1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Two animals are standing the…

"Two animals are standing there."

Translation:二匹の動物がそこに立っています。

June 14, 2017

60 Comments


ElGringo207186

Can someone please explain the use of の here?


MrJackaboy

In Japanese when asociating something (like an animal) with their count you oftentimes use の.

Think of it as 'a pair of animals' where の is 'of'.


JWong60254

In Japanese, you also have the option of placing the number and counter before the noun, but this is less common and typically involves an additional particle.

skill/ja/Home-1/tips-and-notes


AVAX3M

二ひきどうぶつ

二匹動物

two animal


toastedbunz

So when does the number preceed the noun? And when do you put them after? Because i feel like im pretty much guessing everytime


JoshuaGree408843

[Number + counter] の [Noun + particle] always works. [Noun + particle] [Number + counter] works if the particle is は, が, or を. There's also a different shade of meaning. If the number comes first, you're talking about specific/definite things, but if it comes after, it's general/indefinite. So えんぴつを二本ください means I want any two pencils, but 二本のえんぴつをください means I want two specific pencils. In English it would be the difference between "Please give me two pencils" vs. "Please give me the two pencils."


Procellis

In this case my translation was accepted with the number after the noun, even though the standard solution has it before the noun, so apparently both are acceptable.


Bryan521559

Duolingo keeps using に instead of で


narnendil

When using あります and います you use に.


Hanexusis

But the います here isn't referring to the verb of existing, it's just part of the conjugation of a separate verb, right?

IIRC several other lessons, such as "お店で三匹の犬が鳴いています" uses で instead of に to mark the location, so why is で not applicable here?


Dylan_Nicholson

"Standing" isn't really considered carrying out an action, I'd say. If it involved obvious movement then de would be the appropriate particle.


GremmieJP

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33239199 ?

Is it a difference with a specific place then instead of the more generic そこ 'there'?


Jessie

I have the same questions?. Whyに notで ? 二匹の動物がそこで立っています。


alltom

Yeah, is it correct here?


Eyal689342

What is the difference between ねこ を 二 ひきin the previous sentence and 二 ひき の どうぶつ in this sentence?


IshvaraBL

It is practically the same. But の turns the word in front into an adjective.

"What animal(s)? 2 (adjective) animals." Just like "私のねこ" my (adjective) cat

With をyou are basically saying "cats, 2 of them..."


Enji_Todoroki

How do you know what to choose between びき and ひき?


Jules236426

There are a few exceptions - if you know these, you should be able to apply them to bigger numbers. Numbers ending with "chi", "ku" and "n" are the offenders in this scenario (and number 10).

1 animal is "ippiki" (ichi + hiki becomes ippiki) 3 animals are "sanbiki" 6 animals are "roppiki" (roku + hiki becomes roppiki) 8 animals are "happiki" (hachi + hiki) 10 animals are "jupikki" (juu + hiki)

And greater numbers than that follow the same pattern.

If you ask "how many animals", it would also be "nan biki", just like the h turns into b with 3 animals.

Hope that makes sense!


RebeccaFra587662

biki is for 3 and how many (nanbiki), hiki is for 2, 4, 6, and 8. Piki is for 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 10 and above


JWong60254

The pronunciation changes based on the sound that comes before the counter to ease pronunciation. 十二匹 is じゅうにひき。
1 一匹  いっぴき        2   二匹  にひき     3   三匹  さんびき        4   四匹  よんひき        5   五匹  ごひき     6   六匹  ろっぴき        7   七匹  ななひき (しちひき)     8   八匹  はちひき/はっぴき       9   九匹  きゅうひき       10  十匹  じゅっぴき (じっぴき)        11  十一匹 じゅういっぴき     12  十二匹 じゅうにひき      100 百匹  ひゃっぴき       1,000   千匹  せんびき        10,000  一万匹 いちまんびき      How many 匹  何匹  なんびき
https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-counter-hiki/


kbreddit

二匹 (general animal counter) の動物 (animal) がそこに立っています (is standing/stands)


asaph.neig

Why is "そこに二びきのどうぶつがたっています" Wrong?


JWong60254

It's に


Claire611

Thank you. I put in that answer too...other sentences have started with そこ before so i don't get why this one can't either.


mohamedabd403649

I love you guys. Everyone asks great questions and there are really helpful people here!


RebeccaFra587662

is あそこで動物が二匹立っています not valid?:')


Hajo201855

I think it's because に should be used rather than で. Still trying to figure out why, though.


JWong60255

二匹の動物がそこに立っています。
Edit: the sentence has been changed to this with Tree 3.0.


RayyanSheh1

にひきのどうぶつがそこにたっています。

Nihiki no doobutsu ga soko ni tatte i masu.


AbsentWork

So, has anyone know the real reason why this use に instead of で?


EricPooley

They put a「ぴき」 tile and expected me to know the difference from「ひき」 without explaining.


EricPooley

Yes I realize that it is correct. I am just annoyed that they put three tiles that are both the same kanji, just with different dakuten. One of which is right and two of which are wrong. It's hard enough to figure out which tiles Duo wants especially on a cellphone.


darcymiller02

is this wrong? 動物の二匹はそこに立っています


Brian401692

I used "sokoni" at the start of the sentence, and everything else there same. - Wrong :( Soko ni 2 hiki doubutsu ga tatteimasu. ?


nltrieuxuyen27

It should have been "2 hiki no doubutsu." You missed the "no" between the counter "hiki" and the noun "doubutsu."


atreyu.0

Would it be wrong to use「そちら」instead of 「そこ」?


Dylan_Nicholson

あそこに動物が二頭立っています not accepted but 頭 is a valid counter for larger animals isn't it?


Ben909225

Why is あそこ not accepted in place of そこ?


chkathryn

how come the following sentence is wrong? 動物二匹がそこに立っています。 i understand putting the number+counter+の is another way to put it but not sure why my answer was wrong.


Dylan_Nicholson

二匹 has to come after が, and would normally go after そこに


Dylan_Nicholson

Actually this might not be entirely true, but the rules around when counters can come after nouns seem a bit odd, especially as far as when this course considers them acceptable answers. But placing the counter directly after the noun, even if grammatically acceptable, it relatively unusual from what I've observed.


skjelset

Why not 「そこに二匹の動物が立っている。」?


Lazer2903

あそこに動物が二匹立っている is marked as incorrect?


Malawelekaahm

Maybe Duo should somewhat differentiate the "Numeral+Suffix のNoun が" scheme from "Noun が Numeral+Suffix" in translations, so this translation would be something like "Two of animals are standing here"


NicStanWang

Can あそこに二匹の動物が立っています work for this sentence?


steve9788

二匹の動物はそこで立っています is not accepted


Dylan_Nicholson

立って isn't really an "action" I guess, so で isn't the appropriate particle, needs to be に.


Donkey378302

I think "二匹の動物がそこで立っています" should also be accepted?


spidersylar

I typed 動物がそこに二匹立っています why is this not valid? Does そこに have to come first, or 二匹 have to come immediately after 動物が? Or something else?


AskAlexis

動物2匹 should be accepted. 2匹の動物 sounds rather formal.


BrendioEEE

"二どうぶつそこにたっています" Should be accepted, I consulted native Japanese speakers.


Seattle_Scott

Then you must have misunderstood the native Japanese speakers because this is absolutely incorrect.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.