1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Is it breakfast?"

"Is it breakfast?"

Translation:Est-ce le petit déjeuner ?

March 5, 2013

13 Comments


kejterr

What's wrong with "Est-ce petit dejeuner ?"


armenianarkanian

Yeah, why doesn't this work?


L-FC

It should be "Est-ce le petit dejeuner", I think


hightides

Why is it "est-ce" not "est-il"?


ZhanB

Should not it sound "is it THE breakfast?" in English then?


GaoitheSidhe

We don't always use ''petit'' in front of ''déjeuner'' in Québec.


avishan

why not C'est du petit-déjeuner?


starbunnie

Because it's not "Is it some breakfast?"


remigio.chilaule

"du" is not always or only "some". I thought "du petit-déjeuner" would also be simply "breakfast", so I agree why not "c'est du petit-déjeuner"? Saying "c'est le petit-déjeuner" should be "is it THE breakfast"


Steph24305

You would use "du petit-déjeuner" for "some breakfast" as well as simply "breakfast", but only when adding "some" wouldn't change the sentence (implied some).


Atharva11

Can't it be est-il?


AngelaHami

For the top posts, often times in English we drop off the word "the", but in French they keep the article (le, etc.).


DerekHarper

The English sentence would be clearer if an article was used. There is a world of difference between "is this THE breakfast" and "is this A breakfast."

The first is a question that asks if this food before us we will be eating for breakfast, and the second asks what is this hot trash right here.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.