"Two animals are standing there."

Translation:二ひきのどうぶつがそこにたっています。

June 14, 2017

21 Comments


ElGringo207186

Can someone please explain the use of の here?

October 16, 2017

AVAX3M

二ひきどうぶつ

二匹動物

two animal

June 11, 2019

Fan601844

Why isn't it "Soko ni doubutsu ga ni hiki tatteimasu"?

August 12, 2018

toastedbunz

So when does the number preceed the noun? And when do you put them after? Because i feel like im pretty much guessing everytime

February 1, 2019

Procellis

In this case my translation was accepted with the number after the noun, even though the standard solution has it before the noun, so apparently both are acceptable.

July 30, 2019

Bryan521559

Duolingo keeps using に instead of で

June 14, 2017

narnendil

When using あります and います you use に.

January 31, 2018

alltom

Yeah, is it correct here?

September 28, 2017

Eyal689342

What is the difference between ねこ を 二 ひきin the previous sentence and 二 ひき の どうぶつ in this sentence?

July 12, 2018

IshvaraBL

It is practically the same. But の turns the word in front into an adjective.

"What animal(s)? 2 (adjective) animals." Just like "私のねこ" my (adjective) cat

With をyou are basically saying "cats, 2 of them..."

February 13, 2019

NawfsideJones

Great info!

April 11, 2019

-KenKaneki-

How do you know what to choose between びき and ひき?

April 10, 2018

Jules236426

There are a few exceptions - if you know these, you should be able to apply them to bigger numbers. Numbers ending with "chi", "ku" and "n" are the offenders in this scenario (and number 10).

1 animal is "ippiki" (ichi + hiki becomes ippiki) 3 animals are "sanbiki" 6 animals are "roppiki" (roku + hiki becomes roppiki) 8 animals are "happiki" (hachi + hiki) 10 animals are "jupikki" (juu + hiki)

And greater numbers than that follow the same pattern.

If you ask "how many animals", it would also be "nan biki", just like the h turns into b with 3 animals.

Hope that makes sense!

May 21, 2018

kbreddit

二匹 (general animal counter) の動物 (animal) がそこに立っています (is standing/stands)

June 29, 2017

asaph.neig

Why is "そこに二びきのどうぶつがたっています" Wrong?

March 15, 2019

JWong60254

It's に

June 9, 2019

Claire611

Thank you. I put in that answer too...other sentences have started with そこ before so i don't get why this one can't either.

June 23, 2019

JWong60255

二匹の動物がそこに立っています。

May 16, 2019

EricPooley

They put a「ぴき」 tile and expected me to know the difference from「ひき」 without explaining.

June 9, 2019

EricPooley

Yes I realize that it is correct. I am just annoyed that they put three tiles that are both the same kanji, just with different dakuten. One of which is right and two of which are wrong. It's hard enough to figure out which tiles Duo wants especially on a cellphone.

June 10, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.