already been arranged/ordered (usually by some authority). Since no context is given, "I go to Japan next year" should be fine.

September 7, 2017

machashe13

It's too informal for their English standards, I suppose.

July 12, 2017

radljd

"I go next year" is perfectly grammatical.

July 21, 2017

HikariTennyo

I wish.

July 22, 2017

Shadd518

Is the 私は necessary in this sentence?

July 23, 2017

Mystiques-wish

Nope, Japanese communicate without subjects, so this will help you develop new context reading senses that we don't need in English.

July 28, 2017

FLEMISHDOG

I wish

August 4, 2017

realadry

The correct translation is "I go to Japan next year". "... am going to..." Is a different grammar in japanese.

July 26, 2017

vngdhuyen

The present continuous can refer to the future. It shows that we have already decided something and usually that we have already made a plan or arrangements. (Cambridge Dictionary)

here "I'm going to Japan next year" doesn't bear the meaning of action in progress.

September 23, 2017

painkiller107404

Next year, I am to Japan.

May 10, 2018

mttscz

shouldnt there be a particle between 来年 and 日本? maybe で? just wondering when is it possible to omit particles on phrases.

November 30, 2017

0restes

How would you say "I will come to Japan next year"?

August 14, 2017

mkeays

私は来年日本に来ます。- Watashi wa rainen nihon ni ki mas

August 21, 2017

0restes

Of course! Really slipped my mind, this one! :D

August 25, 2017

LilPorker

千年殺し

July 21, 2017

Rebecca422665

Any idea why it's insisting on "Next year I will go" instead of "I will go next year"? Is there something about Japanese grammar that distinguishes the two?

September 30, 2017

V2Blast

No, "next year" can go either at the start or the end of this English sentence.

October 15, 2017

MarcoLiao44

Ojalá, pero no.

July 24, 2018

madnesscult

私は来年日本に行きます That was marked incorrect but I don't see an issue?

March 28, 2019

tangolulu85

Your Japanese sentence is correct, but the answer needs to be in English since the given sentence is in Japanese.

April 2, 2019

Dot844345

What's wrong with this? 'I'm going to Japan in the coming year"

August 21, 2017

Medusa747

I said "This coming year I will go to Japan". In English, "this coming year" means "next year" and since it uses the kanji 来 (to come), I feel this should be accepted.

November 25, 2017

IWannaLearn3

I put in ''i go to japan next year'' and got it wrong .-.

November 24, 2017

Deanoweeb

"I am going to japan next year" is an answer that makes scenes

December 10, 2018

JustusAggi1

'I will be going to Japan next year'....a more appropriate translation, I think.

March 2, 2019

barbara128707

shouldn't it be ' i will go to Japan next year' and if it's going to then it should be '--行くつもりです' ?

May 30, 2018

toastedbunz

WHY WOULD YOU PUT TOO ARGHH

November 6, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.