"Is it breakfast?"

Translation:Est-ce le petit déjeuner ?

March 5, 2013

13 Comments


kejterr

What's wrong with "Est-ce petit dejeuner ?"

December 8, 2015

armenianarkanian

Yeah, why doesn't this work?

December 16, 2015

L-FC

It should be "Est-ce le petit dejeuner", I think

August 23, 2016

hightides

Why is it "est-ce" not "est-il"?

October 8, 2015

ZhanB

Should not it sound "is it THE breakfast?" in English then?

March 9, 2013

GaoitheSidhe

We don't always use ''petit'' in front of ''déjeuner'' in Québec.

October 18, 2015

avishan

why not C'est du petit-déjeuner?

March 5, 2013

starbunnie

Because it's not "Is it some breakfast?"

March 9, 2013

remigio.chilaule

"du" is not always or only "some". I thought "du petit-déjeuner" would also be simply "breakfast", so I agree why not "c'est du petit-déjeuner"? Saying "c'est le petit-déjeuner" should be "is it THE breakfast"

March 14, 2013

Steph24305

You would use "du petit-déjeuner" for "some breakfast" as well as simply "breakfast", but only when adding "some" wouldn't change the sentence (implied some).

August 14, 2018

Atharva11

Can't it be est-il?

August 2, 2016

AngelaHami

For the top posts, often times in English we drop off the word "the", but in French they keep the article (le, etc.).

September 1, 2016

DerekHarper

The English sentence would be clearer if an article was used. There is a world of difference between "is this THE breakfast" and "is this A breakfast."

The first is a question that asks if this food before us we will be eating for breakfast, and the second asks what is this hot trash right here.

January 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.